English (Manias; Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology)
kleptomania [correct]
DEF: Disorder characterized by repeated failure to resist impulses to steal objects that are not acquired for personal use or monetary gain.
CONT: Individuals with kleptomania typically attempt to resist the impulse to steal, and they are aware that the act is wrong and senseless. The individual frequently fears being apprehended and often feels depressed or guilty about the thefts. Neurotransmitter pathways associated with behavioral addictions ... appear to play a role in kleptomania as well.
OBS: F63.2: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Manies; Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique)
cleptomanie [correct, feminine noun]; kleptomanie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Trouble caractérisé par la] pulsion irrépressible [et répétée] de s’approprier des objets, ceci en l’absence d’un motif économique ou d’un besoin réel de cet objet.
OBS: On note que, juste avant le vol, le kleptomane ressent une excitation ou une tension alors qu'au moment du vol, il montrera un état de plaisir, de gratification et/ou de soulagement. Un scénario fréquent est que la personne montrera plus tard des sentiments de détresse et de culpabilité liés au fait de ne pouvoir contrôler ses comportements ou d’avoir fait du tort à autrui.
OBS: F63.2 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Manías; Comportamiento humano; Psicología clínica)
cleptomanía [correct, feminine noun]