English (Maple-Sugar Industry; Maple Syrup Production)
intermixing [correct, noun]
CONT: This evaporator consists of several units connected in series with the partly evaporated sap moving successfully to the next evaporator by means of a float control to prevent intermixing of concentrated sap with less concentrated sap.
French (Industrie de l'érable; Acériculture)
mélange [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de se mêler, en parlant de la sève plus ou moins concentrée qui passe d’une bassine à l'autre dans un évaporateur.