English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
phreatic low water; phreatic low [noun]; lowest stage of the water table
DEF: The lowest level reached by water table at a given place and for a given cycle of fluctuation.
CONT: The mechanisms leading to eutrophication have been explained. They are water mass containment, sufficient light for the algae in suspension, and land-based nutrient inputs in excess of the site's capacity to evacuate or dilute them. They are supplemented by the catchment area's influence i.e., the geological nature and extent of phreatic low water input, agricultural land use, and industrial and urban discharges.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
niveau minimum de la nappe phréatique [masculine noun]; basses eaux d'une nappe phréatique [proposal, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Niveau le plus bas au cours des fluctuations.