English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Banking; Economics)
monetary easing measure [correct]
CONT: In response to the weak economic recovery and low and declining inflation, the European Central Bank (ECB) has introduced several monetary easing measures in recent months. In particular, the ECB expanded the asset purchase program it introduced last September to include sovereign, agency and European institution securities in an effort to reduce longer-term interest rates, increase business and consumer confidence, and in turn encourage greater lending and investment.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Banque; Économique)
mesure d'assouplissement monétaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En réponse à la faiblesse de la reprise économique et de l'inflation, en recul, la Banque centrale européenne(BCE) a pris plusieurs mesures d’assouplissement monétaire au cours des derniers mois. En particulier, elle a élargi son programme d’achat d’actifs mis en place en septembre 2014 afin d’inclure des titres d’États souverains, d’organismes publics et d’institutions européennes en vue de réduire les taux d’intérêt à plus long terme, de stimuler la confiance des entreprises et des consommateurs et, par ce fait, d’encourager une augmentation des prêts et des investissements.