English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
lesser grain borer [correct]
CONT: The lesser grain borer is a cosmopolitan insect, but it survives best in tropical climates where it attacks cereals as well as milo and sorghum. ... The lesser grain borer is a much more ferocious feeder than weevils and what they do not eat they spoil. The female lays about 300 to 400 eggs and the larvae feed on the kernel remains left by their parents. At 34 degrees C, it takes 25 days for a complete life cycle. The lesser grain borer is a small brown insect with a cylindrical form, about 3 millimetres long. Looking at the insect from the top, its head is completely hidden by the thorax, which forms a hood-like cover. Pronounced knobs protrude from the thorax.
OBS: A parasite of stored grains.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
petit perceur des céréales [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le petit perceur des céréales est un insecte cosmopolite, qui prolifère toutefois essentiellement dans les régions tropicales où il attaque les céréales ainsi que le mil et le sorgho. [...] Le petit perceur des céréales est beaucoup plus vorace que les charançons; de plus, il gaspille une plus grande partie des céréales qu'il attaque. La femelle pond environ de trois cents à quatre cents œufs, et les larves se nourrissent des reliefs laissés par les adultes. À 34 degrés C, il faut vingt-cinq jours à l'insecte pour compléter son cycle évolutif. Le petit perceur des céréales est un insecte de couleur brune, de forme cylindrique, qui mesure 3, 0 mm de longueur. Vue de haut, sa tête demeure entièrement cachée par le thorax qui l'encapuchonne et dont la surface dorsale, très bombée, forme de petites dents analogues à celles d’une râpe.
OBS: Parasite des grains entreposés.