English (Symptoms (Medicine); Pregnancy)
partial fetal alcohol syndrome [correct]; PFAS [correct]; pFAS [correct]; partial FAS [correct]
CONT: Fetal alcohol syndrome (FAS) is caused by heavy alcohol consumption during pregnancy and is characterized by specific anomalies of the face; prenatal and postnatal growth deficits; and a variety of central nervous system (CNS) abnormalities, including mental retardation. Children with either full or partial FAS often incur severe and costly secondary disabilities.
CONT: Fetal alcohol spectrum disorder (FASD) describes a spectrum or range of clinical conditions associated with prenatal alcohol exposure. Three subtypes within the disorder are: 1. fetal alcohol syndrome (FAS) with full facial dysmorphology; 2. partial fetal alcohol syndrome (PFAS) with some facial dysmorphology; and 3. alcohol related neurodevelopmental disorder (ARND) with little or no facial dysmorpholoqy.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Grossesse)
syndrome d'alcoolisation fœtale partiel [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome d'alcoolisme fœtal partiel [see observation, masculine noun]; SAFp [correct, masculine noun]; SAFp
CONT: Les élèves acquerront des connaissances sur le syndrome d’alcoolisme fœtal (SAF) et le syndrome d’alcoolisme fœtal partiel (SAFp). Ils élaboreront des stratégies visant à prévenir ces anomalies congénitales et ils tenteront de les mettre en pratique. [...] Mettez fin à la séance en demandant aux élèves de présenter leur vision personnelle du type de parent qu’ils seront. Feront-ils en sorte d’avoir des enfants en santé? Planifieront-ils la naissance de leur bébé à un moment où ils ne seront pas soumis à la tentation de consommer de l’alcool?
OBS: L'expression FAS fut d’abord traduite en français par «syndrome d’alcoolisme fœtal». Le pédiatre français Dehaene, qui s’est lui aussi impliqué au niveau de la recherche sur les effets de l'alcool sur le fœtus, suggère l'appellation «syndrome d’alcoolisation fœtale», plus juste en effet : le fœtus n’ est pas alcoolique mais soumis contre son gré à un processus d’alcoolisation. Cette terminologie est maintenant de plus en plus utilisée dans la communauté francophone.