English (Curling)
extreme edge of the outer circle [correct]
DEF: The line forming the perimeter of the 12-feet circle, or outer circle, the largest of the four circles forming the house.
OBS: These circles having a width, it is sometimes necessary, for scoring purposes, to determine if a rock touches or not the line forming the extreme edge of the outer circle.
French (Curling)
rebord du cercle extérieur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ligne formant le périmètre du cercle de 12 pieds, ou cercle extérieur, le plus grand des quatre cercles formant la maison.
OBS: Ces cercles ayant une épaisseur, il y a parfois lieu de déterminer, aux fins du compte des points, si une pierre touche on non à cette ligne formant le rebord du cercle extérieur.