English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
scaly clay
OBS: Scaly clay, properly so called, is an extremely dislocated clayey mass in which it is impossible to recognize any dip or original structure and which has visibly undergone a slipping en masse of very great amplitude. Its slight mechanical resistance is moreover emphasized by the fact that it presently causes a very great number of surface slides on the sides of the valleys (...) whose material is scarcely more dislocated than the scaly clay itself.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
argile scagliose [correct]
OBS: L'argile scagliose proprement dite est une masse argileuse extrêmement disloquée, dans laquelle on ne peut plus reconnaître aucun pendage ni aucune structure originelle, et qui visiblement a subi un glissement en masse d’une très grande amplitude. Sa faible résistance mécanique est d’ailleurs soulignée par le fait qu'elle alimente actuellement, sur le flanc des vallées, un très grand nombre de glissements superficiels(...), dont le matériel n’ est guère plus disloqué que l'argile scagliose elle-même.