English (Aeroindustry)
EPR setting [correct]; Engine Pressure Ratio setting [correct]
CONT: The Lear Siegler Performance Data Computer System (which incorporates an autothrottle/speed control computer developed by Smiths Industries of the UK) was evolved in collaboration with Boeing for use on B.737 and 727 aircraft. The display/control unit screen shown here indicates the automatically-regulated EPR setting for an economy cruise regime under prevailing conditions.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
réglage du rapport de pression des moteurs
CONT: Le Performance Data Computer System de Lear Siegler(qui comporte un calculateur de réglage automatique des gaz et de la vitesse, mis au point par la firme britannique Smiths Industries) a été conçu en collaboration avec Boeing pour équiper les B. 737 et B. 727. L'écran de la boîte d’affichage et de commande de l'illustration indique le réglage du rapport de pression des moteurs correspondant au régime de croisière le plus économique dans les conditions ambiantes.