English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
convertible into common shares [correct]
CONT: Convertible securities, which can be debt or preferred stock, are convertible into common shares at a specific stock price known as the conversion price or strike price or exercise price.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
convertible en actions ordinaires [correct]
CONT: Mais même en temps normal, les actions ordinaires recèlent une plus-value potentielle de loin plus élevée que les actions privilégiées, sauf lorsque celles-ci sont convertibles en actions ordinaires.