English (Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences); Food Industries)
plant protein [correct]; vegetable protein [correct]
CONT: In general, proteins of animal origin have higher digestibility and a more adequate, better balanced supply of essential amino acids than those from plant sources. Whole egg protein is considered to have the highest biological value of all food proteins ... Cereal proteins are often low in lysine and in certain cases they also lack methionine ... The nutritional deficits of many plant proteins can be corrected or improved by blending together those which complement each other nutritionally.
French (Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques); Industrie de l'alimentation)
protéine végétale [correct]
CONT: La valeur alimentaire des protéines végétales n’ est pas aussi grande que celle des protéines animales : elles sont le plus souvent déficitaires en certains acides aminés, et en particulier en lysine et en méthionine, quand on les compare à l'albumine de l'œuf, prise comme référence.
Spanish (Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas); Industria alimentaria)
proteína vegetal [correct, feminine noun]