English (Typography; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Codes (Software))
uppercase character [correct]; uppercase [correct, noun]; upper case [correct]
DEF: Any of the capital letters in a fount of typeface, so named because the metal type uppercase letters were formerly contained in the upper tray of the type case.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Codes (Logiciels))
majuscule [correct, feminine noun]; haut de casse [correct, masculine noun]; capitale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lettre plus grande, d’une forme particulière, souvent nommée haut de casse en raison de sa place autrefois dans la partie supérieure de la casse.
Spanish (Tipografía (Caracteres); Litografía, offset y fototipia; Códigos (Soporte lógico))
letra capital [correct, feminine noun]; capital [correct, feminine noun]; letra mayúscula [correct, feminine noun]; mayúscula [correct, feminine noun]