English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
confidence [correct]; sampling confidence [correct]
DEF: The probability that the sample will be sufficiently representative to give the auditor the assurance that the population does not contain more than the specified number of errors.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
confiance [correct, feminine noun]; confiance issue du sondage [correct, feminine noun]; confiance issue de l'échantillonnage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Probabilité que le sondage soit assez représentatif pour que le vérificateur ait la certitude que la population ne contient pas plus d’erreurs que le nombre prévu.