English (Modelling (Mathematics); Climatology; Climate Change)
energy balance model [correct]; EBM [correct]
DEF: A simplified model that analyses the energy budget of the Earth to compute changes in the climate.
CONT: In its simplest form, there is no explicit spatial dimension and the model then provides an estimate of the changes in globally averaged temperature computed from the changes in radiation. This zero-dimensional energy balance model can be extended to a one-dimensional or two-dimensional model if changes to the energy budget with respect to latitude, or both latitude and longitude, are explicitly considered.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Climatologie; Changements climatiques)
modèle du bilan énergétique [correct, masculine noun]; MBE [correct, masculine noun]; modèle d'équilibre énergétique [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de Budyko-Sellers [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle simplifié qui analyse le bilan d’énergie de la Terre pour calculer les changements du climat.
CONT: Sous la forme la plus simple du modèle, il n’ est tenu compte d’aucune dimension spatiale, le modèle fournissant alors une estimation des variations de la température moyenne du globe en fonction des variations du rayonnement. Il est possible d’adjoindre à ce modèle du bilan énergétique à zéro dimension une, voire deux dimensions spatiales, si l'on veut examiner explicitement le bilan énergétique en fonction respectivement de la latitude ou à la fois de la latitude et de la longitude.