English (Telecommunications; Electronics)
mobile Internet device [correct]; MID [correct]
CONT: The mobile Internet device (MID) is a small Internet communications unit designed to provide entertainment, information and location-based services for the consumer market (rather than the enterprise). The MID is a larger form factor than a handheld device but smaller than the Ultra Mobile PC (umpc). As such, the device has been described as filling a consumer niche between cellular telephones and tablet PCs [personal computer].
French (Télécommunications; Électronique)
appareil Internet mobile [correct, masculine noun]; terminal Internet mobile [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif pour l'Internet mobile [masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: L'Internet mobile gagne en intérêt à mesure que les écrans s’agrandissent. Les appareils conçus pour cet usage, nommés en anglais MID pour mobile Internet devices(dispositifs pour l'Internet mobile), ont des écrans environ deux fois plus grands que ceux des téléphones à écran tactile. Ils son optimisés pour une certaine fonction, par exemple celle d’une caméra qui transmet sans fil des images sur la Toile, ou celle d’une console vidéo pour jeux collectifs réunissant plusieurs participants à distance.