English (Rheology; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.))
maximum stress [correct, standardized]
DEF: The stress having the highest algebraic value in the stress cycle.
OBS: Tensile stress being considered positive and compressive stress negative.
OBS: maximum stress: term standardized by ASTM.
French (Rhéologie; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.))
contrainte maximale [correct, feminine noun]; contrainte maximum [correct, feminine noun]; effort maximum [masculine noun]
DEF: Plus grande valeur algébrique de la contrainte au cours d’un cycle de contrainte.
OBS: Une contrainte de traction (tension) est considérée comme positive et une contrainte de compression (pression) comme négative.
Spanish (Reología; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Pruebas destructivas y no destructivas (Materiales))
esfuerzo máximo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mayor valor algebraico alcanzado por el esfuerzo a intervalos regulares, se expresa en megapascales (MPa).