English (Types of Constructed Works; Construction Standards and Regulations)
high-rise [correct, noun]; high-riser [correct]; high-rise building [correct]; tall building [correct]; high-rise block; high-size building
DEF: A building with enough stories to require that it be served with an elevator; usually four or five stories or more. Generally, buildings that stand out on a skyline as taller than others are classified as high-rise.
CONT: The newer high-rise buildings, ranging from 50 to 100 stories ... are the result of very recent innovations and development of new structural systems.
OBS: See also "high-rise apartment building", "high-rise building construction" and "tower building".
French (Types de constructions; Réglementation et normalisation (Construction))
immeuble de grande hauteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tour [gratte-ciel] ou immeuble en bande [barre] à nombreux étages.
DEF: Corps de bâtiment dont le plancher bas du dernier niveau est situé à plus de 28 m [50 m pour les immeubles d’habitation] du sol le plus haut utilisable par les engins des services publics de secours et de lutte contre l'incendie [...]
CONT: Les immeubles de grande hauteur [I.G.H]. [...] Qu’est-ce qu’un I.G.H.? C’est soit un immeuble d’habitation dont le dernier niveau est à plus de 50 mètres du sol, soit un autre immeuble [bureaux, commerces, etc.] dont le dernier niveau est à plus de 28 mètres.
OBS: Les immeubles de grande hauteur. Ces immeubles [plus de vingt niveaux en général] constituent un domaine d’application particulier de la charpente métallique.
Spanish (Tipos de construcciones; Reglamentación y normas de construcción)
edificio de gran altura [correct, masculine noun]; inmueble de gran altura [correct, masculine noun]