English (Liver and Biliary Ducts)
biliary atresia [correct]
DEF: [The] closure or absence of some or all of the major bile ducts.
CONT: In biliary atresia the bile duct that leads from the liver to the intestine becomes damaged preventing bile from leaving the liver. In the early stages the bile duct outside the liver is mainly affected, but in later stages bile ducts inside the liver are also damaged. This can lead to build up of bile in the liver which can be harmful to the liver.
French (Foie et voies biliaires)
atrésie des voies biliaires [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En présence d’atrésie des voies biliaires, le conduit allant du foie à l'intestin se détériore, ce qui empêche le foie d’évacuer la bile. Dans les premiers stades de la maladie, le conduit biliaire situé à l'extérieur du foie est principalement affecté, mais aux stades plus avancés, les conduits biliaires situés dans le foie se détériorent eux aussi. Une accumulation de bile peut alors se former dans le foie et l'endommager.