English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
foreseeable plaintiff [correct]
DEF: (A person who) belongs to the class of persons who were within the foreseeable range of risk.
CONT: The courts have not been unduly strict with regard to the persons who are entitled to claim for negligence. For example, as will be seen below, rescuers are considered to be foreseeable plaintiffs, despite the fact that they are often not really within the realm of prevision.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
victime prévisible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Les tribunaux n’ ont pas limité très strictement les personnes pouvant exercer un recours pour négligence. à titre d’exemple, comme nous le verrons plus loin, le sauveteur est considéré comme une victime prévisible, malgré que, dans bien des cas, il ne fut pas vraiment possible de prévoir qu'un préjudice pouvait lui être causé.
OBS: victime prévisible : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).