English (Metal Construction)
open section profile [correct]; open section
CONT: The second book of the set of works by the CIDECT [Committee International for the Development and the Study of Tubular construction] under the general title "Construction with Hollow Steel Sections" is dedicated to phenomena of instability: buckling, distortion, spreading. Because of the shape of its section and the particularly favourable distribution of matter in the straight section, a hollow profile, of circular or rectangular shape, behaves distinctly better than an open profile section under the demands of compression. In remaining within the limits of the relation of the diameter or the width of side divided by the thickness of partition, given in this dimensioning guide, the local hollow profile distortion can be disregarded. On the other hand, the resistance to spreading is, in practice, not verified because hollow profiles possess a distinctly larger polar rigidity than open section profiles.
French (Construction métallique)
profil ouvert [correct, masculine noun]; profil à section ouverte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Profil en forme de I, L, H, et U.
CONT: Le second livre de la série mise en œuvre par la CIDECT [Comité International pour le Développement et l'Étude de la Construction Tubulaire] sous l'intitulé «Construire avec des profils creux en acier» est consacré aux phénomènes d’instabilité : flambement, voilement, déversement. À cause de la forme de sa section et de la distribution particulièrement favorable de la matière dans la section droite, un profil creux, de forme circulaire ou rectangulaire, se comporte nettement mieux qu'un profil ouvert sous des sollicitations de compressions. En restant dans les limites du rapport du diamètre ou de la largeur de côté divisé par l'épaisseur de paroi, données dans ce guide de dimensionnement, le voilement local des profils creux peut être négligé. D'autre part, la résistance en déversement n’ est, en pratique, pas à vérifier car les profils creux possèdent une rigidité polaire nettement plus grande que celle des profils à section ouverte.
Spanish (Construcción metálica)
perfil abierto [masculine noun]