English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry)
microbial product
CONT: Underlying the diversity of microbial processes and products ... in the following articles are certain characteristics shared by all microorganisms. The most fundamental is the small size of the microbial cell and its correspondingly high surface-to-volume ratio, which facilitates the rapid transport of nutrients into the cell and thereby supports its high metabolic rate.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie)
produit microbien [masculine noun]; produit d'origine microbienne [masculine noun]
CONT: [Il y a une] grande diversité des procédés et des produits microbiens; cependant, nous pouvons dégager certaines caractéristiques communes à tous les microorganismes. La plus fondamentale est évidemment la petite taille de la cellule microbienne et, parallèlement, la valeur élevée du rapport surface sur volume, qui facilite le transport rapide des substances nutritives à l'intérieur de la cellule et permet ainsi une activité métabolique importante.