English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
principal climatological station [correct, noun]; principal station [correct, noun]
DEF: [A] station where hourly readings are taken, or where observations are made at least three times daily along with hourly tabulation from autographic records.
OBS: Observations at least include temperature and precipitation; other climatological elements being observed include wind direction and speed; cloud amount; type of cloud; height of cloud base; visibility; humidity; atmospheric pressure; snow cover; sunshine duration and/or solar radiation; soil temperature.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
station climatologique principale [correct, feminine noun]; station principale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Station [...] où l'on procède à des relevés horaires, ou à laquelle des observations sont faites au moins trois fois par jour en plus des relevés horaires établis à partir de données enregistrées automatiquement.
OBS: Les observations portent au moins sur la température et les précipitations; les autres éléments climatiques observés comprennent la direction et la vitesse du vent, la quantité de nuages, le type de nuages, la hauteur de la base des nuages, la visibilité, l’humidité, la pression atmosphérique, la couverture neigeuse, la durée d’ensoleillement et/ou le rayonnement solaire et la température du sol.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
estación climatológica principal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estación [...] en la que se hacen lecturas horarias, u observaciones, por lo menos tres veces por día, además de las lecturas horarias efectuadas según datos registrados automáticamente.