English (Papermaking Machines)
PFI mill [correct]
CONT: A number of laboratory beating devices are in use around the world for routine testing and experimental work. ... The two devices most commonly used in North America are the Valley beater and the PFI mill .... The PFI mill ... utilizes a grooved roll eccentric to a smooth trough on which the pulp sample at 10% consistency is distributed. The pressure between roll and trough can be varied by means of applied weights. Both the roll and "bedplate" rotate at high speed, but at different peripheral velocities; this action induces friction, rubbing and crushing of the fibers to produce the beating effect. With normal operation, there is no metal-to-metal contact and little wear on the edges. Consequently, the device rarely needs calibration.
French (Machines à papier)
raffineur PFI [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe dans le monde un grand nombre de raffineurs de laboratoire [...] Les appareils les plus utilisés en Amérique du Nord sont la pile Valley et le raffineur PFI. [...] Le raffineur PFI [...] comporte un tambour rainuré et excentré, placé dans une cuve lisse. Le tambour et la «platine» tournent tous les deux à grande vitesse, mais suivant des vitesses périphériques différentes; de ce fait, les fibres subissent des efforts de friction, des frottements et des écrasements qui produisent l'effet de raffinage. Comme il n’ existe pas de surface de contact métal contre métal et qu'il n’ y a pas de lames qui puissent être usées, aucun étalonnage de l'appareil n’ est nécessaire. Cet appareil présente aussi l'avantage de raffiner de petites quantités de pâte.