English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistics; Commercial Fishing)
precision of estimates [correct]
DEF: ... the degree to which repeated estimates under unchanged conditions show the same results[, precision being] the quality or state of being precise [exactness].
CONT: A simulation of the effects of increasing observer coverage on the precision of estimates of bycatch for the seven species of interest was performed. Precision of an unbiased estimate does improve with higher levels of observer coverage. Specific objectives for precision need to be established on a species-specific basis.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Statistique; Pêche commerciale)
précision des estimations [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On a procédé à une simulation des effets d’une hausse de la présence d’observateurs sur la précision des estimations de captures accessoires des sept espèces considérées. La précision d’une estimation non biaisée s’améliore avec un plus haut degré de présence d’observateurs. Il y a lieu d’établir des objectifs spécifiques en matière de précision, espèce par espèce.