English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
one engine inoperative best angle-of-climb speed [correct]; VXSE [correct, see observation]
DEF: The speed which provides the maximum altitude gain for the horizontal distance travelled with one engine inoperative.
OBS: VXSE: abbreviation written in capital letters or with the letters "XSE" in subscript: VXSE.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vitesse de pente de montée maximale avec un moteur coupé [correct, feminine noun]; VXSE [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse procurant le plus fort gain d’altitude pour la distance horizontale parcourue avec un moteur en panne.
OBS: VXSE : abréviation écrite en lettres majuscules ou avec les lettres «XSE» en indice : VXSE.