English (Penal Law; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
separation instigated violence [correct, noun]
CONT: Unlike perpetrators of coercive controlling violence, men and women perpetrating separation instigated violence are more likely to acknowledge their violence rather than use denial and are often embarrassed and ashamed of their behaviors. Some have been caring, involved parents during the marital relationship, with good parent-child relationships. Their partners (and often the children) are stunned and frightened by the unaccustomed violence ...
French (Droit pénal; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
violence provoquée par la séparation [correct, feminine noun]; violence post-séparation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] violence provoquée par la séparation – elle survient généralement au moment de la séparation; elle se caractérise par un petit nombre d’incidents, qui peuvent être plus ou moins graves.