English (Geophysics)
effect of gravity [correct]
CONT: ... Galileo devised an experiment to make measuring gravity much easier. He rolled a ball down a slope to measure the effects of gravity in a slower context. While the force acting on the ball rolling down the slope is just a fraction of the force of gravity, it still demonstrates that the force of gravity works the same on all objects.
French (Géophysique)
action de la gravité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'action de la gravité, source d’énergie terrestre la plus puissante, a maintenu la forme sphérique du globe terrestre, en conséquence de quoi, elle a donné naissance aux chaînes orogéniques et aux fosses océaniques qui sont alignées plus ou moins selon un grand cercle.