English (Urinary Tract)
urothelium [correct]; transitional epithelium [correct]
CONT: Most often, bladder cancer starts in cells of the urothelium (also called the "transitional epithelium"). The urothelium lines the inside of the bladder, ureters, urethra and renal pelvis.
CONT: The epithelium, which lines the bladder and is in contact with the urine, is referred as "transitional epithelium" or "urothelium."
French (Appareil urinaire)
urothélium [correct, masculine noun]; épithélium transitionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cancer de la vessie se développe le plus souvent dans les cellules de l'urothélium, aussi appelé «épithélium transitionnel». L'urothélium tapisse l'intérieur de la vessie, des uretères, de l'urètre et du bassinet du rein.