English (Intelligence (Military))
casual source
CONT: A casual source produces information from an unexpected quarter. An example of such a source might be a defector or a refugee. Information from a casual source should always be treated with extra caution as the ability to 'plant' information through a casual source can form part of a deception plan.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
source occasionnelle [feminine noun]
CONT: Une source occasionnelle élabore des renseignements bruts à partir d’un quartier inattendu. Il pourrait s’agir par exemple d’un transfuge ou d’un réfugié. L'information provenant d’une source occasionnelle devrait toujours être traitée avec plus de vigilance car sa diffusion peut faire partie d’un plan de déception.