English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Rheology; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
viscosity [correct, standardized]
DEF: A measure of the resistance of fluids (gases or liquids) to flow.
CONT: The viscosity of petroleum products is commonly expressed in terms of the time required for a specific volume of the liquid to flow through an orifice of a specific size.
OBS: viscosity: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Rhéologie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
viscosité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Grandeur physique intéressant la rhéologie qui traduit la résistance plus ou moins grande des fluides à l'écoulement [...]
OBS: viscosité : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Reología; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Petróleo bruto y derivados)
viscosidad [correct, feminine noun]