English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Sea Operations (Military))
banyan [correct]; banyan party [correct]; banian [correct]
DEF: An informal outing, picnic, etc.
CONT: Banyan was originally meant as a meatless day and therefore unpopular in the 17th century British navy. The origin of the term is derived from the the Banians, a caste of Hindus in India, who abstained from eating meat as a reverence for life. Banyan days gradually changed from meagre to much more pleasant ones. There are three constants for a banyan: it is always a fun occasion, it is held outdoors and the emphasis is on good food, good drink and good fellowship; something along the line of the old-fashioned picnic.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
banyan [masculine noun]; banian [masculine noun]
OBS: Le banyan était à l'origine une journée où l'on ne servait pas de viande, et n’ était par conséquent pas très populaire dans la marine britannique du XVIIe siècle. Le terme provient des Banians, une caste d’hindous de l'Inde, qui refusaient de manger de la viande par respect pour la vie. De difficiles qu'ils étaient à l'origine, les jours banyans se sont graduellement transformés en journées beaucoup plus plaisantes. Trois constantes caractérisent le banyan : il s’agit toujours d’un événement agréable, qui a lieu à l'extérieur et où l'on mange bien, l'on boit bien, et ce, en bonne compagnie, un peu comme le bon vieux pique-nique.