English (Military Administration)
senior ship [correct]
CONT: Restigouche was the senior ship, with my old friend Debbie Piers now in command.
French (Administration militaire)
navire de tête [masculine noun]
OBS: Le navire de tête est le vaisseau où à l'intérieur d’une flotte le commandant est le plus haut gradé. Renseignement : 2PD-7bz.