English (Government Contracts; Restrictive Practices (Law); Offences and crimes)
cover bid [correct]
CONT: The evidence gathered ... suggests that the accused individuals allegedly participated in an illegal agreement with their competitors to submit cover bids ...
French (Marchés publics; Pratiques restrictives (Droit); Infractions et crimes)
offre de couverture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les offres de couverture viennent donner à l'acheteur public l'illusion que plusieurs entreprises ont complété les démarches et que le prix le plus bas résulte bien d’un processus d’enchères.