English (Statistics; Fish; Commercial Fishing; Aquaculture)
age group of fish [correct]; age class of fish [correct]; age group [correct]; age class [correct]
DEF: A group of [fish] of the same age range in a population.
CONT: [A] way to examine the early arrival of herring on the spawning grounds was by comparing the catch rates at age from one year to the next by age groups. The assumption was that if catch rates are biased downwards somewhat, then the number of fish observed in 1999, for fish one year older than in 1998, would be less than expected. Seven comparisons were made for the different age-groups.
PHR: age group 0, age group 1, age group 2, age group 3
French (Statistique; Poissons; Pêche commerciale; Aquaculture)
groupe d'âge des poissons [correct, masculine noun]; groupe d'âge [correct, masculine noun]; classe d'âge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe [de poissons] de même âge dans une population.
CONT: [L'aspect] a aussi été examiné en comparant les taux de prise selon l'âge d’une année à l'autre, par groupe d’âge. Si nous assumons que les taux étaient faussés à la baisse, alors le nombre de poissons observés en 1999, en tant que poissons d’un an de plus que ceux de 1998, serait inférieur à ce qui était prévu. Sept comparaisons ont été faites pour les différents groupes d’âge.
PHR: classe d’âge 0, classe d’âge 1, classe d’âge 2, classe d’âge 3
Spanish (Estadística; Peces; Pesca comercial; Acuicultura)
grupo de edad de peces [correct, masculine noun]; grupo de edad [correct, masculine noun]; clase de edad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Grupo de [peces] del mismo rango de edad en una población.