English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
laser rot [correct]
DEF: A condition found in a small fraction of laserdiscs [that is] caused by oxidation in the aluminum layer of the disc.
OBS: Laserdiscs with this condition cease to play. Experts say it is too early to tell if images will develop laser rot, but steps have been taken to prevent it, such as use of higher-quality materials in the manufacturing of discs.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
oxydation du laser [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détérioration de la couche d’aluminium d’un disque laser par oxydation entraînant un vieillissement de l’image et une perte sonore.
OBS: La taille des laserdiscs les rend plus prompts à se voiler et à fragiliser la frontière entre les deux faces. Les DVD sont plus solides. De plus, les DVD sont faits de polycarbonate qui absorbe dix fois moins d’humidité que le PMMA [polyméthacrylate de méthyle] utilisé pour les laserdiscs.