English (Glaciology)
surging glacier [correct]
DEF: A glacier that alternates periodically between surges (brief periods of rapid flow lasting two to three years), and longer periods (usually 10 to 100 years) of near stagnation.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Glaciologie)
glacier en crue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Glacier qui, pendant une courte période de temps(2 ou 3 ans), s’écoule rapidement entre deux longues périodes d’écoulement beaucoup plus lent(généralement entre 10 et 100 ans).
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.