English (Landscape Architecture)
Persian garden [correct]
CONT: A green carpet of garden runs from the main gateway to the foot of the Taj. In essence, it is a Persian garden, a from born and nursed to maturity in the desert flat of Persia. Such gardens were introduced to India by Baber, the first mughal emperor, who also brought with him the Persian infatuation with flowers and fruit, birds and leaves, symmetry and delicacy. Unlike other Oriental gardens - especially those of the Japanese, who learned to accentuate existing resources rather than formalise them - the Persian garden was artificially contrived, unbashedly man-made, based on geometric arrangements of nature without any attempt at a "natural" look.
French (Architecture paysagère)
jardin perse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] à l'époque sassanide, le jardin perse est divisé en quatre cantons, par deux axes rectangulaires que souligne, soit une allée, soit, plus fréquemment, une ligne d’eau. A l'intersection des deux axes s’élève tantôt le palais, tantôt un pavillon, et tantôt s’étend une fontaine aux motifs parfois très complexes.