English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Pools)
filter bed
CONT: Sand filtration without any added reagent does not produce perfectly clear water. This can, however, easily be obtained by first adding a small dose of aluminium sulphate to coagulate the suspended solids. The floc thus obtained forms a blanket in the upper part of the filter bed, which then constitutes the active zone; the lower layer acts mainly as a support and safety layer.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Piscines)
lit filtrant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ouvrage constitué d’une couche de terre végétale en surface et en profondeur de sables et de graviers de différentes perméabilités où l’effluent se répand uniformément par un agencement de drains répartiteurs.
CONT: Un des lits filtrants les plus courants est le lit de tourbe qui est fort avantageux du fait de son faible coût d’installation.
Spanish (Drenaje y riego (Agricultura); Piscinas)
lecho filtrante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de proceso de depuración por lagunaje que utiliza una capa de material filtrante (arena, turba, etc...) en la cual se derrama períodicamente el efluente contaminado.
CONT: Los lechos filtrantes (lechos de arena, lechos de turba, etc...) son otros procesos de tratamiento de bajo coste.