English (Epidemiology; Demography)
actual mortality rate [correct]; actual death rate [correct]; real mortality rate [correct]; real death rate [correct]
CONT: [The] mortality rate estimates are based on the number of deaths relative to the number of confirmed cases of infection, which is not representative of the actual death rate ... Notably, the full denominator remains unknown because asymptomatic cases or patients with very mild symptoms might not be tested and will not be identified. Such cases therefore cannot be included in the estimation of actual mortality rates ...
French (Épidémiologie; Démographie)
taux de mortalité réel [correct, masculine noun]; taux de décès réel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Compte tenu du nombre important d’éclosions dans les foyers de soins de longue durée, le taux de mortalité réel est plus élevé que celui prévu dans le scénario de modélisation.