English (Maneuvering of Ships)
ramming [correct]
DEF: [The attempt] to break ice by repeatedly driving the ship as far forward as possible, backing the ship out and repeating the process.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
éperonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tentative de briser la glace en poussant le navire en avant le plus loin possible à plusieurs reprises, en reculant et en répétant la manœuvre.