English (Criminology)
applied criminology [correct]
CONT: Applied criminology may be thought of as being concerned with the application of the discipline of criminology to real world problems of crime and criminal justice. It is both critical and engaged and seeks to find solutions to particular issues of crime and justice, as well as to problematize suggested approaches.
French (Criminologie)
criminologie appliquée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La criminologie appliquée est la branche de la criminologie générale qui a pour objet l'étude des moyens de lutte les plus efficaces pour lutter contre la délinquance. Cette efficacité sera obtenue à l'aide de l'application des connaissances scientifiques sur l'action criminelle.