English (Programming Languages)
static scope [correct, standardized]; static scoping [correct]; lexical scoping [correct]
DEF: The scope of a declaration as determined by finding the innermost surrounding module in which this declaration is made.
OBS: NOTE - Desk checking of a program is sufficient for finding a static scope.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
portée statique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; champ d'application statique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Portée définie par la déclaration se trouvant dans le module de plus bas niveau.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.