English (Genetics)
cotransduction [correct]
CONT: The transduction of two genes by one phage into the same recipient cell is called cotransduction. Cotransduction frequencies can be used for fine mapping of genes. The cotransduction of markers on opposite ends of the map derived from conjugation is part of the evidence that most bacterial chromosomes are actually circular.
French (Génétique)
cotransduction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transduction impliquant plus d’un gène. On peut alors penser que ces gènes sont fort proches l'un de l'autre. La mise en évidence de l'existence de pareilles associations de gènes permet de construire des cartes génétiques bactériennes.