English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
coordinated auditing [correct]; co-ordinated auditing [correct]
DEF: A method involving the coordination of audits (e.g. internal and external, between two levels of government and between subsidiaries and the parent company) as well as the reliance on internal audit results to achieve greater economy in the use of audit resources.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
audit coordonné [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; vérification coordonnée [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Audits externe et interne agencés en vue d’une économie et d’une plus grande efficacité dans l'utilisation des ressources d’audit.
OBS: audit coordonné : Le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).