English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
highest bid [correct]
CONT: In the hybrid format, the highest bidder and the second highest bid are known to all, and at the end of the auction duration the highest bidder gets the object at the second highest bid.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
la plus haute enchère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; la plus forte enchère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: la plus haute enchère; la plus forte enchère : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).