English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
clogging compensation
CONT: Constant-flow filters with clogging compensation. The water level on the filters varies little, if at all, and the filtered water is discharged at a level 2 to 3 m ... lower, at a constant flow-rate equal to the total inlet flow divided by the number of filters.
French (Traitement des eaux)
compensation de colmatage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Filtres à débit constant et compensation de colmatage. Le niveau de l'eau sur les filtres varie peu ou pas et l'eau filtrée est restituée à un niveau situé 2 à 3 m plus bas, à un débit constant et égal au débit total entrant, divisé par le nombre de filtres.