English (Road Networks; Forestry Operations)
mainline road [correct]
CONT: A mainline road is a main artery that provides access to a given geographic area for timber extraction purposes ... These roads are often used year-round and are intended to carry a large volume of traffic, including heavy loads (e.g., off-highway logging trucks).
French (Réseaux routiers; Exploitation forestière)
chemin primaire [correct, masculine noun]; chemin principal [correct, masculine noun]; maître chemin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Catégories de chemins forestiers. Les chemins primaires [...] constituent l'axe principal d’accès au territoire[, ] possèdent le plus haut degré de permanence [et] sont utilisés [à longueur d’année].