English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
miquelet lock [correct]; Spanish lock [correct, obsolete]; Spanish flintlock [correct, obsolete]
CONT: Another type of Mediterranean lock, referred to in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries as the Spanish lock ... is known today as the miquelet lock. ... The miquelet lock, although frequently of heavy crude construction, is the most compact of all the flintlocks.
CONT: ... almost all miquelet locks were made with steel and pan cover in one piece from the beginning. The outstanding characteristic of the miquelet is found in the action of the mainspring on the cock. In all these locks the mainspring is on the outside of the lock plate and one end bears directly upon a projection on the bottom of the cock.
French (Armes anciennes)
platine à miquelet [correct, feminine noun]; platine à la miquelet [feminine noun]; platine méditerranéenne [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la platine à rouet [...] fut remplacée plus tard par une platine à silex, dans laquelle l'étincelle résultait du choc contre une batterie d’acier d’une pierre à fusil portée par le chien. Une variante en fut, au XVIe siècle, la platine à miquelet, dont le mécanisme était entièrement à l'extérieur de l'arme, ce qui facilitait son entretien.