English (Biotechnology; Cytology)
exposure biomarker [correct]
CONT: We addressed the need for a biomarker of ingestion exposure to drinking water disinfection by-products by performing a human exposure trial. We evaluated urinary excretion of trichloroacetic acid (TCAA) as an exposure biomarker using 10 volunteers who normally consume their domestic tap water.
OBS: exposure biomarker: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Biotechnologie; Cytologie)
biomarqueur d'exposition [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'autre manière de procéder est plus juste car elle renseigne sur la quantité de substance ayant traversé les barrières biologiques, c'est-à-dire sur la dose interne. Il s’agit de rechercher la présence d’un biomarqueur d’exposition dans le sang, les urines, la peau, le cheveu, etc.
OBS: biomarqueur d’exposition : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.