English (Mechanical Components)
throttling bar [correct]
DEF: A bar of varying cross section that controls the flow of the liquid past the piston in some types of hydraulic recoil brakes.
French (Composants mécaniques)
barre d'étranglement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une barre d’étranglement, réglable en épaisseur, suivie d’une zone de relaxation d’entrefer plus large, permet de corriger d’éventuelles imperfections de distribution.