English (Social Problems; Environment)
environmental racism [correct]
CONT: Environmental racism refers to how minority group neighborhoods — populated primarily by people of color and members of low-socioeconomic backgrounds — are burdened with disproportionate numbers of hazards including toxic waste facilities, garbage dumps, and other sources of environmental pollution and foul odors that lower the quality of life. This can lead to different diseases and cancers. Because of this, as the fight with climate change worsens, minority communities will be disproportionally affected.
OBS: Environmental racism refers to the disproportionate burden of environmental hazards placed on racialized individuals, groups and communities due to environmental policies, laws and decisions.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Environnement)
racisme environnemental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le racisme environnemental se produit lorsque des quartiers, des villages ou des réserves peuplés par des minorités racisées sont situés plus proche d’usines ou de lieux polluants, ce qui fait qu'ils ont une moins bonne qualité d’air que d’autres groupes de la société [...]
OBS: Le racisme environnemental fait référence à l’importance disproportionnée du fardeau lié aux aléas environnementaux imposé aux personnes, aux groupes et aux communautés racisés, qui est engendré par les politiques, les lois et les décisions en matière d’environnement.
Spanish (Problemas sociales; Medio ambiente)
racismo ambiental [correct, masculine noun]; racismo medioambiental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El racismo ambiental o racismo medioambiental [...] se aplica a [la forma en que las] minorías étnicas están sometidas a una exposición a contaminantes desproporcionada o [en que] se les deniega el acceso a ciertos recursos naturales, como aire limpio, agua potable y otros beneficios ecológicos.