English (Planets; Astronomy)
greatest eastern elongation [correct]
OBS: The greatest angular distance from the sun, on either the east or west side, that the inferior planet can attain is called its "greatest eastern elongation" or "greatest western elongation".
French (Planètes; Astronomie)
plus grande élongation orientale
OBS: Le plus grand écart de la planète à l'Est par rapport au Soleil s’appelle la plus grande "élongation orientale" et à l"Ouest, la plus grande "élongation occidentale".