English (Management Operations (General))
depth of sub-delegation [correct]
CONT: The PSC [Public Service Commission] encourages deputy heads to sub-delegate appointment and appointment-related authorities to as low a level as possible. Each deputy head will determine how low these authorities are sub-delegated in their organization, based on a number of considerations. As a result, the depth of sub-delegation may vary from one organization to another.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
portée de la subdélégation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La CFP [Commission de la fonction publique] invite les administrateurs généraux et administratrices générales à subdéléguer les pouvoirs de nomination et les pouvoirs connexes à l'échelon le plus bas possible. Chaque administrateur général et administratrice générale décidera du niveau de subdélégation dans leur organisation en fonction d’un certain nombre d’éléments. Ainsi, la portée de la subdélégation de ces pouvoirs ne sera pas nécessairement la même dans toutes les organisations.