English (Patents (Law); Special-Language Phraseology)
sin of double patenting [correct]
CONT: Regardless of whether "the sin of double patenting" still exists, a patent holder should not be able to receive additional patents for the same invention.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
faute du double brevet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Que la «faute du double brevet» existe encore ou n’ existe plus, le titulaire du brevet ne devrait pas avoir la faculté de se voir délivrer des brevets additionnels pour la même invention.