English (Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
modified Dutch auction issuer bid [correct]; modified Dutch auction self-tender offer [correct, United States]
CONT: Issuer bids are often conducted by way of a modified Dutch auction process whereby security holders are given the ability to elect how many securities they are willing to tender at varying prices within a price range established by the issuer. Modified Dutch auction issuer bids technically breach the proportionate take-up and payment rules, but exemptive relief is routinely granted where certain additional disclosure is included and certain take-up procedures are followed.
OBS: Based on the prices selected by the shareholders and the number of securities that the issuer wishes to repurchase, a clearing price is established and all securities tendered at or below the clearing price are taken up and paid for at the said price.
French (Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
offre publique de rachat par enchères au rabais modifiées [proposal, feminine noun]; offre publique de rachat par adjudication à la hollandaise modifiée [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Offre publique de rachat aux termes de laquelle les porteurs indiquent à l'émetteur le nombre d’actions qu'ils souhaitent déposer ainsi que le prix minimum de rachat à l'intérieur d’une fourchette de prix établie par l'émetteur; le cours du rachat étant fixé par l'émetteur en fonction du plus bas prix nécessaire au rachat du plus grand nombre d’actions.