English (Statistical Surveys; Sociology of persons with a disability)
global severity score [correct]; DSCORE [correct]; global score [correct]
CONT: A person's global severity score, DSCORE, is calculated by taking the average of the standardized scores for the 10 disability types. Consequently, the more types of disability a person has, the higher his or her global score will be. By definition, the global score is also a number between 0 and 1.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
score global de sévérité [correct, masculine noun]; DSCORE [correct, masculine noun]; score global [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le score global de sévérité pour une personne, DSCORE, est obtenu en calculant la moyenne des scores normalisés des 10 types d’incapacité. Ainsi, plus une personne présente de types d’incapacité, plus son score global sera élevé. Aussi, par définition, le score global est compris entre 0 et 1.