English (Philosophy (General))
alternative philosophy [correct, noun]
CONT: When combined, "alternative philosophies" refers to systems of thought or worldviews that exist as options distinct from mainstream or conventional philosophies. The phrase began to gain wider use, especially in the 20th century, as interest in non-mainstream, non-traditional, or counter-cultural ideas and belief systems increased in response to rapid social and intellectual changes. Thus, the etymology of the phrase reflects a joining of the idea of choice or otherness ("alternative") with the pursuit of wisdom and understanding ("philosophies") to describe a category of thought that stands apart from dominant paradigms.
French (Philosophie (Généralités))
philosophie alternative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La philosophie alternative désigne un ensemble de concepts et de théories qui se distinguent de la philosophie traditionnelle, souvent par leurs approches plus innovantes et quelque peu provocatrices. Les origines de cette philosophie peuvent être retracées au XVIIIe siècle lors de l'essor des idées progressistes, bien que ses racines plongent plus loin dans des réflexions anciennes. Ce courant a vu de nombreuses évolutions, embrassant des paradigmes qui défient les structures classiques établies.