English (Marine Biology; Embryology; Fish)
semibuoyant egg [correct]; semi-buoyant egg [correct]
CONT: [The] fishes are broadcast spawners that produce nonadhesive, semibuoyant eggs ... Soon after spawning, eggs swell to about 3 mm in diameter and become semibuoyant as water fills the large perivitelline space surrounding the 1 mm diameter embryos ...
OBS: semibuoyant egg; semi-buoyant egg: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Biologie marine; Embryologie; Poissons)
œuf semi-flottant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les œufs fécondés de poisson peuvent être de différents types [comme les] œufs semi-flottants [qui sont non-adhérents et] dont le poids spécifique est plus élevé que celui de l'eau [...]
OBS: œuf semi-flottant : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.