English (Public Administration (General); National Policies; Management Operations (General))
politically-directed initiative [correct]
CONT: Spontaneous adaptation tends to occur when senior career officials enjoy some degree of latitude for autonomous engagement in developing policy, deliberating over resource commitments, and devising ways in which their agency might interact more creatively with others. This type of reform has become an object of heightened interest after two decades of centre-driven, politically-directed initiatives launched under the conceptual banner of "public choice."
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Politiques nationales; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
initiative mue par des pouvoirs politiques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'adaptation spontanée tend à se manifester lorsque des hauts fonctionnaires de carrière bénéficient d’une autonomie suffisante pour élaborer des politiques, discuter de l'engagement des ressources et concevoir des mécanismes qui permettent à l'organisme auquel ils sont rattachés de faire preuve d’une plus grande créativité dans ses échanges. Ce genre de réforme suscite aujourd’hui un intérêt accru, après deux décennies d’initiatives mues par des pouvoirs centralisés et politiques, lancées sur la base de la théorie des "choix publics ".