English (Urban Planning; Organized Recreation)
playability [correct, noun]
CONT: Playability refers to how well a neighbourhood supports outdoor free play. Most urban health metrics are based on adult behaviours—things like walkability or proximity to transit. But young children don't move like adults. They're not goal-oriented. They get distracted. They play along the way. That's developmentally appropriate, and our environments should support that.
French (Aménagement urbain; Loisirs organisés)
potentiel ludique [correct, masculine noun]; potentiel de jeu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Des] études [...] se sont penchées non pas sur les interactions entre les enfants et leur environnement, mais plus largement sur leur vécu, leur expérience de la ville [...] Une de ces études se concentre plus particulièrement sur le potentiel ludique de ces espaces et l'expérience que peuvent en faire les enfants. Elle dégage que l'existence d’occasions de jeu dans les espaces de vie est fort importante pour la majorité des enfants interrogés [...]