English (Scientific Research Equipment; Marine Biology)
bio-collector [correct]
CONT: Passive, vessel-deployed bio-collectors have been developed and used as a tool for assessing patterns of post-larval settlement of lobster ... These bio-collectors were made with 10-gauge vinyl-coated wire (38 mm mesh) filled with rocks to mimic lobster habitat. Their dimensions were 61.0 cm x 91.5 cm x 15.0 cm in height, for a surface area of 0.55 m². The inside of the bio-collector was lined with 2 mm rugged plastic mesh ... to retain lobsters, crabs and other small organisms during retrieval.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Biologie marine)
biocollecteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les biocollecteurs imitent le fond marin idéal pour les bébés homards. Lorsque les larves muent, les petits homards quittent la surface et cherchent un endroit approprié pour se fixer au fond marin. S’ ils trouvent du sable ou un sol qui n’ est pas de leur goût, ils remontent et essaient plus loin. [Les] biocollecteurs [sont placés] dans des endroits où le fond marin est propice à abriter des petits homards. Lorsqu'ils descendent au fond, ils se déposent sur les biocollecteurs.