English (Glaciology)
glaciation limit [correct]
DEF: The lowest altitude in a given locality at which glaciers can develop, usually determined as below the minimum summit altitude of mountains on which glaciers occur but above the maximum summit altitude of mountains having topography favorable for glaciers but on which none occur.
French (Glaciologie)
seuil de glaciation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans une localité donnée, altitude la plus basse à laquelle peut se former un glacier. Cette altitude est habituellement déterminée comme étant inférieure à l'altitude minimum des sommets de montagnes sur lesquelles existent des glaciers, mais comme supérieure à l'altitude maximum des sommets de montagnes dont la topographie est favorable à la formation de glaciers, mais où aucun glacier n’ est présent.