English (Social Psychology)
polarization in attitude change [correct]
DEF: The process by which attitudes or feelings become more extreme, such that a positive attitude will become more favorable and a negative attitude will become less favorable.
French (Psychologie sociale)
polarisation dans le changement d'attitude [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel les attitudes et les sentiments deviennent plus extrêmes. Ainsi, une attitude positive devient encore plus favorable, alors qu'une attitude négative devient encore moins favorable.