English (Rough Carpentry; Floors and Ceilings)
end joist [correct, officially approved]; box-end joist
DEF: The outermost member in floor framing, other than blocking, be it parallel, perpendicular or on an angle to the floor joists.
OBS: end joist: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Charpenterie; Planchers et plafonds)
solive de bordure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; solive de rive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément le plus à l'extérieur dans l'ossature d’un plancher, autre que le calage, qu'il soit parallèle, perpendiculaire ou à angle par rapport aux solives de plancher.
OBS: solive de bordure : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau Brunswick.