English (Plant Diseases; Silviculture)
dieback [correct]; crown dieback [correct]; top-kill [correct]; top drying [correct]
DEF: The progressive dying from the tips downwards or inward of shoots, twigs, tops, branches, or roots.
OBS: It may or may not lead to death.
French (Maladies des plantes; Sylviculture)
dépérissement de la cime [correct, masculine noun]; dépérissement terminal [correct, masculine noun]; mort en cime [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Désordre progressif plus ou moins rapide d’une cime, du haut vers le bas et de l'extérieur vers l'intérieur, d’où peut résulter la mort d’une partie ou de la totalité de l'arbre.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Silvicultura)
muerte regresiva [correct, feminine noun]; puntiseco [masculine noun]