English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Switchgear (Rail Transport))
railway crossing [correct]; railway crossing at grade [correct]; crossing [see observation]
CONT: Basic track structures are the turnout, by means of which rolling stock may be diverted from one track to another, the cross-over, which provides a continuous passage between two nearby and generally parallel tracks, and the railway crossing, whereby one track crosses another at grade. ... The cross-over is comprised of two turnouts and the track between them. A crossing consists of four connected frogs.
OBS: crossing: This term may also designate a point at which a railway and a road cross (a "grade crossing," or "passage à niveau" in French) or a section of a turnout ("croisement" in French).
French (Voies ferrées; Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
traversée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Croisement de deux voies ferrées ou plus.
CONT: Le matériel roulant peut passer d’une voie à une autre à l’aide d’un branchement quand il s’agit d’une jonction (bifurcation), ou grâce à une liaison quand il s’agit de voies adjacentes. Une traversée est le point où deux voies se coupent (à niveau). [...] La liaison comprend deux branchements reliés par un tronçon de voie. La traversée se compose de quatre cœurs de forme spéciale, dits «de traversée».