English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
extension ram [correct]
CONT: Extension rams are designed primarily for straight pushing operations, although they are effective at pulling as well. These tools are especially useful when it is necessary to push objects farther than the maximum opening distance of the hydraulic spreaders.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
bélier écarteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les béliers écarteurs sont principalement conçus pour exercer une poussée rectiligne, cependant, ils sont également efficaces pour la traction. Ils sont particulièrement utiles pour pousser des objets plus loin que la distance d’ouverture maximale des écarteurs hydrauliques.