English (Economics; Finance)
net impact [correct]; net incidence [correct]
CONT: The decline in global crude oil prices since mid-2014 will have impacts throughout the global economy, resulting in an income transfer from relatively few oil exporting countries to many oil importing countries. As a result, ... the net impact [on the global economy] is positive, as lower energy costs translate into real income gains and stronger economic activity for households and firms.
French (Économique; Finances)
incidence nette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le repli des prix mondiaux du pétrole brut depuis le milieu de 2014 aura des répercussions dans l'ensemble de l'économie mondiale; il entraînera un transfert de revenu d’un nombre relativement faible de pays exportateurs à un grand nombre de pays importateurs. Par conséquent, son incidence nette sur l'économie mondiale est positive, puisque les coûts d’énergie moins élevés se traduisent par des revenus réels plus élevés et une activité économique plus forte pour les ménages et les entreprises.