English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
hieroglyphic script [correct]; hieroglyphics [correct]
DEF: A pictographic script particularly that of the ancient Egyptians in which many of the symbols are conventionalized, recognizable pictures of the things represented.
CONT: Of the 800 signs catalogued in Maya hieroglyphic script, between 200 and 300 were probably in use at any one time, and 150 of the 800 are known to stand for the sounds of syllables or shorter phonetic sounds.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
écriture hiéroglyphique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type d’écriture pharaonique dans laquelle chaque signe est dessiné ou gravé, souvent dans le plus grand détail : c'est l'écriture monumentale typique, que l'on peut voir dans les temples comme sur les obélisques, statues et stèles.