English (Communication and Information Management; Communication (Public Relations))
talking point [correct]
DEF: A position or planned series of remarks on an issue or an aspect of an issue, especially when used to help guide a person's discourse in public and in the media.
OBS: talking point: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Communications (Relations publiques))
élément de langage [correct, masculine noun]; EDL [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les «éléments de langage» désignent des formulations plus ou moins élaborées, préparées en vue de leur réemploi, et mises à la disposition d’acteurs sociaux appelés à s’exprimer dans l'espace public et singulièrement auprès des médias(interviews, conférences de presse, émissions de plateau…).
OBS: élément de langage : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.