English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Translation and Interpretation; Theatre and Opera)
supertitling [correct, noun]; surtitling [correct, noun]; overtitling [correct, noun]
DEF: The process whereby text is displayed above a stage in a theatre or opera house to provide the audience with information about the performance or a translation of the dialogue.
CONT: Surtitling (or supertitling) began rather slowly for opera in the West in the 1980s but by 2000 was standard practice in many opera houses because it is democratic and, crucially, now easy to accomplish. The translation of drama is a deeply complex enterprise but with surtitles a further burden is placed on the translator by the need for instant communication with the spectator. One of the most stringent criteria is length. At two lines of about forty characters for each title, space is at a premium, forcing the translator to look for a highly concise means of expression.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Traduction et interprétation; Théâtre et Opéra)
surtitrage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'introduction des surtitres ne se fait pas sans polémiques ni protestations, tant de la part du public que des professionnels. La forme de «démocratisation» favorisée par les surtitres n’ est pas appréciée de tous, certains spectateurs regrettant un accès trop facile à l'art lyrique, d’autres leur reprochant d’être à l'origine d’une dégradation de la diction des chanteurs [...] Sans avoir totalement disparu, [les] critiques sont devenues rarissimes. [...] un travail a été mené pour intégrer les surtitres à la politique générale des théâtres [...] et pour les adapter aux spectacles [...] Le surtitrage n’ est plus aujourd’hui cantonné à la compréhension du texte chanté, mais participe de la mise en scène, tant par les choix textuels opérés [...], que par l'esthétique dont les titres sont porteurs [...]