English (Winches; Jib-Type Hoisting Apparatus; Outfitting of Ships)
davit arm [correct]
CONT: ... davits are fitted with twin-arms that are paired with a single winch. Each davit arm has an adjustable lever-operated electromechanical limit switch that interrupts the winch motor's power supply once each davit arm approaches its uppermost position, immediately before contacting its stop, during lifeboat stowage ...
French (Treuils; Appareils de levage à bras; Armement et gréement)
potence de bossoir [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bossoirs [...] sont dotés de potences doubles connectées à un seul treuil. Chaque potence de bossoir a un interrupteur de fin de course électromécanique activé par un levier ajustable qui interrompt l'alimentation du moteur du treuil une fois que chaque potence du bossoir s’approche de sa position la plus élevée, juste avant d’entrer en contact avec sa butée, au cours de l'arrimage de l'embarcation de sauvetage [...]