English (Scientific Research Equipment; Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
flight tube [correct, noun]
CONT: Acceleration of ions to a constant energy for TOFMS [time-of-flight mass spectrometry] is achieved by [the] application of an electrostatic field over a known distance (from an ion's initial position to the exit of the acceleration region). By this method, all ions starting from that point, regardless of m/z [mass-to-charge ratio], are sent into the mass-separation region (the flight tube) with the same nominal boost in energy.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Physique; Chimie analytique)
tube de vol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Dans un analyseur à temps de vol, la] charge de l'ion et la tension d’accélération étant constantes, la vitesse d’un ion est d’autant plus grande que sa masse est faible; les ions les moins lourds arrivent les premiers au détecteur situé à l'extrémité du tube de vol.