English (Climate Change)
Arctic amplification [correct]
CONT: The enhanced warming of the Arctic, relative to other parts of the Earth, a phenomenon known as Arctic amplification, is one of the most striking features of climate change, and has important climatic impacts for the entire Northern Hemisphere.
French (Changements climatiques)
amplification arctique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis maintenant plusieurs décennies, les températures en régions nordiques à l'intérieur du cercle polaire arctique augmentent en moyenne 1, 9 fois plus rapidement que par rapport au reste du globe [...] Ce phénomène est connu sous le nom d’amplification arctique et engendre plusieurs impacts importants sur le climat de cette région ainsi que sur celui de la planète.
Spanish (Cambio climático)
amplificación ártica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Y la diferencia se debe en gran medida a un fenómeno llamado amplificación ártica, una combinación de mecanismos de retroalimentación que explican la especial vulnerabilidad de esta región al calentamiento global.