English (Tectonics; Translation (General))
single fault strand [correct, see observation]
OBS: The Mission Fault system is composed of faults with normal sense of motion and faults with minor oblique-slip and strike-slip motion. It evolves from a single fault strand in the Mission Valley south of Flathead Lake into a multiple strand fault system in the Flathead Lake basin and north of the lake.
OBS: single fault strand: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique; Traduction (Généralités))
un seul segment du réseau de failles [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; un seul segment de faille [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Le fonctionnement de ce système de failles a pu être précisé en prenant en compte les séismes de magnitude supérieure à 6, survenus depuis 1700. La description des dommages permet de cerner la région épicentrale, d’estimer une magnitude probable et d’attribuer, avec plus ou moins de certitude, chaque séisme historique à un ou plusieurs segments de faille.
OBS: un seul segment du réseau de failles; un seul segment de faille : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.