English (Landscape Architecture)
paradise garden [correct]
CONT: Living where the climate is generally hot and dry, the Muslims were inspired by the desert oasis and the ancient Persian paradise garden centered on water. Muslim gardens were usually one or more enclosed courts surrounded by cool arcades and planted with trees and shrubs. They were enlivened with colored tilework, fountains and pools, and the interplay of light and shade. Before the 15th century, the Moors in Spain built such gardens at Córdoba, Toledo, and especially at the Alhambra in Granada.
French (Architecture paysagère)
paradis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] à l'époque sassanide, le jardin perse est divisé en quatre cantons, par deux axes rectangulaires que souligne, soit une allée, soit, plus fréquemment, une ligne d’eau. A l'intersection des deux axes s’élève tantôt le palais, tantôt un pavillon, et tantôt s’étend une fontaine aux motifs parfois très complexes. On ne peut pas ne pas songer à la représentation de l'Univers, si fréquente en Asie, au partage du Cosmos en quatre zones, par quatre fleuves divergents. [...] ces paradis devaient exercer une grande influence sur l'histoire ultérieure des jardins.