English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Operations (Air Forces))
emergency SAR mission [correct]; emergency search and rescue mission [correct]
CONT: By far, the greatest demand placed on SAR [search and rescue] forces by way of required skill and effort expended is in the performance of emergency SAR missions. The scope of these missions ranges from simple intercept and escort of distressed aircraft, to large-scale searches of thousands of square miles for missing aircraft, surface vehicles, or surface/sub-surface vessels.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Opérations (Forces aériennes))
mission SAR d’urgence [correct, feminine noun]; mission de recherche et de sauvetage d'urgence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De loin, la plus forte demande exercée sur les forces SAR [recherche et sauvetage] en matière d’aptitudes et d’efforts est sans contredit lors de l'exécution de missions SAR d’urgence. La portée de ces missions touche la simple interception et l'escorte d’aéronefs en détresse, ou encore les recherches à grande échelle sur des milliers de milles carrés d’aéronefs, de véhicules terrestres, d’embarcations de surface ou de sous-marins portés disparus.