English (Radiation Protection)
optimization of protection [correct]; optimization [correct]
DEF: The process of determining what level of protection and safety makes exposures and the probability and magnitude of potential exposures, as low as reasonably achievable, economic and social factors being taken into account.
French (Radioprotection)
optimisation de la protection [correct, feminine noun]; optimisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus d’établissement de niveaux de protection et de sûreté qui permettent d’assurer que les expositions, ainsi que la probabilité et l'intensité des expositions potentielles, sont maintenues au niveau le plus bas que l'on peut raisonnablement atteindre, en tenant compte des facteurs socioéconomiques.
OBS: optimisation de la protection; optimisation : termes publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 3 juin 2012.
Spanish (Protección contra la radiación)
optimización [correct, feminine noun]