English (Animal Science; Animal Reproduction)
standing heat [correct]
CONT: The only accurate indication of when to breed a cow is true standing heat. This is when a cow will stand to be mounted by another cow. The actual time of standing heat is short. Cows will show standing heat for an average of 10 hours. Twenty-five percent of all heat periods, however, last less than 8 hours. Many cows come into heat at night. The largest group of cows (70%) actually come into heat between 6 p.m. and 6 a.m. ...
French (Zootechnie; Reproduction des animaux)
acceptation du chevauchement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le moyen le plus couramment employé pour détecter l'œstrus est la mise en présence d’un mâle vasectomisé, ou d’un mâle intact muni d’un tablier empêchant la saillie, et le repérage, par un observateur, des femelles acceptant le chevauchement. La fréquence de cette détection doit être adaptée au but fixé : avec deux détections par jour, l'acceptation du chevauchement par certaines femelles peut n’ être observé qu'une fois.