English (Various Metal Ores; Hydrology and Hydrography)
alluvial placer [correct]; alluvial placer deposit [correct]; stream placer [correct]
DEF: a placer formed by the action of running water, as in a stream channel or alluvial fan.
CONT: placer: A surficial mineral deposit formed by mechanical concentration of mineral particles from weathered debris. The common types are beach placers and alluvial placers.
CONT: Stream and beach placers are widespread in occurrence and include the famous gold placers of the world, as well as deposits of magnetite, ilmenite chromite, wolframite, scheelite, cassiterite, rutile, zircon, monazite, and garnet.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
placer alluvial [correct, masculine noun]; placer alluvionnaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans nos régions, spécialement celles qui ont un certain relief [...] il faut s’attendre à trouver surtout des placers alluviaux [...] dont la source première est le roc mais aussi le till et les sédiments fluvio-glaciaires soumis à l’érosion actuelle.
CONT: Les placers de plus grand intérêt sont les placers alluvionnaires, c'est-à-dire ceux qui sont formés par le courant des cours d’eau. Ils comprennent de célèbres gisements aurifères et des gisements de platine, de pierres précieuses, de magnétite, d’ilménite, de rutile, de monazite, de cassitérite [...]
Spanish (Minerales varios (Minas metálicas); Hidrología e hidrografía)
placer aluvial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] el placer aluvial consiste en arenas transportadas por las aguas corrientes y luego abandonadas por éstas selectivamente, según las dimensiones y densidad de los granos.