English (Grain Growing)
circular bin [correct]
CONT: Today, many options using concrete are available; new concepts are emerging and the art is constantly improving. (...) The circular bin is usually preferred since it is the cheapest shape to build, requiring the least amount of reinforcing steel and wall thickness to handle the stresses. It is also easier to build with moving or jump framework, surface finishing is easier, there are no corners for grain hangups, and hopper bottoms are conical with no valley angles. Square concrete bins nested together with common walls, may be advantageous where space is at a premium.
French (Culture des céréales)
cellule cylindrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les dimensions des structures en béton sont aussi variées que leur forme. Les cellules cylindriques sont les plus courantes en raison d’un coût de construction minimal; en effet, la forme cylindrique est celle qui exige le moins d’acier d’armature et le moins de ciment pour résister aux efforts(tensions). Les cellules cylindriques sont également plus faciles à construire avec des coffrages mobiles; elles facilitent le surfaçage, ne renferment aucune encoignure où le grain puisse s’accumuler et, enfin, l'orifice des trémies est conique, ne présentant ainsi aucun angle interne. Lorsque l'espace est une priorité, il peut être avantageux de construire des cellules carrées imbriquées dans les murs du silo.