English (Econometrics)
demand economic impact model [correct]; DEIM [correct]
CONT: In recent years, the Province of Alberta has used demand economic impact model (DEIM) analyses as a key part of [the] measurement and business planning mechanisms. The DEIM measures not only the direct economic impacts of an industry, but also captures the indirect and induced effects of an industry or sector has on the rest of the provincial economy.
French (Économétrie)
modèle de retombées économiques de la demande [correct, masculine noun]; modèle d'impact économique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le modèle utilisé pour la présente étude est une application particulière du plus récent modèle de retombées économiques de la demande touristique au Nouveau-Brunswick(Demand Economic Impact Model for New Brunswick – DEIM : New Brunswick) élaboré par Econometric Research Limited pour le compte de Tourisme et Parcs Nouveau-Brunswick. Le DEIM est un modèle unique qui témoigne de l'impact économique des dépenses touristiques à l'échelle provinciale. Il est basé sur une nouvelle technologie qui intègre l'analyse intrant-extrant et la théorie de localisation.