English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
exchange rate mechanism [correct]; ERM [correct]; exchange-rate mechanism [correct]
CONT: The existing set of monetary arrangements in Europe -- the exchange rate mechanism (ERM) of the European Monetary System (EMS) -- has reduced the need for a stable demand for money in the member countries. The EMS has functioned as an asymmetrical system, with Germany, the "anchor" country, pursuing a monetary policy based on money supply targets. The other member countries have dedicated their monetary policies primarily to stabilizing the values of their currencies vis-à-vis the Deutsche mark.
OBS: exchange rate mechanism; ERM: terms reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
mécanisme de change [correct, masculine noun]; MCE [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Entre 1992 et 1995, les banques centrales, ont eu de nombreux revers de fortunes. Elles n’ étaient apparemment pas en mesure de résister aux assauts des spéculateurs qui sont parvenus à mettre en pièces le Mécanisme de change européen, avant de précipiter le dollar à son niveau historiquement le plus bas en 1995.
OBS: mécanisme de change : terme extrait du «Glossaire économique» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
mecanismo de tipos de cambio [correct, masculine noun]; MTC [correct]; mecanismo de ajuste de cambios [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo estabilizador de los tipos de cambio que forma parte del Sistema Monetario Europeo. Los bancos centrales deben actuar coordinadamente para mantener a las divisas dentro de los límites fijados (hasta 1993 un 2.25% y posteriormente un 15%).
CONT: Las recientes conmociones de los mercados cambiarios de Asia sudoriental, el desencadenamiento de la crisis de México y el colapso del mecanismo europeo de ajuste de cambios en 1992-93 han despertado un mayor interés en las causas y los síntomas de las crisis cambiarias.
OBS: mecanismo de tipos de cambio; MTC: términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.