English (Genetics)
ring chromosome [correct]
CONT: The lack of preferential segregation observed with the two ring chromosome derivatives is in agreement with Miles's observation that the original Km does not induce preferential segregation. Thus, transfer of the knob to the short arm of chromosome 10 eliminates its capacity to induce preferential segregation in other chromosome pairs and may also affect the activity of genes in the duplicated segment.
French (Génétique)
anneau chromosomique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien que rares, les chromosomes anormaux de forme circulaire, appelés anneaux chromosomiques, ont toujours été l'objet d’un grand intérêt. Leur structure particulière les rend instables lors des divisions cellulaires, entraînant un phénomène de mosaïque dynamique, lui-même cause d’une plus grande variabilité phénotypique.