English (General Mechanics (Physics); Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
turning radius [correct, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: turning radius: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: turning radius: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
rayon de braquage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; rayon de giration [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rayon de virage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rayon du cercle décrit par le point le plus extérieur d’un véhicule au cours d’un essai de braquage maximal.
OBS: rayon de braquage; rayon de giration : termes normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: rayon de braquage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Mecánica general (Física); Sistemas de dirección (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
radio del giro [masculine noun]