English (Fabric Nomenclature)
Aida cloth [correct]; Aida fabric [correct]; Aida material [correct]; aida cloth [correct]; Aida [correct]; aida [correct]
DEF: A coarse, open-weave, even-weave fabric traditionally used for cross-stich embroidery.
CONT: Aida cloth is manufactured with various size spaces or holes between the warp and weft to accommodate different thicknesses of yarn or thread. These are described in count - that is, 10-count aida cloth has 10 holes per linear inch. Typical sizes are 7-, 10-, 11-, 12- and 14 count. The fabric is relatively stiff for ease of use and is made from linen, cotton, or blends. Traditional colours are white, "natural" (off-white), or shades of tan and brown, although many bright and dark colors and now offered.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
Aïda [correct, masculine noun]; toile Aïda [correct, feminine noun]; aïda [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu présentant un aspect spécial obtenu par l’armure natté 4/4.
CONT: La toile Aïda [...] est la plus utilisée pour exécuter la broderie au point de croix; ce type de toile permet de réaliser des carrés précis et égaux car les fils de chaîne et de trame sont tissés de manière régulière et les trous bien visibles [...] Il existe diverses tailles de toile aïda, qui sont déterminées par le nombre de points au centimètre. Les plus communément utilisées sont la toile Aïda à 5, 5 points au centimètre et à 7 points au centimètre, mais elle existe aussi en 3 points, 4 points [...] Plus le nombre de points au centimètre [est] élevé, plus [l']ouvrage sera petit, et inversement, plus le nombre de points au centimètre est petit, plus l'ouvrage sera grand.
OBS: Cette étoffe est beaucoup employée pour broder (nappe de table, etc.).