English (The Economy)
negative supply shock [correct]
CONT: Supply shocks can be negative, resulting in a decreased supply, or positive, yielding an increased supply; however, they're often negative. … a negative supply shock decreases production causing prices to rise.
French (Économie)
choc d'offre négatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un choc d’offre négatif se caractérise par une baisse de l'offre des producteurs pour un même prix de marché. Pour une même quantité offerte sur le marché, les producteurs exigent un prix plus élevé.