English (Relativity (Physics))
quantum nonlocality [correct]; nonlocality [correct]
DEF: [The] phenomenon by which the measurement statistics of a multipartite quantum system do not admit an interpretation in terms of a local realistic theory.
CONT: For those who study it, nonlocality is the mother of all physics riddles, implicated in a broad cross section of the mysteries that physicists confront these days—not just the weirdness of quantum particles but also the fate of black holes, the origin of the cosmos and the essential unity of nature.
French (Relativité (Physique))
non-localité quantique [correct, feminine noun]; non-localité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène selon lequel les statistiques de mesure d’un système quantique multipartite ne permettent aucune interprétation sur le plan de la théorie réalistique locale.
CONT: Il existe une tension connue entre la théorie quantique et la relativité, car les effets quantiques ne permettent pas d’envoyer des messages plus vite que la lumière, mais sont juste à la frontière de cette possibilité. C'est ce qu'on appelle souvent la non-localité quantique.