English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
intersection [correct, standardized]; INTXN [correct, standardized]
OBS: As the circumstances require, this may be (a) a point on the surface of the earth over which two or more position lines intersect. The position lines may be true bearings from non-directional beacons (NDB) (magnetic bearings shown on charts for pilot usage); radials from VHF [very high frequency]/UHF [ultrahigh frequency] NAVAIDs [navigation aids]; centrelines of airways, fixed RNAV [area navigation] routes or air routes; localizers; or DME [distance measuring equipment] distances; or (b) the point where two runways, a runway and a taxiway, or two taxiways cross or meet.
OBS: intersection; INTXN: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
intersection [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; INTXN [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Selon les circonstances : a) Point à la surface de la terre au-dessus duquel deux lignes de position, ou plus, se croisent. Les lignes de position peuvent être des relèvements vrais à partir d’un radiophare non directionnel(NDB)(relèvements magnétiques illustrés sur des cartes à l'usage des pilotes), des radiales provenant de NAVAID [aides à la navigation] VHF [très haute fréquence]/UHF [ultra-haute fréquence], des axes des voies aériennes, des routes RNAV [navigation de surface] fixes, des routes aériennes, des radiophares d’alignement de piste ou des distances DME [équipement de mesure de distance] ;b) Point où deux pistes, une piste et une voie de circulation ou deux voies de circulation se croisent ou se rencontrent.
OBS: intersection; INTXN : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.