English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Special-Language Phraseology)
lower elevations [correct, plural, officially approved]
CONT: Less snow fell at lower elevations. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: lower elevations: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
plus basse altitude [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Les régions à plus basse altitude ont reçu moins de neige. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: plus basse altitude : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.