English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
one engine inoperative best rate-of-climb speed [correct]; VYSE [correct, see observation]
DEF: The speed which provides the maximum foot-per-minute altitude gain with one engine inoperative.
OBS: VYSE: abbreviation written in capital letters or with the letters "YSE" in subscript: VYSE.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vitesse correspondant à la vitesse ascensionnelle maximale avec un moteur coupé [correct, feminine noun]; VYSE [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse procurant le plus fort gain d’altitude au bout d’un temps donné avec un moteur en panne.
OBS: VYSE : abréviation écrite en lettres majuscules ou avec les lettres «YSE» en indice : VYSE.