English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
bleach demand [correct]
DEF: The amount of bleaching chemicals required to remove the lignin from the pulp. There are several tests to indicate the amount of chemicals required. Most of them are based on the reaction of residual lignin with chlorine or potassium permanganate ...
OBS: A pulp with a high bleaching chemical demand indicates a "hard" or high-lignin pulp.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
demande d'agents de blanchiment [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité de produits chimiques de blanchiment nécessaire pour enlever la lignine contenue dans la pâte. Plusieurs tests servent à quantifier cette demande. La plupart sont basés sur la réaction de la lignine résiduaire avec le chlore ou le permanganate de potassium [...]
OBS: Plus la teneur en lignine de la pâte est élevée, plus la demande d’agents de blanchiment est forte.