English (Banking; Loans)
extraordinary advance [correct]; lender-of-last-resort loan [correct]
DEF: A loan extended to an institution that is judged to be solvent but whose liquidity has been affected by a loss of investor confidence.
OBS: Also sometimes called a "lender-of-last-resort loan". These are given for a relatively long period of time as compared to LVTS [Large Value Transfer System] advances and ACSS [Automated Clearing and Settlement System] advances.
French (Banque; Prêts et emprunts)
avance extraordinaire [correct, feminine noun]; prêt de dernier ressort [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prêt consenti à une institution qui est considérée comme solvable, mais dont les liquidités sont entamées par une perte de confiance des investisseurs.
OBS: Aussi parfois appelé «prêt de dernier ressort». Les avances extraordinaires sont accordées pour une durée plus longue que ne le sont les avances STPGV [système de transfert de paiements de grande valeur] et les avances SACR [système automatisé de compensation et de règlement].