English (Rules of Court)
request for particulars
DEF: The request by any party to an action for further facts or details in respect of the claim or defence of another party.
French (Règles de procédure)
requête pour détails [feminine noun]
DEF: Requête d’une partie en cause en vue d’obtenir de plus amples renseignements sur la demande ou les conclusions de l'autre partie.