English (Life Insurance)
mortality profit [correct]
DEF: The part of the "surplus" arising from the mortality experienced having been lower than that which was expected according to the mortality table, used in the valuation.
French (Assurance sur la vie)
bénéfice de mortalité [correct, masculine noun]; bénéfice technique de mortalité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'excédent provenant de ce que la mortalité effective des assurés a été plus favorable pour l'assureur que celle de la table de mortalité utilisée comme base technique(LIA)