English (Vessels (Medicine))
sheathing [correct]
DEF: White parallel lines appearing at arteriovenous crossings and encasing the arteriole, giving rise to the appearance of a white, fibrous-looking cord. Seen in arteriolar sclerosis but also occurring in vessels after a vasculitis subsides, the arteries appearing as white cords long after an arterial occlusion.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
engainement artériel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Double ligne blanche bordant les artères. Ces engainements sont plus ou moins étendus, plus ou moins nombreux, souvent localisés à certains segments artériels. Ils s’observent dans la périartérite et préludent à une oblitération progressive.