English (Natural Construction Materials; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
rock fibre [correct]; rock fiber [correct]
CONT: External Insulation ... You must notify your local council and this type of work must be carried out by the professionals as you will have to change the window frames and pipes. The material is usually glass or rock fibre and must be fitted above the damp proof course.
CONT: Porous absorbent. When the mineral fibers like glass fiber or rock fiber are exposed in air for a long time, they begin to effloresce into dust. By that reason, others generally install for packing with vinyl films decreasing the absorption effect. But we install the mineral plastic particles of strong durability with PVF film of chemical fiber, and therefore, our products have the features of an excellent durability as well as the best absorption effect.
OBS: Not to be confused with mineral fiber, which is a broader term.
French (Matériaux de construction naturels; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
fibre de roche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La fibre de roche est un filament obtenue par fusion et soufflage de roches sédimentaires profondes; inorganique et amorphe, elle ne favorise pas le développement des bactéries.
CONT: Dans les systèmes isolés avec de la fibre de roche ou de la fibre cellulosique, la résistance au feu est plus grande parce que ces isolants résistent plus longtemps à la chaleur. La fibre de roche et la fibre cellulosique, plus denses, fournissent également un degré d’isolation acoustique plus élevé que la fibre de verre.