English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
obstacle clearance altitude or obstacle clearance height [correct, officially approved]; obstacle clearance altitude/height [correct, officially approved]; OCA/H [correct, officially approved]; OCA/H
DEF: The lowest altitude or the lowest height above the elevation of the relevant runway threshold or the aerodrome elevation as applicable, used in establishing compliance with appropriate obstacle clearance criteria.
OBS: Obstacle clearance altitude is referenced to mean sea level and obstacle clearance height is referenced to the threshold elevation or in the case of non-precision approaches to the aerodrome elevation or the threshold elevation if that is more than 2 m (7 ft) below the aerodrome elevation. An obstacle clearance height for a circling approach is referenced to the aerodrome elevation.
OBS: For convenience when both expressions are used they may be written in the form "obstacle clearance altitude/height" and abbreviated "OCA/H."
OBS: obstacle clearance altitude/height; obstacle clearance altitude or obstacle clearance height; OCA/H: terms, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
altitude de franchissement d'obstacles ou hauteur de franchissement d'obstacles [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; altitude/hauteur de franchissement d'obstacles [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OCA/H [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OCA/H
DEF: Altitude la plus basse ou hauteur la plus basse au-dessus de l'altitude du seuil de piste en cause ou au-dessus de l'altitude de l'aérodrome, selon le cas, utilisée pour respecter les critères appropriés de franchissement d’obstacles.
OBS: L’altitude de franchissement d’obstacles est rapportée au niveau moyen de la mer et la hauteur de franchissement d’obstacles est rapportée à l’altitude du seuil ou, en cas d’approches classiques, à l’altitude de l’aérodrome ou l’altitude du seuil si celle-ci est inférieure de plus de 2 m (7 pi) à l’altitude de l’aérodrome. Une hauteur de franchissement d’obstacles pour une approche indirecte est rapportée à l’altitude de l’aérodrome.
OBS: Pour la facilité, lorsque les deux expressions sont utilisées, elles peuvent être écrites sous la forme «altitude/hauteur de franchissement d’obstacles» et abrégées «OCA/H».
OBS: altitude de franchissement d’obstacles ou hauteur de franchissement d’obstacles; altitude/hauteur de franchissement d’obstacles; OCA/H : termes, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
altitud de franqueamiento de obstáculos o altura de franqueamiento de obstáculos [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; altitud/altura de franqueamiento de obstáculos [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OCA/H [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OCA/H
DEF: Altitud más baja o altura más baja por encima de la elevación del aeródromo, según corresponda, utilizada para respetar los correspondientes criterios de franqueamiento de obstáculos.
OBS: Para la altitud de franqueamiento de obstáculos se toma como referencia el nivel medio del mar y para la altura de franqueamiento de obstáculos, la elevación del umbral, o en el caso de aproximaciones que no son de precisión, la elevación del aeródromo o del umbral, si éste estuviera a más de 2 m (7 pi) por debajo de la elevación del aeródromo.
OBS: Cuando se utilicen estas dos expresiones, pueden citarse convenientemente como "altitud/altura de franqueamiento de obstáculos" y abreviarse en la forma "OCA/H".
OBS: altitud de franqueamiento de obstáculos o altura de franqueamiento de obstáculos; altitud/altura de franqueamiento de obstáculos; OCA/H: términos, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).