English (Language (General); Federalism)
linguistic status [correct]
CONT: During the course of my mandate, I have had the opportunity to travel quite extensively across the country and I have observed that Canadians, both English and French-speaking, have a strong attachment to and identify with the City of Ottawa. More precisely, the linguistic status of the City of Ottawa and its policies is a question of national interest.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Fédéralisme)
statut linguistique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au cours de mon mandat, j’ai eu l'occasion de me rendre un peu partout au pays et j’ai constaté que les Canadiens et Canadiennes d’expression française ou anglaise éprouvent un grand attachement à l'endroit de la ville d’Ottawa et s’identifient à elle. Plus précisément, j’estime que le statut linguistique de la ville d’Ottawa et les politiques de cette dernière en la matière constituent une question d’intérêt national.