English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Navigation Aids)
baseline [correct, NATO, standardized]; base line [correct]
DEF: In radio navigation, the shorter arc of the great circle joining two radio transmitting stations of a navigation system.
OBS: baseline: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: base line: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the united Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Aides à la navigation aérienne)
base de radionavigation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; base géodésique [correct, feminine noun]; base de triangulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En radionavigation, plus petit arc d’un grand cercle joignant deux stations émettrices d’un réseau de radionavigation.
OBS: base de radionavigation : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: base de radionavigation; base géodésique; base de triangulation : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
línea base [feminine noun]
DEF: Menor de los arcos de círculo máximo definido por dos estaciones emisoras de un sistema de navegación.