English (The Stars (Astronomy))
eclipsing binary [correct]; eclipsing binary star; eclipsing variable star; photometric binary star
DEF: two stars revolving about their common centre of mass in an orbit whose plane passes through or very near the Earth. An observer on the Earth thus sees one star pass periodically over the face of another and diminish its light through an eclipse. The star Algol was the first eclipsing binary to be discovered.
French (Étoiles (Astronomie))
binaire à éclipse [correct, feminine noun]; étoile double à éclipse [correct, feminine noun]; binaire à éclipses [correct, feminine noun]; étoile double photométrique [correct, feminine noun]; système binaire à éclipse [correct, masculine noun]; binaire photométrique [feminine noun]
DEF: Étoile qui se révèle double par l’existence d’une courbe de lumière périodique particulière due à des effets géométriques.
CONT: La plupart des binaires, telle Algol, dites à éclipse ont de courtes périodes de révolution, souvent moins de dix jours. On connaît cependant des exceptions : il existe des systèmes dont les périodes sont supérieures à un an. La binaire à éclipse VV Cephei a quant à elle une période de plus de vingt ans.