English (Statistics)
good fit of the model [correct]
CONT: The [Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation] selected five indicators for the SII [social inclusion index]: dwelling satisfaction, neighbourhood satisfaction, satisfaction with feeling part of the community, sense of safety and economic hardship. A single-factor SII structure based on these five selected items indicated a good fit of the model to the data. In other words, the findings suggested that dwelling and neighbourhood satisfaction, feeling part of the community, sense of safety, and economic hardship are related in a way that represents a common underlying construct, although the extent to which this construct measures social inclusion warrants further research.
French (Statistique)
bonne adéquation du modèle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La [Société canadienne d’hypothèques et de logement] a sélectionné cinq indicateurs pour l'IISd’inclusion sociale : la satisfaction à l'égard du logement, la satisfaction à l'égard du quartier, la satisfaction à l'égard du sentiment d’appartenance à la communauté, le sentiment de sécurité et les difficultés économiques. Une structure d’IIS à un seul facteur fondée sur ces cinq éléments sélectionnés semble indiquer une bonne adéquation du modèle aux données. En d’autres termes, les résultats donnent à penser que la satisfaction à l'égard du logement et du quartier, le sentiment d’appartenance à la communauté, le sentiment de sécurité et le confort économique sont associés de telle sorte qu'ils représentent un concept commun sous-jacent, même si le degré auquel ce concept mesure l'inclusion sociale nécessite des recherches plus approfondies.