English (Statistics)
tightened inspection [correct]
OBS: The inspection, more severe than the normal inspection, to which the latter is switched when the inspection results of a number of lots allow the belief that the quality level of the production is poor.
French (Statistique)
contrôle renforcé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Contrôle, plus sévère que le contrôle normal, auquel on passe lorsque les résultats du contrôle d’un certain nombre de lots permettent de penser que le niveau de qualité de la fabrication est bas.