English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
neap tide [correct]; neap [correct]; minimum tide
DEF: Tide of decreased range which occurs about every two weeks when the moon is in quadrature.
OBS: quadrature: The position in the phase cycle when the two principal tide producing bodies (moon and sun) are nearly at a right angle to the earth; the moon is then in quadrature in its first quarter or last quarter.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marée de mortes-eaux [correct, feminine noun]; marée de morte-eau [correct, feminine noun]; marée de quadrature [correct, feminine noun]; petite marée [correct, feminine noun]; morte-eau [correct, feminine noun]; morte eau [feminine noun]
DEF: Marée d’amplitude la plus faible se produisant deux fois par mois lorsque la Lune est en quadrature.
CONT: Les amplitudes de la marée ne sont pas identiques dans le temps; elles varient constamment en rapport avec les positions respectives de la Lune et du Soleil. Ainsi, les amplitudes sont maximums immédiatement après la pleine et la nouvelle lune (marées de vives-eaux) et minimums à la suite des premiers et derniers quartiers (marées de mortes-eaux).
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
marea muerta [correct, feminine noun]; aguas muertas [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Marea de pequeña amplitud que se produce dos veces al mes, cuando la Luna está en cuadratura de fase.