English (Industrial Tools and Equipment)
under pressure
CONT: Deaeration can ... be carried out under vacuum or under pressure but the second law stated above shows that it is better to work under pressure because temperature increases with pressure and the solubility of the gases decreases automatically.
French (Outillage industriel)
sous pression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le dégazage peut donc se faire sous vide ou sous pression mais [...] il est plus avantageux d’opérer sous pression [...] la température augmentant avec la pression, la solubilité des gaz décroît naturellement.