English (Wood Sawing; Wood Drying; Rough Carpentry; Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries))
crook [correct, noun]; side-bend [correct]
CONT: The high temperature and humidity will help soften the lignin between the wood fibers and thus reduce the stresses caused by shrinkage that in turn produce crook and twist and other forms of warp.
CONT: Lumber cut off-center from the pith (core) of the log will naturally have stress which results in crook or side-bend in many species, especially hardwoods.
French (Sciage du bois; Séchage du bois; Charpenterie; Menuiserie (Industr. du bois))
déjettement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déviation latérale d’une ligne droite tirée d’une extrémité à l’autre d’une pièce de bois.
CONT: Le déjettement est de loin le défaut de séchage le plus commun qui entraîne le déclassement des sciages de résineux de dimension.