English (Personnel Management; Pensions and Annuities; Public Service)
pension reduction waiver [correct, noun]; pension waiver [correct, noun]
DEF: [An exemption] that allows someone who resigns or is laid off because of [a] work force adjustment (WFA) prior to their normal retirement age (60 or 65) to receive an unadjusted pension benefit.
OBS: In normal circumstances, a pension plan member who retires before their normal retirement age will incur a pension [reduction] of five percent per year. This reduces the value of the pension to account for the longer benefit period. With a [pension] waiver, this adjustment is not applied – meaning a recipient obtains the full value of the pension upon retirement.
French (Gestion du personnel; Pensions et rentes; Fonction publique)
exonération de la réduction de pension [correct, feminine noun]; exonération relative à la pension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Exemption] qui permet à une personne qui démissionne ou qui est licenciée en raison d’un réaménagement des effectifs (RE) avant l’âge normal de la retraite (60 ou 65 ans) de recevoir des prestations de retraite non ajustées.
OBS: Dans des circonstances normales, [un participant] au régime de pension qui prend sa retraite avant l'âge normal de la retraite subira [une réduction] de pension de cinq pour cent par an. La valeur de la pension est ainsi réduite pour tenir compte de la période de prestations plus longue. En cas d’exonération [relative à la pension], cet ajustement n’ est pas appliqué, ce qui signifie que le [...] bénéficiaire obtient la valeur totale de la pension au moment de la retraite.