English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
clino environment [correct]
OBS: In 1951 John L. Rich was the first to propose that the depositional settings of sediment accumulation on the shelf, slope, and bottom be (1) unda for shallow water overlying the shelf, (2) clino for the deeper water overlying the slope, and (3) fondo for the deepest water covering the bottom of the basin (Friedman (2001). Rich suggested the terms (1) undaform for any surface underlying an unda environment; (2) clinoform for any surface underlying a clino environment; (3) fondoform for any surface underlying a fondo environment. ... Following this approach Mitchum (1977) proposed that clinoform surface be used for the sloping depositional surface that is commonly associated with strata prograding into deep water.
OBS: Rich chose three Greek words as general ones for the three critical environments. These are (1) unda for the shallow water overlying the shelf, (2) clino for the deeper water overlying the slope, and (3) fondo for the deepest water covering the bottom of the basin.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
milieu clino [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: C'est une région à accumulation maxima du matériel qui se trouve en excès sur la plate-forme. [...] on admet que les gros sédiments se déplacent jusque près de la bordure de la plate-forme. Le matériel fin migre plus loin. Ce milieu est nommé «clino» [...]
OBS: clino : Qualifie, dans l’étude des mécanismes de sédimentation littorale, deltaïques ou lacustres, le milieu de progradation.