English (Various Sports (General); Skiing and Snowboarding; Motorized Sports; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
route [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A good rule for mountain travel is to choose routes and stopping places that have as few hazards as possible. ... The basic rule for route selection is: Avoid steep slopes when the snow is unstable; do not enter them and do not cross below them.
CONT: Travellers should be aware that terrain at lower elevations may be in the potential runout zones of avalanches, and choose their routes accordingly. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Winter sports included: ice climbing, skiing, snowboarding, snowmobiling, snowshoeing.
OBS: route: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Sports divers (Généralités); Ski et surf des neiges; Sports motorisés; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
itinéraire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [Randonnée en terrain avalancheux.] Votre objectif est de choisir une destination et un itinéraire adaptés aux conditions nivo-météorologiques prévues et aux participants de votre sortie. «Adapté» signifie ici «sûr» : votre choix doit se porter sur un itinéraire évitant les pentes jugées dangereuses, compte tenu des caractéristiques de votre groupe.
CONT: Les randonneurs devraient se méfier des terrains à plus basse altitude qui peuvent se trouver dans des zones de dépôt d’avalanches et choisir leur itinéraire en conséquence. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: Sports de neige concernés : escalade de glace, ski, surf des neiges, motoneige, raquette.
OBS: itinéraire : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.
Spanish (Deportes diversos (Generalidades); Esquí y snowboard; Deportes motorizados; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
itinerario [correct, masculine noun]; recorrido [correct, masculine noun]