English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Forestry Operations)
diameter above buttress [correct]; d.a.b. [correct]
CONT: Girth above buttress. The girth of a stem at the lowest level above the buttress that the stem becomes reasonably cylindrical ... Similarly for diameter above buttress.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Exploitation forestière)
diamètre au-dessus des contreforts [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Circonférence d’une tige se situant au niveau le plus bas, directement au-dessus du contrefort, là où le fût devient cylindrique.