English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Soil Science; Strength of Materials)
remoulded shear strength [correct]; remolded shear strength [correct]; remoulded strength [correct, see observation]; remolded strength [correct]
CONT: The remoulded shear strength is an important parameter for offshore slope stability analyses. ... there are many types of laboratory tests ... and in situ equipment ... to measure the remoulded shear strength. Some of these methods are essentially a direct measure of the remoulded strength while others are indirect and rely on theoretical and/or empirical correlations. The methods used to remould soil also vary. There are found different correlations to determine the shear strength.
OBS: remoulded strength: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Science du sol; Résistance des matériaux)
résistance au cisaillement à l'état remanié [correct, feminine noun]; résistance à l'état remanié [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand on mesure la résistance au cisaillement d’une argile marine intacte, on découvre qu'elle est parfois 30, 50, 300, 800 fois plus grande que sa résistance à l'état remanié. On la dit alors sensible aux dérangements.
OBS: résistance à l’état remanié : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.