English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
public use [correct]
CONT: A person shall be entitled to a patent unless (b) the invention was patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country or in public use ...
OBS: (i.e. the sale of an invention or its by-product to the public primarily to achieve profit).
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
usage public [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] L'invention était en usage public ou en vente au Canada plus de deux ans avant la date de dépôt au Canada.