English (Tectonics; Various Metal Ores)
pinch-and-swell structure [correct]; pinch and swell structure
DEF: A structural condition common in pegmatites and veins of quartz in metamorphosed rocks.
CONT: Veins frequently pinch and swell out as they are followed up or down a stratigraphic sequence ... This pinch-and-swell structure can create difficulties during both exploration and mining.
CONT: ... with partial burial the evaporites usually dominated by salt, may develop pinch-and-swell structures and rolls ("salt anticlines") from tabular beds.
OBS: [In this type of structure,] the vein is pinched at frequent intervals, leaving expanded parts between.
OBS: pinch and swell structure: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
structure à boudins et étranglements [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] si l’enfouissement se poursuit, les évaporites originales formant des couches tabulaires surtout composées de sel peuvent se transformer en structures à boudins et étranglements et en rouleaux (anticlinaux salifères).
OBS: Un filon peut se resserrer jusqu'à avoir moins d’un centimètre d’épaisseur, et n’ apparaître ainsi, dans une galerie, que comme un simple fil(d’où le nom de «filon»), qu'on suit dans l'espoir qu'il se rouvrira plus loin.
OBS: structure à boudins et étranglements : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.