English (Mountain Sports)
flat nylon webbing [correct]; flat nylon tape [correct]; flat tape [correct]; flat webbing [correct]
DEF: Flat webbing: A type of webbing construction - as opposed to tubular webbing.
CONT: One advantage to be gained by using flat tape is that its slightly stiffer feel makes it easier to slip down behind flakes and thread round awkwardly placed chockstones.
CONT: ... the preferred practice is to tie them [stirrups] from 1-inch width flat nylon webbing.
French (Sports de montagne)
sangle plate [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sangles tubulaires ont, pour une largeur égale, une plus grande résistance que les sangles plates [...]
CONT: On [...] fabrique [les étriers] soit avec de petites planchettes en métal [...] soit entièrement en sangle plate. Ces derniers modèles [...] semblent préférables [...]