English (Educational Psychology; Special Education)
intellectually gifted [correct]; gifted [correct, adjective]; with high intellectual potential [correct]; with HIP [correct]
CONT: The various definitions of intellectual giftedness include either general high ability or specific abilities. For example, by some definitions, an intellectually gifted person may have a striking talent for mathematics without equally strong language skills.
CONT: Gifted children may develop asynchronously: their minds are often ahead of their physical growth, and specific cognitive and emotional functions are often developed differently (or to differing extents) at different stages of development. ... Gifted individuals also experience the world differently, resulting in unique social and emotional issues.
CONT: Although standard IQ [intellectual quotient] tests are the most commonly used means of identifying gifted children, other tests of both intelligence and creativity are also used.
French (Psychologie scolaire; Éducation spéciale)
surdoué [correct, adjective]; à haut potentiel intellectuel [correct]; à HPI [correct]; à haut potentiel [correct]; intellectuellement précoce [correct]
CONT: [...] la définition la plus courante et la seule qui fasse l'objet d’un certain consensus international dans la recherche scientifique sur l'intelligence est la suivante : sont surdouées les personnes qui ont une intelligence très supérieure à la population générale, c'est-à-dire en pratique qui ont un QI [quotient intellectuel] supérieur à 130 [...]
CONT: Le terme «surdoué» est un néologisme employé pour la première fois en 1946 [...] pour désigner un enfant «qui possède des aptitudes supérieures qui dépassent nettement la moyenne des capacités des enfants de son âge». Si cette définition s’appliquait aux enfants au départ, on parle aussi d’adultes surdoués.
CONT: S’il existe des enfants «précoces» qui perdent leur avance avec le temps, les enfants surdoués conservent leur spécificité pour devenir des adultes d’un genre un peu particulier : des adultes à haut potentiel.