English (Law of Contracts (common law))
bare lease [correct]
CONT: The bare lease does not vest any estate in the lessee, but only gives him a right of entry, which is called his interest in the term, or interesse termini.
CONT: The proviso was only apt to protect a bare lease for less than three years, and was not apt to protect a further term which would only be granted if the tenant exercised an option created by the instrument which also created the lease.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
simple bail [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bail de location et option d’achat. Le premier est un simple bail de la régie du logement pour une période de 1 an où le montant du loyer comprend les taxes municipales et scolaires. En plus, Accès-Proprio mettra de côté chaque mois des crédits mensuels qui seront remis au couple lors de leur achat.