English (Accounting)
high-low two-point method [correct]; high-low method [correct]
DEF: A process for estimating the fixed and variable components of a semivariable cost in which one selects one of the highest and one of the lowest pairs of total cost and activity. The variable component is then estimated by dividing the difference between high total cost and low total cost by the difference between high activity and low activity.
French (Comptabilité)
méthode des points extrêmes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la méthode des points extrêmes qui sert à évaluer les coûts mixtes, il faut déterminer sur le graphique au moins deux points qui représentent respectivement le coût le plus élevé et le coût le plus bas à l'intérieur du champ d’activité étudié. On relie ces deux points par une droite.