English (Building Elements; Architectural Elements; Architectural Design; Thermal Insulation)
arctic entry [correct]; arctic entryway [correct]; arctic entrance [correct]
CONT: An arctic entrance is a vestibule used to shut out cold air, high wind, or drifting snow after the exterior door closes and before the inside door is opened.
OBS: An arctic entry can be either heated or unheated.
French (Éléments du bâtiment; Éléments d'architecture; Conception architecturale; Isolation thermique)
entrée arctique [correct, feminine noun]; vestibule [correct, masculine noun]; vestibule arctique [masculine noun]
CONT: Un vestibule, également connu sous le nom d’entrée arctique, est une antichambre [...] ou un petit foyer menant à un espace plus grand [...] dans le but de [réduire] les pertes de chaleur, fournir de l'espace pour les vêtements d’extérieur, etc.