English (Pricing (Air Transport))
deep discount fare [correct]; deep discount [correct]
CONT: Given the complexity of measuring price changes in the air industry, different approaches have been used to develop indicators. Statistics Canada has produced price indices for both the domestic and international markets, using "chained Laspeyre" indices. For various reasons that have to do, among other things, with consistency between modes, another set of indices has been developed in Transport Canada. ... The close parallel between the two series attests to the quality of these estimates. The slower growth of Transport Canada's price increase estimates arises from the fact that Statistics Canada treats economy, discount and deep discount fares as different services, whereas Transport Canada essentially blends them into one category.
French (Tarification (Transport aérien))
tarif très réduit [correct, masculine noun]; prix très réduit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Vu la complexité inhérente à la mesure des changements de prix au sein de l'industrie du transport aérien, différentes méthodes ont été utilisées pour élaborer les indicateurs de ces changements. Statistique Canada a produit des indices de prix pour les marchés intérieur et international au moyen d’indices en chaîne Laspeyres. Pour des raisons notamment d’uniformité d’analyse des modes, un autre ensemble d’indices a été élaboré à Transports Canada [...] Le lien étroit entre les deux séries démontre l'exactitude des estimations. L'augmentation des prix plus lente qu'estime Transports Canada est attribuable à la distinction que fait Statistique Canada entre les tarifs de classe économie, les tarifs réduits et les tarifs très réduits alors que Transports Canada les traite comme une seule catégorie.
Spanish (Tarificación (Transporte aéreo))
tarifa muy reducida [correct, feminine noun]