English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
minimum holding altitude [correct, standardized]; MHA [correct, standardized]
DEF: The lowest altitude prescribed for a holding pattern that assures navigational signal coverage, communications, and meets obstacle clearance requirements.
OBS: minimum holding altitude; MHA: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
altitude minimale d'attente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; MHA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Altitude la plus basse prescrite pour un circuit d’attente qui garantit la couverture des NAVAID [aides à la navigation] et les communications et qui respecte les exigences de franchissement d’obstacles.
OBS: altitude minimale d’attente; MHA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.