English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Genitals; Cancers and Oncology)
prostate specific antigen level [correct]; prostate-specific antigen level [correct]; prostate specific antigen count [correct]; prostate-specific antigen count [correct]; PSA level [correct]; PSA count [correct]
CONT: PSA [prostate specific antigen] test results show the level of PSA detected in the blood. The PSA level that is considered normal for an average man ranges from 0 to 4 nanograms per milliliter (ng/ml). A PSA level of 4 to 10 ng/ml is considered slightly elevated; levels between 10 and 20 ng/ml are considered moderately elevated; and anything greater is considered highly elevated.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Organes génitaux; Cancers et oncologie)
taux d'antigènes prostatiques spécifiques [correct, masculine noun]; taux d'APS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Même si le test révèle un taux anormalement élevé d’APS ou que le toucher rectal est anormal, cela ne signifie pas nécessairement qu'il y ait cancer. En fait, environ 80 % des hommes dont un des deux tests est anormal n’ auront pas le cancer de la prostate. Cependant, si le taux d’APS est très élevé ou que les deux tests sont anormaux, la probabilité que l'on trouve un cancer est de 50 % ou plus.