English (Property Law (common law); Law of Trusts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
power to receive money on deposit [correct]
CONT: A Court, into which money is paid by parties or is brought by order or judgment, may by order direct the money to be deposited with any such company as aforesaid that agrees to accept it, if the company has by its charter power to receive money on deposit, and the company may pay any lawful rate of interest on such money as is agreed upon, and when no special arrangement is made, interest shall be allowed by the company at the rate of not less than three per cent annually.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des fiducies (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
pouvoir de recevoir des sommes en dépôt [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] somme d’argent est versée par des parties ou est apportée en exécution d’une ordonnance ou d’un jugement, peut, par ordonnance, prescrire que la somme soit déposée auprès d’une compagnie du genre mentionné plus haut qui veut l'accepter, si la compagnie a le pouvoir, en vertu de sa charte, de recevoir des sommes en dépôt, et la compagnie peut payer sur ces sommes tout taux d’intérêt légal convenu, et si aucun arrangement particulier n’ est intervenu, l'intérêt doit être accordé par la compagnie au taux d’au moins trois pour cent l'an.