English (Mathematics; Astronomy)
semi-major axis [correct]
DEF: The longest radius of an ellipse.
OBS: It is measured from the center of the ellipse.
French (Mathématiques; Astronomie)
demi-grand axe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rayon le plus long d’une ellipse.
OBS: On mesure le demi-grand axe à partir du centre de l’ellipse.