English (Printing Processes - Various)
frequency-modulated screening [correct]; FM screening [correct]; stochastic screening [correct]
CONT: In the early nineties FM screening (frequency-modulated screening, also called stochastic screening) caused a minor revolution in the trade. Proponents hailed it as the passport to a photographic quality in offset printing. On top of this the new screening technology gave rise to hopes of a more consistent and controllable printing process.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
tramage par modulation de fréquence [correct, masculine noun]; tramage FM [correct, masculine noun]; tramage stochastique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dès le début des années 90, le tramage par modulation de fréquence, dit tramage FM ou encore stochastique, a suscité un grand intérêt dans les industries graphiques car il annonçait la qualité photographique en impression offset. Cette nouvelle technique de tramage laissait de plus escompter un processus d’impression plus constant, mieux maîtrisable.