English (Jaw, Gums and Parodontium)
probing depth [correct]
CONT: Clinical trials have been conducted to compare the efficacy of one therapy to another in reducing or at least maintaining such probing depths, or conversely increasing or maintaining the level of [gingival] attachment.
French (Maxillaires, gencives et parodonte)
profondeur du sillon [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Un sillon dépourvu d’inflammation dépasse rarement 2 mm de profondeur. L'idéal est un sillon de 0 mm où l'épithélium est kératinisé. En fait un sillon de profondeur minime représente la situation la plus favorable.