English (Sorters and Separators (Agr. Mach.); Brewing and Malting)
dribble belt [correct]
CONT: The dribble belts are rough surface rubber belts set at an incline and rolling uphill (on the top surface). ... We used a total of 5 dribble belts which are fed in series to result in a cumulative cleaning/sorting process. The first belt receives the "strippage" from the primary conveyor belt under the stripping section. The [hop] cones roll "downhill", while the leaves and less round debris such as branches stick to the rough surface and are drawn uphill along with some of the cones that don't roll down the first dribble belt. Whatever hasn't rolled down the first belt is delivered to the second where another round of separation takes place. This continues over 5 belts with the "trash" being deposited over the top of the last dribble belt onto a trash conveyor while the cones that come off the bottom of each dribble belt are deposited onto a primary hop conveyor.
French (Trieuses (Matériel agricole); Brasserie et malterie)
tapis trieur incliné [correct, masculine noun]; tapis trieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cônes [de houblon et les] feuilles restantes sont amenés vers plusieurs tapis trieurs inclinés(parfois un seul tapis sur les plus petits modèles). L'entraînement des tapis vers le haut permet aux cônes de rouler tandis que les feuilles restent sur le tapis et sont amenées vers le convoyeur à déchets. On utilise souvent des tapis gaufrés afin que les feuilles s’accrochent plus facilement.