English (The Eye)
side branch [correct]
CONT: A few days later the axons arising from both eyes acquire a hairy appearance: they have short side branches along their entire length. The presence of side branches at this age implies that the inputs from both eyes mix with one another. In other words, the neural regions have yet to take on the adult structure, in which each eye has its own specific regions.
French (Oeil)
branche latérale [correct, feminine noun]; ramification latérale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quelques jours plus tard, les axones issus des deux yeux deviennent poilus : de courtes ramifications latérales apparaissent sur toute leur longueur. Ces ramifications latérales sont le signe que les voies d’entrée des deux yeux se mélangent et que les aires neuronales n’ ont pas encore leur structure adulte.
CONT: Les terminaisons se ramifient, tandis que disparaissent les branches latérales.