English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Forestry Operations)
girth above buttress [correct]; g.a.b. [correct]
DEF: The girth of a stem at the lowest level above the buttress that the stem becomes reasonably cylindrical.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Exploitation forestière)
circonférence au-dessus des contreforts [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détermination de la circonférence d’une tige au-dessus des contreforts, soit au niveau le plus bas où le tronc prend une forme cylindrique.