English (Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
sheltering [correct, standardized]; emergency sheltering [correct, standardized]
DEF: A protection measure that is used in case of an actual or perceived danger and that consists of staying in one's home, workplace, school or anywhere one is temporarily locatedor, if outside, taking refuge in the closest building and remaining indoors for protection until further instructions are provided by thelocal authorities.
OBS: sheltering; emergency sheltering: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
mise à l'abri [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure de protection en cas de danger réel ou apparent qui consiste à rester à son domicile, à son lieu de travail, à l'école ou à tout autre endroit où l'on se trouve temporairement ou encore, si on est à l'extérieur, action de se réfugier dans le bâtiment le plus proche et d’y demeurer pour se protéger jusqu'à ce que lesautorités locales fournissent de nouvelles instructions.
OBS: mise à l’abri : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.