English (Games and Competitions (Sports))
caber toss [correct]
CONT: In the caber toss, a full length log, usually made of Scots pine, is stood upright and lifted by the competitor using both hands under the bottom of the caber to rest against their body. The competitor then runs forward, building momentum, before tossing the caber into the air so that it turns end over end with the upper end landing before the end originally held by the competitor follows through and hits the ground.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
lancer de tronc d'arbre [correct, masculine noun]; caber [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le caber est un événement sportif traditionnel écossais qui consiste à lancer un tronc d’arbre ou une poutre de plus de 4 mètres de long. Contrairement à une croyance répandue, le but n’ est pas de lancer le tronc le plus loin possible, mais de lui faire faire un demi-tour complet : lors d’un lancer parfait, l'extrémité qui était au sommet touche le sol avec un angle de 90°.