English (Stock Exchange)
inverted yield curve [correct]
DEF: Situation in which short term interest rates are higher than long term, when normally the opposite is true as theoretically the risk is greater in the long term.
OBS: inverted yield curve: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Bourse)
courbe de taux inversée [correct, feminine noun]; courbe des intérêts inversée [feminine noun]
DEF: Situation dans laquelle le taux d’intérêt à court terme est supérieur au taux à long terme. La situation inverse est plus habituelle, étant donné que le risque à long terme est plus grand, en théorie.
OBS: courbe des intérêts inversée : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores)
curva de intereses invertida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situación en la que el tipo de interés a corto plazo es superior al de largo, cuando normalmente es lo contrario, ya que el riesgo es teóricamente mayor a largo plazo.
OBS: curva de intereses invertida: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.