English (Papermaking Machines)
Valley beater [correct]
CONT: A number of laboratory beating devices are in use around the world for routine testing and experimental work. .... The two devices most commonly used in North America are the Valley beater and the PFI mill. .... The Valley beater ... is essentially a miniature version of the Hollander beater. Although this device has a long tradition of use, it has some definite limitations and is gradually being displaced by the PFI mill. The principal disadvantage is the difficulty in obtaining reproducibility with respect to other Valley beaters and with respect to the same beater over long periods of time. The problem relates to variable wear patterns on the metal cutting bars.
French (Machines à papier)
pile Valley [correct, feminine noun]; pile raffineuse Valley [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe dans le monde un grandnombre de raffineurs de laboratoire [...] Les appareils les plus utilisés en Amérique du Nord sont la pile Valley et le raffineur PFI. La pile Valley [...] est une version miniaturisée de la pile hollandaise. Bien que cette pile ait été traditionnellement utilisée depuis fort longtemps, elle présente des limites bien définies et on la remplace progressivement par des raffineurs PFI. Le principal défaut de la pile Valley est la difficulté à obtenir des effets reproductibles par d’autres piles ou à obtenir les mêmes effets avec la même pile dans le temps. Ce problème est lié à l'usure des garnitures métalliques du tambour.