English (Electric Power Distribution; Pricing (Electricity))
maximum power demand [correct]
CONT: Maximum power demand [is a] value which ... is expressed in kilowatts and corresponds to: for domestic contracts, the highest real power demand; for contracts other than domestic whose real power demand always equals or is less than 50 kilowatts, the highest real power demand; for contracts other than domestic whose real power demand has exceeded 50 kilowatts at least once during the last 12 consecutive monthly periods, the higher of the following values: the highest real power demand; or 90% of the highest apparent power demand in kilovoltamperes for small and medium power contracts, or 95% for large power contracts.
French (Distribution électrique; Tarification (Électricité))
puissance maximale appelée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] puissance maximale appelée [est] une valeur qui [...] est exprimée en kilowatts et correspond : dans le cas des abonnements pour usage domestique, au plus grand appel de puissance réelle; dans le cas des abonnements pour usage autre que domestique dont l'appel de puissance réelle est toujours inférieur ou égal à 50 kilowatts, au plus grand appel de puissance réelle; dans le cas des abonnements pour usage autre que domestique dont l'appel de puissance réelle a excédé 50 kilowatts au moins une fois au cours des 12 dernières périodes mensuelles consécutives, à la plus élevée des valeurs suivantes : le plus grand appel de puissance réelle; ou 90 % du plus grand appel de puissance apparente en kilovoltampères pour les abonnements de petites ou de moyenne puissance, ou 95 % pour les abonnements de grande puissance.