English (Astronomy)
internal heat [correct]
CONT: Internal heat and geological activity. In general, planets produce heat according to their size. Radioactive atoms decay in the interior, and conduction and convection transport this heat from the interior to the surface.
French (Astronomie)
chaleur interne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avec tous ces mécanismes d’échauffement, une planète se comporte comme une «cocotte-minute» qui cherche à évacuer sa chaleur. En règle générale, plus une planète est grosse, plus elle a des difficultés à évacuer sa chaleur interne.