English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Operations (Air Forces))
low level navigation
CONT: The IR [infrared] searchlight is most effective below 200 feet above highest obstacle (AHO). However, in clear dark conditions it may be used to assist in terrain and obstacle illumination for low level navigation to altitudes in excess of 250 feet.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
navigation à basse altitude [feminine noun]
CONT: Le projecteur infrarouge est vraiment efficace à moins de 200 pieds de l'obstacle le plus élevé. Toutefois, au cours des nuits sans nuages, on peut s’en servir pour éclairer le terrain et les obstacles pour la navigation à basse altitude au-dessus de 250 pieds.