English (Telephone Wires and Cables; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
YUV component [correct]; YUV [correct]; Y, Cb, Cr component [correct]
DEF: Component video made from separate luminance (Y) and two colour difference (U&V) signals ...
CONT: Progressive video ...: Players have been produced with progressive-scan YUV component video output in the form of 3 BNC or RCA connectors. Hook decent-quality cables from the three video outputs of the player to the three video inputs of a progressive-scan line or a progressive-scan TV. Toshiba's version is called ColorStream PRO.
French (Câbles et fils téléphoniques; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
composante YUV [correct, feminine noun]; composante Y Cb Cr [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Connexion reliant le lecteur DVD à un vidéoprojecteur.
OBS: De très bonne qualité car c'est ce qui se rapproche le plus du signal encodé. On ne retrouve cette connectique que sur certains vidéoprojecteurs et DVD haut de gamme, les téléviseurs en étant dépourvus.
OBS: L’abréviation YUV correspond à la luminance tandis que U et V s’appliquent à la chrominance. Il en va de même pour «composante Y Cb Cr où Cb et Cr correspondent à la chrominance.