English (Citizenship and Immigration)
resident Canadian [correct]
CONT: "Resident Canadian" means a natural person who is (a) a Canadian citizen ordinarily resident in Canada, (b) a Canadian citizen not ordinarily resident in Canada who is a member of a prescribed class of persons, or (c) a permanent resident within the meaning of the Immigration Act and ordinarily resident in Canada, except a permanent resident who has been ordinarily resident in Canada for more than one year after the time at which the individual first became eligible to apply for Canadian citizenship. [Bank Act].
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
résident canadien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Selon le cas : a) le citoyen canadien résidant habituellement au Canada; b) le citoyen canadien qui ne réside pas habituellement au Canada, mais fait partie d’une catégorie de personnes prévue par règlement; c) le titulaire du statut de résident permanent, au sens de la Loi sur l'immigration, résidant habituellement au Canada, à l'exclusion de celui qui a résidé de façon habituelle au Canada pendant plus d’un an après avoir acquis pour la première fois le droit de demander la citoyenneté canadienne. [Loi sur les banques].