English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
minimum descent altitude [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MDA [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The lowest altitude to which descent shall be authorized in procedures not using a glide slope, until the required visual reference has been established.
DEF: A specified altitude in a non-precision approach or circling approach below which descent may not be made without the required visual reference.
OBS: Minimum descent altitude (MDA) is referenced to mean sea level and minimum descent height (MDH) is referenced to the aerodrome elevation or to the threshold elevation if that is more than 2 m (7 ft) below the aerodrome elevation. A minimum descent height for a circling approach is referenced to the aerodrome elevation.
OBS: The required visual reference means that section of the visual aids of the approach area which should have been in view for sufficient time for the pilot to have made an assessment of the aircraft position and rate of change of position, in relation to the desired flight path. In the case of a circling approach the required visual reference is the runway environment.
OBS: For convenience when both expressions are used they may be written in the form "minimum descent altitude/height" and abbreviated "MDA/H."
OBS: minimum descent altitude; MDA: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: minimum descent altitude: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: minimum descent altitude; MDA: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
altitude minimum de descente [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; altitude minimale de descente [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; MDA [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; MDA
DEF: Altitude la plus basse jusqu'à laquelle la descente est autorisée, dans les approches qui ne sont pas de précision, tant que le contact visuel nécessaire n’ a pas été établi.
DEF: Altitude spécifiée, dans une approche classique ou indirecte, au-dessous de laquelle une descente ne doit pas être exécutée sans la référence visuelle nécessaire.
OBS: L’altitude minimale de descente (MDA) est rapportée au niveau moyen de la mer et la hauteur minimale de descente (MDH) est rapportée à l’altitude de l’aérodrome ou à l’altitude du seuil si celle-ci est inférieure de plus de 2 m (7 pi) à l’altitude de l’aérodrome. Une hauteur minimale de descente pour l’approche indirecte est rapportée à l’altitude de l’aérodrome.
OBS: On entend par «référence visuelle nécessaire» la section de la configuration d’aide visuelle ou de l’aire d’approche qui devrait demeurer en vue suffisamment longtemps pour permettre au pilote d’évaluer la position de l’aéronef et la vitesse de variation de cette position par rapport à la trajectoire à suivre. Dans le cas d’une approche indirecte, la référence visuelle nécessaire est l’environnement de la piste.
OBS: Pour la facilité, lorsque les deux expressions sont utilisées, elles peuvent être écrites sous la forme «altitude/hauteur minimale de descente» et abrégées «MDA/H».
OBS: altitude minimum de descente : utilisé seulement par les pays anglophones.
OBS: altitude minimale de descente; MDA : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: altitude minimum de descente : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: altitude minimale de descente; MDA : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: altitude minimale de descente; MDA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
altitud mínima de descenso [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MDA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: La altitud especificada en una aproximación que no sea de precisión o en una aproximación en circuito, por debajo de la cual no debe efectuarse el descenso sin la referencia visual requerida. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Para la altitud mínima de descenso (MDA) se toma como referencia el nivel medio del mar y para la altura mínima de descenso (MDH), la elevación del aeródromo o la elevación del umbral, si éste estuviera a más de 2 m (7 ft) por debajo de la elevación del aeródromo. Para la altura mínima de descenso en aproximaciones en circuito se toma como referencia la elevación del aeródromo.
OBS: La referencia visual requerida significa aquella sección de las ayudas visuales o del área de aproximación que debería haber estado a la vista durante tiempo suficiente para que el piloto pudiera hacer una evaluación de la posición y de la rapidez del cambio de posición de la aeronave, en relación con la trayectoria de vuelo deseada. En el caso de la aproximación en circuito, la referencia visual requerida es el entorno de la pista.
OBS: Cuando se utilicen estas dos expresiones, pueden citarse convenientemente como «altitud/altura mínima de descenso» y abreviarse en la forma «MDA/H».
OBS: altitud mínima de descenso; MDA: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).