English (Ecosystems; Environmental Economics)
non-resource species [correct]
CONT: As well, there is an emerging recognition that the largely unsensed value of biodiversity as such lies in what these non-resource species and ecosystems do for the health of rivers, lakes, soils, marine areas, and for living organisms.
French (Écosystèmes; Économie environnementale)
espèce non exploitable [feminine noun]
CONT: De plus, on admet de plus en plus que la valeur en grande partie impondérable de la biodiversité repose sur la contribution des espèces et écosystèmes non exploitables à la santé des cours d’eau, des lacs, des sols, des mers et des organismes vivants.