English (General Vocabulary)
secular [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to the passage of time.
CONT: Inconstant catchability is perhaps the greatest potential source of error in applying methods of estimation based on secular change in catch per unit of effort.
French (Vocabulaire général)
séculaire [correct]
DEF: Se rapportant au passage du temps.
CONT: Un potentiel de capture irrégulier est certes la plus grande source de perturbation d’une méthode d’estimation où la variation de la capture par unité d’effort est censée être à très long terme ou séculaire.