English (Advertising Techniques)
promotional effort
CONT: ... Countries around the world are developing new attractions and products and increasing their promotional efforts to attract more of the world's tourists.
French (Techniques publicitaires)
effort promotionnel [masculine noun]; effort publicitaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Les pays du monde entier s’attachent donc à mettre au point de nouveaux produits et centres d’intérêt et accentuent leurs efforts publicitaires pour attirer un plus grand nombre de touristes étrangers.