English (Archaeology)
water induction dredge [correct]; water dredge [correct]; hydraulic dredge [correct]
CONT: The water- or induction dredge is similar to the airlift except that it operates more or less horizontally, and it is water rather than air that is pumped in at the mouth. ... The water dredge can have a flexible tube attached to the suction end to reach difficult places and increase mobility ...
French (Archéologie)
suceuse hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]; suceuse à eau [correct, feminine noun]; drague hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour évacuer les déblais, le mieux, et de loin, est d’employer un type ou un autre d’aspirateur dans lequel on introduit les déblais et qui les transporte directement jusqu'à la décharge. Le dispositif le plus simple est la suceuse hydraulique dont le fonctionnement technique est expliqué par la figure 5.