English (Labour and Employment; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
self-employment [correct]
CONT: The increase in self-employment ... Who are the self employed? Could be highly skilled or no skills; sweatshop-type home workers, or managerial and professional consultants. What kind of earnings do they have? Should self-employment be encouraged? Are special measures needed to protect self-employed people? Are self-employed women more economically vulnerable?
French (Travail et emploi; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
travail indépendant [correct, masculine noun]; travail à son compte [correct, masculine noun]; emploi à son compte [correct, masculine noun]; activité indépendante [correct, feminine noun]; travail autonome [correct, masculine noun]; emploi autonome [masculine noun]
CONT: L'augmentation du travail indépendant [...] Qui sont les travailleuses indépendantes? Pourrait-il s’agir de personnes hautement qualifiées, sans compétences, de travailleuses à domicile œuvrant dans des conditions de misère, ou de consultantes en gestion ou professionnelles. Quels sont leurs revenus? Faut-il encourager le travail indépendant? Faut-il adopter des mesures spéciales pour protéger les travailleuses indépendantes? Les travailleuses indépendantes sont-elles plus vulnérables sur le plan économique?
OBS: travail indépendant : terme préféré à Développement des ressources humaines Canada.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
empleo como autónomo [correct, masculine noun]; autoempleo [masculine noun]