English (General Vocabulary)
description [correct]
French (Vocabulaire général)
désignation [correct, feminine noun]; mention [correct, feminine noun]; qualification [correct, feminine noun]; description [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: En français «description» s’applique à un acte beaucoup plus élaboré qu'en anglais.