English (Pensions and Annuities)
proportionate pension [correct]
CONT: Except as otherwise provided in this Act [Pension Act], the surviving spouse of a member of the forces who was, at the time of the member's death, in receipt of a pension paid at a rate set out in one of classes twelve to twenty of Schedule I is entitled to a proportionate pension equivalent to fifty per cent of the aggregate of the pension awarded to the deceased member for disability and the additional pension payable for the spouse, excluding the allowances for exceptional incapacity, attendance and clothing, if (a) the surviving spouse was married to the member before a pension was granted to the member, or (b) the marriage took place after the grant of the pension, and (i) the member's death occurred one year or more after the date of the marriage, or (ii) the member's death occurred less than one year after the date of the marriage and the member had, at the date of the marriage, a reasonable expectation of surviving for at least one year after that date, but not payment shall be made under this subsection from a date prior to that from which pension is payable in accordance with section 56.
French (Pensions et rentes)
pension proportionnelle [feminine noun]
CONT: Sauf disposition contraire de la présente loi [Loi sur les pensions], l'époux survivant d’un membre des forces qui recevait, au moment de son décès, une pension payée à un taux indiqué dans une des catégories douze à vingt de l'annexe I, a droit à une pension proportionnelle équivalant à cinquante pour cent du total de la pension d’invalidité accordée au défunt et de la pension supplémentaire payable à l'égard de l'époux, à l'exclusion des allocations pour invalidité exceptionnelle, soins et vêtements, dans les cas suivants : a) l'époux survivant l'avait épousé avant qu'une pension fût accordée à ce dernier; b) leur mariage a eu lieu après que la pension eut été accordée et, selon le cas :(i) le décès est survenu un an ou plus après la date du mariage,(ii) le décès est survenu moins d’un an après la date du mariage et, à cette date, le membre avait une espérance de vie d’au moins un an.
Spanish (Pensiones y rentas)
pensión proporcional [feminine noun]