English (Air Transport; Operations (Air Forces))
airborne [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Adjective used to describe the state of an aircraft from the instant it becomes entirely sustained by air until it ceases to be so sustained.
OBS: A lighter-than-air aircraft is not considered to be airborne when it is attached to the ground, except that moored balloons are airborne whenever sent aloft.
OBS: airborne: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transport aérien; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
en vol [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Qualificatif employé pour décrire l’état d’un aéronef qui commence à l’instant où il est complètement porté par l’air, et qui s’achève à celui où il cesse de l’être.
OBS: Un aéronef plus léger que l'air n’ est pas considéré comme étant «en vol» tant qu'il est amarré au sol, à l'exception des ballons captifs dits «en vol» dès qu'ils sont en l'air.
OBS: en vol : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.