English (Genealogy)
first cousin once removed [correct]; second cousin [correct]
DEF: A child of one's first cousin.
OBS: When the word "removed" is used to describe a relationship, it indicates that the two people are from different generations. You and your first cousins are in the same generation (two generations younger than your grandparents), so the word "removed" is not used to describe your relationship. The words "once removed" mean that there is a difference of one generation.
French (Généalogie)
cousin issu de germain [correct, masculine noun]; cousine issue de germain [correct, feminine noun]; petit-cousin [see observation, masculine noun]; petite-cousine [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Fils, fille du cousin ou de la cousine.
OBS: Bien que les termes «petit-cousin» et «petite-cousine» soient parfois employés pour désigner les enfants d’un cousin ou d’une cousine, ils sont aussi parfois utilisés de manière plus générale pour désigner tout cousin ou toute cousine autre qu'un cousin germain ou une cousine germaine.