English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Operations (Air Forces))
vectoring in forward flight [correct]; vectoring in-forward-flight [correct]; viffing [correct]
CONT: As the Tomcat closed in, the Harrier had swivelled its jet nozzles from horizontally backwards to downwards and forwards - a manoeuvre known as "viffing" (vectoring in forward flight) which, as every Harrier pilot knows, can be highly effective in air combat.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
orientation de la poussée en vol de translation [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'utilisation de versions plus puissantes du [moteur Rolls-Royce] Pegasus et l'emploi des techniques d’orientation de la poussée en vol de translation ont nécessité la mise au point d’un régulateur plus élaboré, capable d’utiliser des données de température et de vitesse.
OBS: Tactique dite «viffing» (vectoring in forward flight) qui consiste à modifier l’orientation du vecteur quand l’appareil vole en translation vers l’avant.