English (Organization Planning; Government Accounting)
cost analysis [correct]; analysis of costs [correct]; cost-based analysis [correct]
DEF: In management planning, a method used for determining the most economical way to accomplish an objective.
CONT: The primary purpose of cost analysis is to provide management with data for use in decision making. It may also be undertaken to provide data that will help explain management actions or decisions to other parties.
CONT: Functional experts within departments can provide advice on when cost-based analyses seem appropriate.
French (Planification d'organisation; Comptabilité publique)
analyse des coûts [correct, feminine noun]; analyse de coûts [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En planification de gestion, méthode permettant de déterminer la façon la plus économique de réaliser un objectif.
CONT: Les gestionnaires peuvent recourir aux spécialistes fonctionnels de leurs ministères pour savoir quand procéder à l’analyse de coûts.
Spanish (Planificación de organización; Contabilidad pública)
análisis de costes [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; análisis de costos [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]