English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
double or multiple pith [correct, standardized]
DEF: Presence on one end of the log of two or more piths with independent systems of annual rings, surrounded by one common peripheral system. It is characterized by an oval cross-section of the log.
OBS: double or multiple pith: term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
cœur double ou multiple [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Présence sur un bout de la bille de deux cœurs ou plus, ayant chacun ses cernes annuels et entourés par un tissu ligneux commun périphérique. La section transversale ovale de la bille est caractéristique du cœur double.
OBS: cœur double ou multiple : terme normalisé par l’ISO.