English (IT Security)
superzapping [correct]
DEF: Use of utility or special programs to alter data files.
DEF: In computing, the process of modifying a program by making a direct change to the object or machine code.
CONT: Superzapping derives its name from Superzap, a macro utility program used in most IBM computer centers as a system tool. Any computer center that has a secure computer operating mode needs a "break glass in case of emergency" computer program that will bypass all controls to modify or disclose any of the contents of the computer. Computers sometimes stop, malfunction ... or perform unexpectedly and need attention that normal access methods do not allow. In such cases, a universal access program is needed. This is similar in one way to a master key to be used if all other keys are lost .... Utility programs such as Superzap are powerful and dangerous tools in the wrong hands.
French (Sécurité des TI)
modification à la volée [feminine noun]; superzapping [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Utilisation de programmes utilitaires ou spéciaux pour modifier des fichiers.
DEF: Technique utilisée par un utilitaire fréquemment employé par les grand centres informatiques. Cet utilitaire «saute» par-dessus [toutes] les sécurités et tous les contrôles pour permettre aux informaticiens d’effectuer des corrections au système d’exploitation(patch), d’effectuer des vidages-mémoire ou de rechercher des causes de malfonction. On peut comparer le superzapping au «passe» utilisé dans les grands hôtels pour accéder n’ importe où. On a évidemment intérêt à conserver cet utilitaire le plus confidentiel possible.