English (International Public Law; Treaties and Conventions)
revision [correct]; review [correct, noun]
DEF: reconsideration of ... international judgment ... or modification of a treaty.
OBS: The term "revision" frequently carries some political significance, being employed by States claiming that unjust or unequal treaties should be reviewed, and final dispositions of territory or frontiers adjusted. Such a re-examination, directed to the peaceful change of situations formerly accepted as final, may be a "revision" in the widest sense of the term, but is not treaty revision as ordinarily understood, that is to say the alteration of treaty provisions imposing continuing obligations. For this reason, the words "amendment" and "modification" are perhaps preferable to denote such an alteration.
French (Droit international public; Traités et alliances)
révision [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme qui, appliqué à un traité, à un accord, à un ensemble de règles, à une situation, désigne l’opération consistant à procéder à leur examen en vue d’y apporter les modifications jugées nécessaires ou utiles.
OBS: La Charte des Nations Unies distingue l'amendement et la révision, ce qui implique que celle-ci a un objet plus large.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Tratados y convenios)
revisión [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Con la entrada en vigor del Tratado de Lisboa, el Parlamento puede proponer la revisión de los Tratados, tal como ya podían hacer el Consejo, el Gobierno de un Estado miembro o la Comisión.