English (Public Administration (General); Translation (General))
special-interest agenda
CONT: The government provides funding to many interest groups. Some of these groups carry out community functions, while others have a more special-interest agenda. The fiscal agenda requires that the government prioritize among these competing claims. The current policy on funding of interest groups will be reviewed with a view to reducing the government's overall level of involvement and encouraging greater reliance on funding from other sources.
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Traduction (Généralités))
intérêts particuliers [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Le gouvernement fournit une aide financière à un grand nombre de groupes d’intérêts. Certains d’entre eux jouent un rôle socio-culturel, tandis que d’autres servent des intérêts plus particuliers. Le plan d’action financier du gouvernement oblige celui-ci à établir un ordre de priorité entre toutes ces demandes de soutien financier. La politique actuelle d’aide aux groupes d’intérêt sera réexaminée en vue de réduire l'effort global du gouvernement dans ce domaine et d’inciter les groupes d’intérêt à se financer davantage auprès d’autres sources.