English (Road Transport)
turning clearance circles
OBS: The turning clearance circles (the steering wheel being turned to full lock) are: 1) the diameter of the smallest circle enclosing the projections onto the supporting plane of all points of the vehicle. 2) The diameter of the largest circle beyond which are located the projections onto the supporting plane of all the points of the vehicle. NOTE Each vehicle has right-hand and left-hand turning clearance circles.
French (Transport routier)
diamètres d'encombrement en virage
OBS: Les diamètres d’encombrement en virage sont(le volant étant tourné au maximum) : 1) Le diamètre du plus petit cercle à l'intérieur duquel se trouvent les projections de tous les points du véhicule sur la plan d’appui. 2) Le diamètre du plus grand cercle à l'extérieur duquel se trouvent les projections de tous les points du véhicule sur le plan d’appui. NOTE Chaque véhicule a des diamètres d’encombrement en virage à droite et à gauche.