English (Computer Graphics; Cartography)
two and a half dimensional [correct, adjective]; 2.5D [correct, adjective]
CONT: ... the geological survey [used] two and a half dimensional (2.5D) techniques ... for producing shaded relief maps ... The 2.5D model makes it possible to create a shaded relief using a digital terrain model, taking into account the relative position of the sun, shadows, and vertical exaggeration. The resulting visual impression of topographical relief increases map readability.
OBS: 2.5D: two and a half dimensional.
French (Infographie; Cartographie)
en deux dimensions et demie [correct, adjective]; 2,5D [correct, adjective]
CONT: [...] la commission géologique [...] a élaboré, au moyen de techniques en deux dimensions et demie(2, 5D), une nouvelle procédure pour produire des cartes au relief par ombres portées [...] Le modèle 2, 5D permet de créer un relief par ombres portées au moyen d’un modèle numérique du terrain en tenant compte de la position relative du soleil, des ombres et de l'exagération de l'échelle verticale. L'impression visuelle de relief topographique ainsi obtenue rend la carte plus lisible.
OBS: 2,5D : deux dimensions et demie.