English (Glaciology; River and Sea Navigation)
ice multiplier [correct, noun]; IM [correct, noun]
CONT: Ice multipliers (IM) are numbers that are used to indicate the severity of each ice type for the vessel. These numbers can be positive or negative. Positive numbers represent less risk to the vessel. Negative numbers represent more severe ice for the vessel.
French (Glaciologie; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
multiplicateur glaciel [correct, masculine noun]; MG [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les multiplicateurs glaciels(MG) servent à chiffrer la sévérité de chaque type de glace pour un navire. Les valeurs sont positives ou négatives. Si elles sont positives, la glace représente un danger moins élevé pour le navire. Si elles sont négatives, elle représente un danger plus élevé pour le navire.