English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
total feed ration [correct]; total ration [correct]
CONT: The [program] regulations specify that the ruminant livestock producer must describe, for each type and class of animal, the total feed ration (all types of feed used on-farm including pasture, feed purchased, feed produced, the percentages of each type of feed in the total ration, and a list of all feed supplements and additives).
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
ration alimentaire totale [correct, feminine noun]; ration totale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ration alimentaire totale d’une vache est un mélange d’aliments produits sur l'exploitation et importés de l'extérieur. Elle est composée de la ration de base et des concentrés. La ration de base est constituée de cultures fourragères [...] L'apport nutritif de la ration totale permet une production de lait ou une croissance plus ou moins élevée.