English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications)
signal to noise degradation
OBS: in considering the performance of an earth-station receiving system, it is noted that the -- is more frequently of interest than the increase of antenna noise temperature alone.
French (Émission et réception radio; Télécommunications)
dégradation du rapport signal - bruit
OBS: lorsqu'on étudie le rendement du système de réception d’une station terrienne, on remarque que la--présente souvent un plus grand intérêt que la seule augmentation de la température de bruit de l'antenne. [trad]