English (Types of Industrial Operations)
light industry [correct]
DEF: One that produces relatively small or light articles made from materials that are not heavy or bulky, such as clothing, pharmaceutical and printing industries.
CONT: Light: characterized by a relatively small capital investment and the use of relatively simple machinery and usually devoted to the production of consumer goods (moving into the lighter industries like furniture manufacture ...)
French (Types d'exploitation industrielle)
industrie légère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On distingue communément l'industrie lourde de l'industrie légère. L'industrie lourde suppose une immobilisation d’actifs élevés et transforme des biens de base(la sidérurgie). L'industrie légère, mécanique par exemple, n’ implique, elle, qu'une intensité capitalistique relativement moindre et élabore des produits plus proches de la demande finale.
Spanish (Tipos de explotación industrial)
industria ligera [correct, feminine noun]