English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Switching)
VoIP gateway [correct, see observation]; IP gateway [correct, see observation]; media gateway [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A gateway for an existing telephone system, which converts normal circuitswitched telephony traffic into IP for transmission over a data network, such as a private data network between two sites.
OBS: The terms "VoIP gateway" and "media gateway" are often used synonymously; however, the "VoIP gateway" is used only for voice communication, whereas the "media gateway" is used for other types of media as well (video for example).
OBS: VoIP: voice over Internet Protocol.
OBS: IP: Internet Protocol.
French (Internet et télématique; Commutation (Télécommunications))
passerelle de voix par IP [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; passerelle de voix sur IP [correct, feminine noun]; passerelle VoIP [correct, feminine noun]; passerelle IP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le résultat parvenu hier sur son bureau met en cause une passerelle de voix sur IP à Reims. «Cet équipement achemine la voix sur IP vers le RTC [réseau téléphonique commuté] partout en France», souligne-t-on chez France Telecom.
OBS: Le sigle «IP» vient de l’anglais «Internet Protocol».
OBS: Bien que l'usage de la préposition «sur» est plus courant, la préposition «par» est plus juste sur le plan grammatical.