English (Blasting Work (Mining))
cut hole [correct]
DEF: In tunneling, easers so drilled and fired as to break out a leading wedge-shaped hole and thus enable the later holes in the complete round of shots to act more effectively.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
trou de bouchon [correct, masculine noun]; ouverture de bouchon [feminine noun]
CONT: Afin de prendre avantage de la moindre résistance et d’atteindre la plus grande profondeur de fragmentation du roc, les premiers trous de bouchon [...], en minage de galerie, doivent être forés au milieu de la face d’avancement.