English (The Genitals; Pregnancy)
third-degree obstetric laceration [correct]; third-degree laceration [correct]
DEF: An obstetric laceration of the perineum which involves the skin, vaginal mucosa, underlying fascia and musculature, including the anal sphincter, but does not extend into the anal canal.
French (Organes génitaux; Grossesse)
déchirure du troisième degré [correct, feminine noun]; déchirure totale [correct, feminine noun]; déchirure complète compliquée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: (Si) la distension est encore plus grande, ou l'effort encore plus brutal la troisième barrière est emportée, le sphincter interne se rompt et il n’ y a plus alors aucune résistance sérieuse, la muqueuse rectale se déchire, plus ou moins haut, et on aboutit à un véritable cloaque où vagin et rectum se trouvent réunis.