English (Human Behaviour; Operations Research and Management)
behavioural insight [correct]
CONT: Behavioural insight is actually about factoring in behaviours and embedding experimentation as part of regulating to find the optimal form of government intervention.
CONT: To achieve desired public outcomes, governments around the world are using behavioural insights in the development of public policies. Behavioural insights inform public institutions by combining knowledge and research methods from behavioural science fields such as psychology, economics, sociology, and neuroscience. Insights gained into how people actually behave can help inform public policy levers, potentially yielding more effective and representative policies and programs.
French (Comportement humain; Recherche et gestion opérationnelles)
introspection comportementale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour atteindre les résultats recherchés pour leur pays, les gouvernements du monde entier font appel à la science de l'introspection comportementale pour élaborer leurs politiques publiques. L'introspection comportementale guide les institutions gouvernementales en fusionnant le savoir et les méthodes de recherche de différents domaines des sciences comportementales, comme la psychologie, la science économique, la sociologie et la neuroscience. Les leviers des politiques publiques peuvent se servir des découvertes sur le comportement humain pour mettre sur pied des politiques et des programmes qui pourraient s’avérer plus efficaces et plus représentatifs.