English (Education (General); Language (General); Federalism)
learning retention [correct]
CONT: The Human Resources Branch's Strategic Plan for 2006-2008 addresses OL [official languages] issues in its strategies to recruit the qualified and representative workforce required to carry out its mandate. More specifically, it deals with language training and learning retention to increase the [Canada Border Services] Agency's bilingual capacity.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Linguistique (Généralités); Fédéralisme)
maintien de l'acquis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Plan stratégique 2006-2008 de la Direction générale des ressources humaines aborde les LO [langues officielles] lorsqu'il est question de stratégies pour recruter la main-d’œuvre qualifiée et représentative nécessaire pour accomplir son mandat. Plus spécifiquement, il traite de la formation linguistique et du maintien de l'acquis pour accroître la capacité bilingue de l'ASFCL [Agence des services frontaliers du Canada].