English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
level of due diligence [correct]
CONT: While the level of due diligence and attestation can vary depending on the specific proposal, strategic business decisions must consider the effective, efficient and economical use of government resources, based on the best information currently available.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
degré de contrôle diligent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si le degré de contrôle diligent et d’attestation peut varier selon la proposition, les décisions opérationnelles stratégiques doivent tenir compte de l'utilisation efficace, efficiente et économique des ressources gouvernementales, à la lumière de l'information la plus exacte possible qui existe actuellement.