English (Economic Planning; Economic and Industrial Sociology; Sociology of Old Age; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
poverty line [correct]; poverty level [correct, see observation]; poverty datum line
DEF: A minimum level of income set as the standard of adequate subsistence or livelihood, below which a person or family is classified as living in poverty.
OBS: poverty level: often used synonymously with "poverty line." It can, however, also refer to a state where an individual is unable to provide the basics for existence.
French (Planification économique; Sociologie économique et industrielle; Sociologie de la vieillesse; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
seuil de la pauvreté [correct, masculine noun]; seuil de pauvreté [correct, masculine noun]; ligne de pauvreté [feminine noun]
DEF: Revenu minimum nécessaire à un individu pour atteindre un niveau de bien-être ordinairement observé dans la société, au-dessous duquel l’individu est considéré pauvre.
CONT: Le nouveau seuil de la pauvreté est de 11. 7 pour cent plus élevé que les statistiques de 1976. L'an dernier, le seuil de la pauvreté pour une famille de quatre personnes vivant en milieu urbain était considéré comme étant $8, 400 par le Conseil économique du Canada, et ce, pour l'ensemble du pays.
Spanish (Planificación económica; Sociología industrial y económica; Sociología de la ancianidad; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
línea de pobreza [feminine noun]; umbral de pobreza [masculine noun]