English (National and International Economics; Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
volatility of economic shocks [correct]
CONT: It empirically disentangles the combined effects-output stability and inflation stability-on macroeconomic performance that resulted from a change in the volatility of economic shocks and from a change in the success of monetary policy. The evidence suggests that the volatility of economic shocks hitting Canada after 1991 increased relative to the earlier period, but that the greater economic performance was the result of an even greater improvement in monetary policy.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
volatilité des chocs économiques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces auteurs démêlent les effets combinés, soit la stabilité de la production et celle de l'inflation, sur les résultats macroéconomiques d’une variation de la volatilité des chocs économiques et aussi de la plus grande réussite de la politique monétaire. Selon les résultats obtenus, la volatilité des chocs économiques subis par le Canada après 1991 a augmenté par rapport à la période antérieure, mais la meilleure tenue économique découlerait de l'efficacité encore plus grande de la politique monétaire.