English (Genetics)
cis-trans position effect [correct]; cis-trans effect [correct]
DEF: A condition that may arise in an organism both diploid for and carrying two mutations in a given gene or cistron. When the mutations occur on the same chromosome (cis position) the phenotype is wild type; when the mutations are on different chromosomes (trans position) the mutant phenotype emerges. Recombination can cause expression of the mutant phenotype through a shift of the mutations from cis to trans.
French (Génétique)
effet de position cis-trans [correct, masculine noun]; effet cis-trans [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Changement dans le phénotype d’un hétérozygote double pour deux sites mutés, selon que ceux-ci sont portés par le même chromosome(position cis) ou répartis sur les deux homologues(position trans). L'effet de position cis-trans le plus courant correspond au cas où les deux sites mutés appartiennent au même cistron. Lorsqu'ils sont en position cis, l'un des deux cistrons homologues n’ a subi aucune mutation et le phénotype est normal. Dans la position trans, au contraire, aucun des deux cistrons n’ est normal et le phénotype est muté.