English (Education (General); Continuing Education)
community-based literacy [correct]
CONT: How does Globalization Effect an Assessment of Community-Based Literacy? ... This article concludes by addressing references of accountability and explores an incorporation of community literacy as a means towards fulfilling literary goals for individual and communities as a whole; examining social construction as an influence on how individuals learn and in reciprocity how does the embodying community become literate.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Éducation permanente)
alphabétisation communautaire [correct, feminine noun]; alphabétisation populaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En conséquence, en tant que mouvement de transformation sociale, l'alphabétisation populaire a l'obligation de prévenir et de combattre les inégalités sociales dans le but de construire une société plus juste et équitable. [...]L' alphabétisation populaire fait de l'apprentissage de la lecture, de l'écriture et du calcul un outil d’expression sociale, de prise de parole, de pouvoir sur sa vie, son milieu et son environnement.