English (Statistical Surveys; Finance; Taxation)
best estimate [correct]; best estimation [correct]
DEF: The most exact estimate that the responsible person can reasonably do.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Finances; Fiscalité)
meilleure estimation [correct, feminine noun]; meilleure valeur estimée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Estimation la plus exacte possible, non pas la plus élevée, ni la plus favorable.