English (Air Traffic Control)
minimum vectoring altitude [correct, standardized]; MVA [correct, standardized]
DEF: The lowest altitude for vectoring aircraft by ATC [air traffic control] that meets obstacle clearance and radio coverage requirements in the airspace specified.
OBS: minimum vectoring altitude; MVA: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
altitude minimale de guidage [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; MVA [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Altitude la plus basse utilisée par l'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] pour le guidage des aéronefs et qui satisfait aux exigences en matière de couverture radio et de franchissement d’obstacles dans un espace aérien spécifié.
OBS: altitude minimale de guidage; MVA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.