English (Ecosystems)
annual litterfall [correct]; annual litter fall
CONT: Annual litterfall, when coupled with measures of the humus layers, can be used to estimate rates of soil metabolism (respiration) and activity of detritivores.
CONT: During the first century of forest development (i.e., the period of hardwood dominance), but not thereafter, the annual litterfall was significantly correlated with three separate variables that are not independent as they are all a function of tree size: canopy volume ... stem volume ... and total basal area.
French (Écosystèmes)
chute annuelle de litière [feminine noun]
CONT: La chute annuelle de litière chez le genévrier est de 500 g·m2 an1</sup>, une plus grande augmentation des apports en litière comparativement à la prairie annuellement brûlée(52 g·m2 an1</sup>).