English (Geology)
rise time of shock pulse [correct]
DEF: The interval of time required for the leading edge of the pulse (generally the particle acceleration) to rise from some specified small fraction to some specified larger fraction of the maximum value.
French (Géologie)
temps de montée d'une pulsation de choc.
DEF: L'intervalle de temps requis pour le début de la pulsation(généralement l'accélération de la particule) pour qu'il s’élève de quelque petite fraction spécifiée à quelque plus grande fraction de la valeur maximale.