English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Statistics)
random error [correct, standardized]
DEF: A deviation due to chance between a point estimate and the value of the estimated parameter.
OBS: Random error leads to about the same number of results greater than the true value sought and results lower than this value. It is independent of the effects of systematic biases. In general, the larger the mean sample size is, the smaller the random error is.
OBS: random error: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Statistique)
erreur aléatoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Écart attribuable au hasard entre une estimation ponctuelle et la valeur du paramètre estimé.
OBS: L'erreur aléatoire entraîne à peu près autant de résultats supérieurs à la valeur réelle recherchée que de résultats inférieurs à cette valeur. Elle est indépendante des effets des biais systématiques. En règle générale, plus la taille moyenne de l'échantillon est grande, plus l'erreur aléatoire est petite.
OBS: erreur aléatoire : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Estadística)
error aleatorio [masculine noun]