English (Electric Rotary Machines; Equipment (Chemistry); Nuclear Science and Technology)
subcritical centrifuge [correct]
CONT: … in a subcritical centrifuge the deformations increase as the speed of rotation increases up to the so-called critical speed, so that they would theoretically tend to infinite; on the contrary, in a supercritical centrifuge, supported by rigid bearings, while the center of gravity, the center of rotation and the geometrical center are still aligned, the center of gravity is however interposed between the geometrical center and the center of rotation, so that as the speed increases the amount of deformations decreases …
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Équipement (Chimie); Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
centrifugeuse subcritique [correct, feminine noun]; centrifugeuse sous-critique [feminine noun]
CONT: On différencie […] les centrifugeuses subcritiques des centrifugeuses supercritiques […] Bols subcritiques. Dans cette catégorie, on définit les bols courts caractérisés par un rapport hauteur/diamètre inférieur à 1 et par une seule vitesse critique. Il n’ y a en effet pas de vitesse critique conique à passer si le moment d’inertie polaire du rotor est plus grand que son moment d’inertie transverse […] Ces machines ont été utilisées pour les premiers essais de séparation des isotopes de l'uranium mais ne présentent plus d’intérêt pratique pour cette application du fait de leur faible production.