English (Cinematography; Video Technology)
video cut [correct]; video cut version [correct]
DEF: A version of a film edited especially for videocassette [and DVD] release including scenes and shots dropped from theatrical release, usually more explicit sex.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique)
version non censurée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Version d’un film préparée exclusivement pour le marché de la vidéocassette et du DVD, comprenant des scènes et des plans, notamment à plus forte teneur érotique, retirés à l'origine à l'occasion de la sortie en salles.