English (Geology)
maximum stress [correct, United States]
OBS: ... the highest albebraic value of the stress in the stress cycle
French (Géologie)
contrainte limite supérieure
OBS: (...) la plus grande valeur algébrique de la contrainte dans le cycle de sollicitation.