English (Music (General))
strong beat [correct]
DEF: The stressed (normally first) beat of a measure.
CONT: ... the strong beat in a measure need not be louder, higher, or longer than the remaining weak beats in order to retain its quality of strength with respect to its surroundings.
French (Musique (Généralités))
temps fort [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des divers temps d’une mesure, il y en a de plus sensibles, de plus marqués que d’autres, quoique de valeurs égales : le temps qui marque davantage s’appelle «temps fort»; celui qui marque moins s’appelle «temps faible».