English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Atmospheric Physics)
beyond visual line of sight [correct, standardized]; BVLOS [correct, standardized]
OBS: Further than can be perceived by direct visual contact, thereby requiring technological support.
OBS: beyond visual line of sight; BVLOS: designations standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Physique de l'atmosphère)
au-delà de la visibilité directe [correct, standardized]; BVLOS [correct, standardized]
OBS: Plus loin que perceptible par contact visuel direct, nécessitant ainsi un soutien technologique.
OBS: au-delà de la visibilité directe; BVLOS : désignations normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.