English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Applications of Electronics; Sea Operations (Military))
in-depth echo processing
CONT: The most recent techniques-electronic scanning antenna (the mechanical types having been overtaken) with elimination of clutter, enemy counter-measures or wave echoes, very high "frequency agility," in-depth echo processing etc. - are all designed to allow the vessel under all circumstances to retain its detection effectiveness and to locate as quickly as possible even the swiftest adversaries.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Applications de l'électronique; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
traitement poussé des échos [masculine noun]
OBS: Les techniques les plus récentes-antenne à balayage électronique, et non plus mécanique avec élimination des échos parasites, contre mesures de l'ennemi ou échos de vagues, très grande agilité en fréquence, traitement poussé des échos, etc.,-ont toutes pour but de permettre au navire de garder en toutes conditions son efficacité de détection et de repérer le plus rapidement possible les hostiles les plus véloces.