English (Mining Wastes; Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Waste Materials)
refining waste [correct]
CONT: Uranium Refining Wastes ... are produced as a result of refining the yellowcake received from uranium mine mills to uranium trioxide ..., and from the conversion of uranium trioxide to either uranium hexafluoride or uranium dioxide. The wastes tend to be sludges and residues containing calcium sulfate or carbonate (limed raffinate), calcium fluoride, magnesium trash, discarded equipment and decommissioning waste is also generated.
French (Déchets miniers; Centrales nucléaires; Physique nucléaire; Déchets nucléaires)
déchet de raffinage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les déchets de raffinage, sous-produits du traitement des minerais en vue de la production de métaux, sont souvent éliminés avec les résidus.
CONT: Il existe deux types de DFR [déchets faiblement radioactifs], les déchets historiques et les déchets d’exploitation. [...] Ces déchets ont été gérés par le passé d’une façon qui n’ est plus considérée acceptable. Ils demeurent en général dangereux pendant plus de 500 ans, puisqu'une grande partie de ces déchets contiennent des déchets de raffinage du radium et de l'uranium.
Spanish (Escombros mineros; Centrales nucleares; Física nuclear; Desechos nucleares)
desecho de refinación [correct, masculine noun]; desecho del proceso de refinación [correct, masculine noun]; desecho resultante de la purificación [masculine noun]; residuo de la purificación [masculine noun]