English (Stock Exchange)
January effect [correct]
DEF: Tendency of the stock market to rise between December 31 and the end of the first week in January.
OBS: The January effect occurs because many investors choose to sell some of their stock right before the end of the year in order to claim a capital loss for tax purposes. Once the tax calendar rolls over to a new year on January 1st, these same investors quickly reinvest their money in the market, causing stock prices to rise.
OBS: Studies have suggested this holds only for small-capitalization stocks. In recent years, there is less evidence of a January effect.
French (Bourse)
effet janvier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Les rentabilités boursières sont plus élevées, surtout entre le dernier jour de l'an précédent et les cinq premiers jours du nouvel an.
OBS: La raison : leurs actionnaires se débarrassent en décembre de leurs actions qui se sont dépréciées afin de profiter d’un allègement fiscal au moyen de leurs pertes en capital en fin d’année. Cette vente à perte à des fins fiscales entraîne une baisse de la valeur des actions de ces sociétés, sur lesquelles se précipitent les investisseurs pour profiter de leur rebond au début janvier.
OBS: C’est en 1976 que Rozeff et Kinney ont identifié l’effet janvier.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores)
efecto enero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En el mercado de valores se denomina así al hecho de que durante el mes de enero se producen subidas de bolsa superiores al resto de los meses, sin estar ello relacionado con ningún evento económico.