English (Types of Glass)
thermally tempered glass [correct]; TTG [correct]
DEF: A glass that is heat-treated to have a higher tensile strength and resistance to blast pressures, although with a greater susceptibility to airborne debris.
CONT: Thermally Tempered Glass (TTG) ... has about four times the compressive strength of regular annealed glass. TTG is the same glass used by car manufacturers for side windows in automobiles. ... The fully thermally tempered glass tends to dice into small cube like pieces upon failure.
French (Sortes de verre)
verre trempé thermiquement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La trempe thermique. Avec ce procédé, le verre est porté à très haute température(680°) et refroidi immédiatement après. S’ il est refroidi rapidement, le verre est au moins quatre fois plus résistant que le verre float et se brise en petits morceaux(trempe intégrale). S’ il est refroidi lentement, le verre est seulement deux fois plus résistant que le verre float mais les morceaux de verre cassé sont plus réguliers et plus enclins à rester dans leur cadre.