English (Heating; HVAC Distribution Systems; Pipes and Fittings)
steam supply main [correct]; steam main
CONT: Steam Supply Main. The supply main carries steam from the boiler to the radiators connected along its length. It also carries condensate accumulation from these units back to the drip connection. When the condensate flow in the supply main is the same direction as the steam flow, the system is called a parallel flow system.
French (Chauffage; Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air); Tuyauterie et raccords)
canalisation principale de vapeur [correct, feminine noun]; canalisation principale d'alimentation vapeur [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans les canalisations d’alimentation, trois fluides circulent simultanément: - la vapeur, -l’air, -l’eau condensée.
CONT: (...) Systèmes à deux tuyaux. La vapeur et l'eau de condensation circulent dans des canalisations différentes. Dans les distributions inférieures, les canalisations principales de vapeur sont au plafond du sous-sol et dans les distributions supérieures, à l'étage le plus élevé.