English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
cathine [correct]
CONT: If many of the mood alterations induced by khat resemble those produced by amphetamine, it is not by chance. The active ingredient, cathinone, has the same basic configuration as amphetamine ... A second active component, cathine, is much less active because its lipid solubility is much lower than that of cathinone. During storage and transport, cathinone is rapidly converted to cathine, and the result is a considerable loss of potency.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Drogues et toxicomanie)
cathine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La feuille de khat contient [...] trois alcaloïdes principaux : la cathinone, la cathine et la noréphédrine. [...] La cathinone et la cathine sont responsables des principaux effets psychoactifs recherchés. La cathinone est plus puissante, mais labile et instable. Elle se transforme rapidement en cathine, dix fois moins active, et en noréphédrine.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Drogas y toxicomanía)
catina [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Alcaloide psicotrópico que es principio activo del qat.
OBS: Molécula psicoestimulante, derivada de la fenetilamina, y emparentada química y funcionalmente con las anfetaminas.