English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
minimum IFR altitude [correct, standardized]
DEF: The lowest IFR [instrument flight rules] altitude established for use in a specific airspace.
OBS: Depending on the airspace concerned, the minimum IFR altitude may be a minimum obstacle clearance altitude (MOCA), a minimum en route altitude (MEA), a minimum sector altitude (MSA), a minimum vectoring altitude (MVA), a safe altitude 100 NM [nautical miles], an area mininum altitude (AMA), a transition altitude or a missed approach altitude. The minimum IFR altitude provides obstacle clearance but may or may not be within controlled airspace.
OBS: minimum IFR altitude: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
altitude IFR minimale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Altitude IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] la plus basse établie pour un espace aérien donné.
OBS: Selon l’espace aérien, l’altitude IFR minimale peut être une altitude minimale de franchissement d’obstacles (MOCA), une altitude minimale en route (MEA), une altitude minimale de secteur (MSA), une altitude minimale de guidage (MVA), une altitude de sécurité 100 NM [milles marin], une altitude minimale de zone (AMA), une altitude de transition ou une altitude d’approche interrompue. L’altitude IFR minimale fournit la marge de franchissement d’obstacles, mais peut se trouver à l’intérieur ou à l’extérieur de l’espace aérien contrôlé.
OBS: altitude IFR minimale : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.