English (Ship and Boat Parts)
shimbeck [correct]
CONT: A whale-boat is a boat between thirty and forty feet long, made of plates of sheet-iron fastened together by rivets. It is generally sheltered in the centre by a roofing of mats, arranged archwise and forming a kind of tunnel; this is the shimbeck ...
French (Parties des bateaux)
shimbeck [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toit couvrant de la baleinière.
CONT: La baleinière est une barque de 9 à 12 mètres de long, composée de plaques de tôle reliées entre elles par des boulons. Le milieu de la baleinière est le plus souvent protégé par une toiture de nattes, qui se recourbe en cintre et forme tunnel; c'est le shimbeck [...]