English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
multichannel [correct]; multi-channel [correct]
DEF: [Said of a] sound recording/reproduction system with more than two channels and loudspeakers.
OBS: Current systems have 5, 6 or 7 channels plus a low-frequency effects (LFE) channel. Multichannel sound can also be simulated from two-channel sources.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
multivoie [correct]; multi-canaux [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Se dit d’un] système d’enregistrement/reproduction acoustique qui utilise plus de deux [canaux] voies et des haut-parleurs.
OBS: Les systèmes standard utilisent 5, 6 ou 7 voies, auxquelles s’ajoute une voie LFE (Low-Frequency Effects). Le son multivoie peut également être simulé à partir de sources à deux voies.