English (Pollutants)
non-threshold toxicant [correct]; non-threshold toxic substance [correct, less frequent]
DEF: … a substance for which there is considered to be some probability of harm for critical effects at any level of exposure.
CONT: The primary long-term air quality management goal for non-threshold toxicants like benzene is to reduce exposure to the extent possible and practicable, thereby reducing the risk of the adverse effects of this pollutant on human health.
CONT: Given the fact that lead is considered as a non-threshold toxic substance for neurotoxic effects and given the specific vulnerability of children, exposure to this substance should be avoided as much as possible. Indeed, it can result in the damage of their central nervous system, thus adversely impacting their development.
French (Agents de pollution)
substance toxique sans seuil de toxicité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: … substance susceptible de comporter des risques d’effets critiques quel que soit le degré d’exposition.
CONT: À long terme, le premier objectif de gestion de la qualité de l'air pour une substance toxique sans seuil de toxicité comme le benzène est de réduire l'exposition le plus possible, de façon à réduire le risque que ce polluant ait des effets néfastes sur la santé humaine.