English (Acoustics (Physics); Noise Pollution)
subjective loudness [correct]
CONT: ... a scale of loudness ... has been established for sounds ... On this scale, a given percentage change in sone values denotes an equal percentage change in the subjective loudness of the sound.
OBS: Loudness is a sensation related to the intensity of the received sound but not directly proportional to it. Intensity is an objective physical quantity, whereas loudness is subjective and defined in terms of the so-called average listener.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Pollution par le bruit)
intensité subjective [correct, feminine noun]; intensité acoustique subjective [correct, feminine noun]; sensation subjective [correct, feminine noun]; intensité physiologique [correct, feminine noun]; intensité sonore humaine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère de la sensation auditive lié principalement à la pression acoustique et à ses variations, qui fait dire que le son est fort ou faible selon que la pression acoustique est plus ou moins élevé.
CONT: L’objet principal de l’échelle des sones est de fournir une désignation numérique de la force des sons qui soit proportionnelle à leur intensité subjective [...]