English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
holographic versatile disc [correct]
CONT: Holographic Versatile Disc (HVD) is an advanced optical disc technology still in the research stage which would greatly increase storage over Blu-ray and HD-DVD [high-definition digital versatile disc] optical disc systems. It employs a technique known as collinear holography, whereby two lasers, one red and one blue-green, are collimated in a single beam. These disks have the capacity to hold up to 3.9 terabytes (TB) of information, which is approximately eighty times the capacity of Blu-ray Disc.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
disque holographique polyvalent [correct, masculine noun]; HVD [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le HVD(holographic versatile disc, disque holographique polyvalent) n’ a en fait rien à voir avec ses prédécesseurs optiques que sont CD, DVD et Disque Blu-ray. Contrairement à ces derniers, qui sont une succession de creux lus par un laser, le HVD est en fait un hologramme de 12 centimètres avec une capacité de 3, 9 téraoctets(capacité nominale du double). Le HVD est cependant toujours lu par un laser. Il s’agit d’un laser vert, ce qui permet d’envisager un hypothétique «HVD-bluray» balayé par un laser bleu et d’une capacité encore plus grande.