English (Morphology and General Physiology; Lips and Tongue)
vallate papilla [correct]; circumvallate papilla [correct]
DEF: Any of the usually 8 to 12 large papillae near the back of the tongue each of which is surrounded with a marginal sulcus and supplied with taste buds responsive especially to bitter flavors.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Lèvres et langue)
papille caliciforme [correct, feminine noun]; papille circumvallée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le dos de la langue présente un sillon médian antéro-postérieur et des papilles gustatives de forme variable : les plus volumineuses, les papilles circumvallées(caliciformes), constituent le V lingual et sont situées juste en avant du sillon terminal.