English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various)
transmission site [correct]; cluster site [correct]; contagion site [correct]; contamination site [correct]
DEF: A specific location where the number of cases of an infectious disease that occurs over a specific period of time is higher than the expected number.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses)
foyer d'infection [correct, masculine noun]; foyer de transmission [correct, masculine noun]; foyer de contamination [correct, masculine noun]; foyer de contagion [correct, masculine noun]; foyer épidémique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lieu précis où le nombre de cas d’une maladie infectieuse qui survient au cours d’une période déterminée est plus élevé que celui qui est attendu.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias)
foco de infección [correct, masculine noun]