English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
contour ditch irrigation [correct]; contour-grade ditches irrigation [correct]; hillside irrigation
DEF: A method of flood irrigation on steep land by which water is applied to a slope from a channel that follows the contour.
CONT: Contour ditch irrigation is also known as wild flooding. It consists of a series of ditches spaced 25 to 100 m apart. There is a slight slope along these ditches and usually, the downslope bank is lower so that the water, when checked, is not restrained from flowing into the field along the entire ditch. Sometimes, water release into the field is accomplished by making cuts through the down-slope bank or using siphons. Theoretically, in contour ditch irrigation the water moves down the slope as a uniform sheet. Successive ditches located down the slope pick up the surface runoff and redistribute it to lower portions of the field.
OBS: Contour. A line of constant elevation.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
irrigation par rigoles de niveau [correct, feminine noun]; irrigation par rigoles suivant les courbes de niveau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Irrigation par rigoles de niveau. Cette méthode consiste à inonder abondamment le sol à partir de fossés disposés à peu près selon la courbe de niveau et espacés de 75 à 300 pi(23 à 90 m) l'un de l'autre. Comme cette méthode exige beaucoup de main-d’œuvre pour n’ assurer qu'une faible efficacité, elle ne devrait être utilisée qu'en attendant de terminer le nivellement du terrain pour adopter une méthode plus efficace.
CONT: L’irrigation par rigoles de niveau ou par rases : les rigoles de niveau s’utilisent en régions de montagnes sur des terrains à forte pente (jusqu’à 25 %) ou accidentés. Les rases constituent une variante pour les terrains à faible pente. On doit donner de la pente aux rigoles qui ne sont plus parallèles mais légèrement obliques par rapport aux courbes de niveau.
Spanish (Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
riego por surcos pendientes en contorno [correct, masculine noun]; riego por surcos pendientes en curvas de nivel [correct, masculine noun]