English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
reworked butter [correct]
CONT: Reworking of high-moisture butter, for the purpose of expelling the excess water, is an established corrective practice in the creamery. ... In this condition expulsion of moisture appears possible only by chilling the butter ... and reworking the chilled butter. Inferior keeping quality of this type of reworked butter is ... not caused by ... butter that has suffered surface deterioration ....
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
beurre remalaxé [correct, masculine noun]; beurre retravaillé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La présence d’une quantité élevée de matière liquide dont une bonne partie se fixe sur l'interface eau-graisse favoriserait la création d’une grande surface de contact, donc la stabilité d’un plus grand nombre de gouttelettes. Cela peut expliquer le fait qu'un beurre malaxé ou remalaxé à basse température continue, au contraire, à donner de grosses gouttes et à perdre son eau.