English (Porcelain and Fine Ceramics)
cookware [correct]; cooking ware [correct]; oven ware
DEF: A body with a low thermal expansion coefficient containing cordierite or lithium minerals.
CONT: Cooking ware now used consists of ceramics, low expansion glasses and glass ceramics such as Corning Ware.
CONT: Oven ware must have enough heat shock resistance to withstand quenching in cold water from 150 °C, have a smooth, hard, non-crazing surface to withstand abrasion and the usual cleaners, and be capable of holding decorations.
French (Porcelaines)
porcelaine à feu [correct, feminine noun]; porcelaine culinaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la fabrication des porcelaines à feu à usage culinaire, il est bon d’augmenter la proportion de kaolinite au détriment du quartz. Il est recommandé d’introduire dans la masse 20 à 30 % de pâte à porcelaine cuite et broyée (tesson).
CONT: La porcelaine culinaire [...] dont la pâte est préparée avec une plus forte teneur en kaolin afin d’améliorer ses caractéristiques de résistance aux chocs thermiques.
OBS: La porcelaine à feu est aussi utilisée pour les appareils de laboratoire (coupelles, tubes, etc.). Elle doit résister aux chocs thermiques.