English (Botany)
three-leaved Solomon's seal [correct]; three-leaved false Solomon's-seal [correct]; threeleaf smilacina [correct]
OBS: Rhizamatous, perennial herb of the family Liliaceae, fruits dark red, bogs and peaty soils, North America and Siberia, the berries have medicinal properties.
French (Botanique)
smilacine trifoliée [correct, feminine noun]; smilacine à trois feuilles
OBS: Plante vivace à rhizome grêle et longuement traçant, plus petite que les autres espèces de la famille des Liliacées, baies rouge foncé qui ont des propriétés médicinales, générale dans le Québec, marais froids et tourbeux.