English (Marine Biology; Fish; Aquaculture)
first feeding stage [correct]; first-feeding stage [correct]
CONT: The larval stage bottleneck can occur over a short "critical period" ... due to starvation following yolk absorption, or over a more protracted period from hatch to metamorphosis. … While the positive link found in all taxa between feeding success and growth supports the current larval growth-survival paradigm, the much stronger association between these vital rates combined to the higher growth serial correlation in fast-growing species indicate that the potential for a "critical period" during the first-feeding stage could be [highest] in fast-growing fish ...
French (Biologie marine; Poissons; Aquaculture)
stade de première alimentation [correct, masculine noun]; phase de première alimentation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lors du premier cycle, le taux de survie larvaire peut être faible : en début d’année, la température est basse, l'alimentation et la croissance peuvent en être ralenties, et les larves de poisson exposées plus longtemps à la prédation. Au cours de son second cycle, le taux de survie est faible au début; il s’élève ensuite, lorsque la nourriture devient disponible en grandes quantités. Ainsi, les larves au stade de première alimentation courraient les plus grands risques.