English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Culinary Techniques)
pont-neuf potatoes [correct, plural]
DEF: A dish of fried potatoes, cut into sticks twice as thick as matches.
OBS: Pont-neuf potatoes are generally used to garnish small cuts of grilled (broiled) beef, especially tournedos Henri IV (the name may come from the statue of the king on the Pont-Neuf in Paris).
French (Plats cuisinés; Techniques culinaires)
pommes pont-neuf [correct, feminine noun, plural]; pommes de terre pont-neuf [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Se dit d’un apprêt de pommes de terre frites, taillées en bâtonnets deux fois plus épais que les allumettes.
OBS: Les pommes pont-neuf servent surtout de garniture aux petites pièces de bœuf grillées, et notamment au tournedos Henri IV.