English (Agriculture - General; Renewable Energy)
bioethanol feedstock
OBS: Native grasses have been proposed for sustainable biomass production of bioethanol feedstocks in the prairie region of western Canada. ... Cool-season native grass species are preferred for re-seeding of sites for bioethanol feedstock in the prairie region of western Canada. The use of mammoth wildrye, green needlegrass and western wheatgrass, possibly in mixture, will provide the greatest biomass production across a range of environmental conditions with the possible exception of heavy clay sites in southern Manitoba. The culture of warm-season native grasses for bioethanol feedstock is not recommended.[Source: ethanol project - Paulnat.en p. 1].
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Énergies renouvelables)
matière première pour la production de bioéthanol [feminine noun]
OBS: Dans la région des Prairies canadiennes, on privilégie les espèces de graminées de saison froide pour le réensemencement des sites destinés à produire de la matière première pour la production de bioéthanol. [...] L'utilisation d’élyme des sables, de stipe verte et d’agropyre de l'Ouest, éventuellement en mélange, fournira la production de biomasse la plus abondante sous diverses conditions environnementales, sauf peut-être dans les sols à forte teneur en argile du sud du Manitoba. La culture de graminées indigènes de saison chaude pour produire de la matière première devant servir à la production d’éthanol n’ est pas recommandée. [Source : projet éthanol-Paulnat. fr p. 1].