English (Management Operations; Risks and Threats (Security))
risk evaluation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The process of comparing the results of risk analysis with established risk criteria to determine whether action is required.
OBS: Risk evaluation may include the identification of triggers and indicators used to monitor the risk, the assessment of rate of change, the assessment of risk likelihood and impact as well as the identification of controls which may deliver the most favourable outcome.
OBS: risk evaluation: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: risk evaluation: designation standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: risk evaluation: designation standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: risk evaluation: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
évaluation du risque [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; examen de risques [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; évaluation des risques [correct, feminine noun, Quebec, standardized]; évaluation de risque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus consistant à comparer les résultats d’une analyse du risque à des critères de risque établis afin de déterminer si une action est requise.
OBS: L'évaluation du risque peut comprendre l'identification des déclencheurs et indices permettant de surveiller un risque, l'appréciation du rythme de changement du risque, l'appréciation de la probabilité et de l'impact du risque ainsi que l'identification des mesures de maîtrise du risque susceptibles de produire le résultat le plus favorable.
OBS: évaluation du risque : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.
OBS: examen de risques; évaluation des risques : désignations normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: évaluation du risque : désignation normalisée par l’ISO.
OBS: examen de risques : désignation normalisée par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Operaciones de la gestión; Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad))
evaluación de riesgos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de comparación del riesgo estimado con respecto a los criterios de riesgo dados, para determinar la importancia del riesgo.