English (Biological Sciences)
thrombin [correct]
DEF: An enzyme with proteolytic activity that catalyzes the conversion of fibrinogen to fibrin during the clotting of blood. It is formed from an inactive precursor, prothrombin, in the presence of blood platelets, calcium ions and thromboplastin.
CONT: Under the action of thrombin, which splits off a small peptide from fibrinogen, fibrinogen is activated and starts to interact with other monomers. The end-to-end association forms long fibrin fibrils, but apparently there is also some lateral staggering and cross-linking with other fibers to form a network. As clotting progresses, aided by the blood platelets, fibrin retracts, squeezing out the serum, and the blood clot is completed.
OBS: Fibrinogenase and thrombase are obsolete terms.
French (Sciences biologiques)
thrombine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme catalysant l’hydrolyse de la fibrinogène en fibrine, provoquant ainsi la coagulation du sang.
CONT: L'ensemble du processus de coagulation du sang est fort complexe. Il met en jeu des ions calcium et une dizaine de facteurs protéiques qui font l'objet d’une activation en cascade, le plus souvent par des réactions de protéolyse partielle. C'est ainsi que la thrombine, qui transforme le fibrinogène, provient elle-même de l'activation d’une glycoprotéine plasmatique, la prothrombine.
OBS: Thrombose, plasmase, thrombosine et fibrine-ferment sont des termes vieillis à éviter.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
trombina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima proteolítica que hidroliza específicamente enlaces peptídicos con L-arginina. Convierte fibrinógeno en fibrina y se forma a partir del precursor inactivo protrombina.