English (Geology)
oscillation [correct]
OBS: A variation, usually with time, of the magnitude of a quantity with respect to a specified reference when the magnitude is alternately greater and smaller than the reference.
French (Géologie)
oscillation [correct]
OBS: Une variation, habituellement avec le temps, de la valeur d’une quantité par rapport à une référence donnée lorsque la valeur est alternativement plus grande et plus petite que la référence.