English (Sheep Raising)
replacement lamb [correct, standardized]
CONT: The protein requirements for rapid growing and fattening lambs, and for slower growing replacement lambs and yearlings, decrease as liveweight increases.
OBS: replacement lamb: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Élevage des ovins)
agneau de remplacement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: La quantité de protéines requises pour les agneaux de croissance et d’engraissement rapides, pour les agneaux de remplacement de croissance plus lente et pour ceux d’un an, diminue à mesure que le poids vif augmente.
OBS: agneau de remplacement : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d’inventaire national.
Spanish (Cría de ganado ovino)
cordero de reemplazo [correct, masculine noun]