English (Acoustics (Physics))
practical correction unit [correct]
DEF: Unit corresponding to a unit value of the amount of unbalance indicated on a balancing machine. For convenience, it is associated with a specific radius and correction plane and is commonly expressed as units of an arbitrarily chosen quantity such as drill depths of given diameter, weight lengths of wire solder, plugs and wedges.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
unité pratique de correction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité correspondant à une valeur unitaire du module du balourd indiquée sur la machine à équilibrer. Pour plus de commodité, elle est associée à un rayon et à un plan de correction déterminés et est exprimée couramment en unités d’une grandeur choisie arbitrairement, telle que profondeurs de perçage de diamètre donné, poids, longueur de bâtons de soudure, bouchons et cales.