English (Marketing Research; Economic Fluctuations; Real Estate)
tailspin [correct]
CONT: After emerging from the recession relatively unscathed, the Alberta economy grew at above average rates for three straight years, fuelled by exports and business investment. Growth finally slowed last year, as investment in the energy industry weakened as oil prices slumped. The housing market has been in a three-year tailspin, a sign of weak confidence in the future. However, steady cuts in taxes led to the highest disposable income growth of any province this decade.
French (Étude du marché; Fluctuations économiques; Immobilier)
dégringolade [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
CONT: Après s’être tirée relativement indemne de la récession, l'économie de l'Alberta a progressé à des taux supérieurs à la moyenne trois années de suite, nourrie par les exportations et les investissements des entreprises. La croissance a finalement ralenti l'an dernier, les investissements ayant baissé dans le secteur de l'énergie par suite du marasme des cours pétroliers. Le marché de l'habitation a connu trois ans de dégringolade, indice d’un manque de confiance dans l'avenir. Signalons toutefois que, grâce à de constants allégements ficaux, l'Alberta est la province où le revenu disponible a le plus augmenté cette décennie.