English (Analytical Chemistry; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Metrology and Units of Measure)
pH unit [correct]; pH scale unit [correct]
CONT: The hydrogen-ion concentration and the hydrogen-ion activity of most solutions is a small number that can be expressed in exponential form. In order to eliminate the use of exponential numbers in expressing hydrogen-ion concentration, S.P.L. Sorensen in 1909 introduced the concept of pH .... This table brings out certain characteristics of the pH unit. A neutral solution has a pH of 7, acid solutions have a pH less than 7, and basic solutions have a pH greater than 7.
French (Chimie analytique; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Unités de mesure et métrologie)
unité de pH [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En unités de pH, l'activité du proton s’exprime en chiffres plus simples. Ainsi, une solution dans laquelle l'activité du proton est égale à 10-5 mole par litre aura un pH de 5. C'est cette commodité d’écriture qui incita(...) S. P. L. Sorensen à proposer, en 1909, une échelle logarithmique, dite échelle de pH, pour la concentration des protons dans l'eau.