English (Educational Psychology; Special Education)
exceptionally gifted [correct]
CONT: Exceptionally and profoundly gifted children are children whose capacity to learn is significantly advanced even beyond the average for the intellectually gifted. It is important to note, however, that we are talking about academic potential rather than school performance.
CONT: Basic to understanding and encouraging children in this ability range is the standardization of terminology. After sorting through many labeling attempts ... we have designated the term "exceptionally gifted" for the group scoring above 160 on individually administered IQ [intelligence quotient] tests.
French (Psychologie scolaire; Éducation spéciale)
exceptionnellement surdoué [correct, adjective]
CONT: Les enfants exceptionnellement surdoués peuvent raisonner abstractivement à un âge plus précoce que les enfants modérément surdoués. Plus encore, leur niveau d’abstraction est plus élevé.
Spanish (Psicología educacional; Educación especial)
superdotado