English (Library Operations; Types of Documentation (Library Science))
relegation [correct]
CONT: Relegation to closed access store ... In order to ensure that prime library space is best utilized to meet competing demands upon it, and that the open shelves provide timely access for users, lower demand materials will be relegated to closed access store.
French (Exploitation (Bibliothéconomie); Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
relégation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: D'autre part la relégation. C'est le fait de stocker les documents dans une réserve ou un magasin prévue à cet effet et en général non loin de la salle de libre accès. Cette solution vise tout particulièrement les documents, qui, bien que retirés du fonds, conservent néanmoins un intérêt, le plus souvent patrimonial, et qui peuvent être demandés à l'occasion.