English (Records Management (Management))
shelf filing [correct]; open shelf filing [correct]; open filing [correct]
DEF: A method of housing documents in an upright (on edge) position, rather than in file cabinets. Generally, special guides and jackets are required. It is a method of filing that is comparatively inexpensive, requires less space than other methods and provides comparatively easy access.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
classement sur rayons [masculine noun]; classement sur rayons ouverts [masculine noun]; classement en rayonnages [masculine noun]; classement ouvert [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] méthode de classement des documents dans une position verticale et non dans les classeurs. Ce système exige habituellement des indicateurs et des chemises spéciales. C'est un système de classement qui est relativement économique, nécessite moins d’espace et rend les documents plus faciles à atteindre.