English (Wind Instruments)
shawm [correct, noun]; shalm [correct, noun]
CONT: The shawm is a double reed instrument with a conical bore and is the predecessor of the modern oboe. ... In Europe the shawm was used extensively during the 14th to the 17th centuries, mainly for playing outdoors at ceremonial occasions. ... The reed is not held between the lips as with the oboe but is set in a type of holder known as a pirouette. The lips are pressed against the flat face of the pirouette, allowing the reed to vibrate freely in the mouth. This gives a sound more powerful than that of the oboe, but the player lacks the degree of control provided by lip pressure on the reed.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
chalemie [correct, feminine noun]; chalémie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La chalemie [...] est un instrument à vent à anche double [...] qui est considéré comme l'ancêtre direct du hautbois. Comme celui-ci, la chalemie a une perce conique; mais cette perce, ainsi que le pavillon et les trous sont plus larges et l'instrument comporte un disque en bois – appelé pirouette sur les chalemies européennes [...] – qui soutient les lèvres et, sur les instruments asiatiques, les maintient écartées de l'anche. Destiné à être jouée en plein air, la chalemie possède une sonorité puissante.