English (Foundation Engineering; Supports and Reinforcement (Construction))
underpinning [correct, standardized]
DEF: Introduction of support under existing structure. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: The art of underpinning structures is as old as that of building itself, going back to ancient times. The purpose of underpinning is to increase the size or depth of a structure's foundation to make up for additional foundation capacity needed, called remedial underpinning, or to deepen the foundation because of adjacent construction, called precautionary underpinning.
OBS: underpinning: term standardized by ISO.
French (Technique des fondations; Étayage et consolidation (Construction))
reprise en sous-œuvre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; étayage en dessous [masculine noun]; sous-œuvre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Introduction d’un support sous une structure existante. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
CONT: La reprise en sous-œuvre est un art aussi vieux que celui de la construction, et remonte aux temps les plus anciens. D'une façon générale, son but est d’augmenter les dimensions ou la profondeur des fondations, pour remédier à une déficience de celles-ci ou encore pour prévenir l'influence de constructions voisines.
OBS: reprise en sous-œuvre : terme normalisé par l’ISO.