English (Atomic Physics; Relativity (Physics); Mathematics)
eigenstate [correct]
DEF: A state of a quantized dynamic system in which one of the variables ... defining the state ... has a determinate fixed value.
CONT: Wave function collapse is said to occur when a wave function—initially in a superposition of several eigenstates—appears to reduce to a single eigenstate ...
French (Physique atomique; Relativité (Physique); Mathématiques)
état propre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le photon est un état propre du champ électromagnétique, et ce dernier peut être décrit dans un espace de configurations de dimension infinie, où les coefficients Qmα introduits plus haut servent de coordonnées.