English (Cognitive Psychology; Industrial and Economic Psychology)
decision fatigue [correct]
DEF: A state of depleted willpower caused by making decisions, which can affect subsequent decisions by causing people to fail to think and choose carefully.
CONT: Decision fatigue helps explain why ordinarily sensible people get angry at colleagues and families, splurge on clothes, buy junk food at the supermarket and can’t resist the dealer’s offer to rustproof their new car. No matter how rational and high-minded you try to be, you can’t make decision after decision without paying a biological price. It’s different from ordinary physical fatigue — you’re not consciously aware of being tired — but you’re low on mental energy. The more choices you make throughout the day, the harder each one becomes for your brain, and eventually it looks for shortcuts ...
French (Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie industrielle et économique)
fatigue décisionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En effet, de récentes études révèlent l'existence de la fatigue décisionnelle et montrent que plus on prend de décisions, moins elles sont bonnes. Des chercheurs ont analysé 1100 décisions prises au cours d’un an par un tribunal israélien chargé de statuer sur des demandes de libération conditionnelle, et ils ont constaté que les jugements variaient davantage selon le moment de la journée que selon l'origine ethnique ou le passé criminel des détenus.