English (Telecommunications; Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology)
digital cable television [correct]; digital cable TV [correct]
DEF: A coaxial cable system that delivers digital signals for movies, shows, and music on cable lines to subscribers' homes for a monthly fee.
French (Télécommunications; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique)
câblodistribution numérique [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; télévision numérique par câble [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Attendue en 1999, la câblodistribution numérique permettra aux Canadiens d’avoir accès à un plus grandnombre de services télévisuels, bien que tous n’ auront pas accès à la même technologie.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Técnicas de video)
televisión digital por cable [correct, feminine noun]; TV digital por cable [correct, feminine noun]