English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Sports Equipment and Accessories; Sports Equipment Manufacture)
flattening [correct]
CONT: If the stiffness changes with use, so will the ski's performance. A ski that mellows to the extent that it becomes easier to flatten its camber area will also have increased drag. The reason for this flattening ... is a breakdown of the core, called "core fatigue".
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Équipement et accessoires de sport; Fabrication des équipements sportifs)
aplatissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si la rigidité du ski diminue à l'usage, sa performance en souffrira. Le ski qui vieillit au point où il devient facile à écraser offrira une plus grande résistance. Cet aplatissement est le résultat d’une dégradation du noyau.