English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
border effect [correct]
CONT: ... border effects are now the standard tool used to compare trade flows between any pair of jurisdictions (countries, provinces and states).
CONT: Border effects include formal trade concerns like tariffs and non-tariff barriers such as border crossing costs, currency risks and regulatory differences. It is becoming increasingly accepted and evident that social factors also play an ameliorating role. These social factors include historical ties, cultural affinities, and social and business networks.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
effet de frontière [correct, masculine noun]; effet frontalier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le commerce intérieur est un peu plus fort au Canada que dans les autres pays, de sorte que si l'on veut comparer les effets de frontière pour le Canada et les autres pays, on doit tenir compte de ces deux différences. L'effet de frontière pour le Canada est 1, 75 fois plus élevé [...] que celui pour les pays membres de l'OCDE [Organisation de coopération et développement économiques] en général.
CONT: Pour sa part, le GATT (Accord général sur les tarifs douaniers et le commerce) avait la tâche d’éviter que les tarifs douaniers n’accentuent délibérément l’effet de frontière et constituent des sources de conflits.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior)
efecto fronterizo [correct, masculine noun]