English (Taxation)
eligible active business corporation [correct]
DEF: A taxable Canadian corporation, where all or substantially all of the fair market value (FMV) of its assets are used principally in an active business carried on primarily in Canada by the corporation or by a related active business corporation while the investor holds the shares, or for at least 730 days of the ownership period. It can also be shares of, and/or a debt issued by, other related active business corporations or a combination of such assets, shares, or debt.
CONT: An eligible active business corporation does not include: a professional corporation; a specified financial institution; a corporation whose principal business is leasing, renting, developing, or selling real property that it owns or any combination of these activities; and a corporation where more than 50% of the FMV [fair market value] of its property (net of debts incurred to acquire the property) is attributable to real property.
French (Fiscalité)
société admissible exploitant activement une entreprise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Société canadienne imposable dont la totalité ou la presque totalité de la juste valeur marchande (JVM) des éléments d’actif est utilisée principalement dans le cadre d’une entreprise exploitée activement, en majeure partie au Canada, par la société ou une société liée (exploitant activement une entreprise), et ce, tant que l’investisseur détient les actions, ou durant au moins 730 jours à partir de la période où l’investisseur détient les actions. Il peut également s’agir d’actions ou de titres de créance émis par d’autres sociétés admissibles (exploitant activement une entreprise) qui lui sont liées, ou de toute combinaison d’actions, de titres de créance et d’éléments d’actif.
CONT: Une société admissible exploitant activement une entreprise n’ inclut pas : une société professionnelle; une institution financière déterminée; une société dont l'entreprise principale consiste à louer, à mettre en valeur ou à vendre des biens immeubles lui appartenant, ou à exercer plusieurs de ces activités; une société dont plus de 50 % de la JVM [juste valeur marchande] des biens(moins les dettes contractées en vue de les acquérir) provient de biens immeubles.