English (Cognitive Psychology)
conscious cognition [correct]
CONT: Conscious cognition refers to the way a student processes the information presented by a given display (e.g. rehearsal, repetition, exemplifying).
CONT: ... these two lines of research suggest that executive control mechanisms interact with unconscious information processing in several ways and are thus not exclusive to the domain of conscious cognition ...
French (Psychologie cognitive)
cognition consciente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'on commence ainsi à comprendre les opérations mentales les plus automatiques, l'un des défis de la psychologie reste d’élucider les mécanismes de leur contrôle conscient. Loin de constituer le dernier refuge de la subjectivité, la cognition consciente suit également des lois psychologiques universelles.