English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Air Navigation Aids)
mandatory instruction sign [correct]
CONT: Mandatory instruction signs are used to identify mandatory holding positions where pilots must receive further ATC [air traffic control] clearance to proceed. At uncontrolled aerodromes, pilots are required to hold at points marked by these signs until they have ascertained that there is no air traffic conflict. Mandatory instruction signs have white letters, numbers or symbols against a red background.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Aides à la navigation aérienne)
panneau d’instructions obligatoires [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce type de panneau sert à indiquer les points où les aéronefs doivent attendre obligatoirement d’être autorisés par l'ATC [contrôle du trafic aérien] à aller plus loin. Aux aérodromes non contrôlés, ce type de panneau indique les points où les pilotes sont tenus d’attendrejusqu'à ce qu'ils soient certains qu'ils ne causeront pas de conflit de circulation aérienne. Les panneaux d’instructions obligatoires portent des inscriptions en blanc sur fond rouge.