English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
short condor [correct, noun]
CONT: To construct a short condor, the investor sells one call while buying another call with a higher strike and sells one put while buying another put with a lower strike.
OBS: The investor is hoping for underlying stock to trade in narrow range during the life of the options.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
condor en position vendeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour établir un condor en position vendeur, l'investisseur vend une option d’achat et en achète une autre dont le prix d’exercice est plus élevé, puis vend une option de vente et achète une autre option de vente dont le prix d’exercice est moins élevé.
OBS: L’investisseur espère que l’action sous-jacente se négociera dans une fourchette serrée pendant la durée des options.