English (Building Names; Courts)
Supreme Court Building [correct, Canada]
OBS: The Supreme Court Building was designed by Ernest Cormier, the Montréal architect who also designed the Quebec Court of Appeal building, the Government Printing Bureau in Gatineau and the University of Montréal. Situated just west of the Parliament Buildings on a bluff high above the Ottawa River, and set back from a busy Wellington Street by an expanse of lawn, the building provides a dignified setting worthy of the country's highest tribunal.
French (Noms d'édifices et de bâtiments; Tribunaux)
édifice de la Cour suprême [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: L'édifice de la Cour suprême a été conçu par Ernest Cormier, architecte de Montréal qui a également conçu l'édifice de la Cour d’appel du Québec, l'imprimerie du gouvernement à Gatineau et l'Université de Montréal. Situé à l'ouest des édifices du Parlement sur une haute falaise surplombant la rivière des Outaouais et isolé de l'animation de la rue Wellington par une large esplanade, l'édifice forme un cadre digne du plus haut tribunal du pays.