English (Electrochemistry)
more noble [correct]; less reactive [correct]; less negative
CONT: A qualitative and quantitative study of sodium-aluminum equilibria in cryolite-alumina melts was undertaken to shed more light on the cathode reactions in the aluminum cell. Measurements were made in alumina crucibles from 940° to 1010°C. Lead was used as an auxiliary sodium "sink." Results show that, while aluminum is more noble than sodium, their deposition potentials are not far apart ...
CONT: ... Hydrogen is attracted to the cathode because it is less reactive than sodium ...
OBS: Both German ("edler") and English expressions are given in the comparative because the German "edel" is always relative to something else. [Ref: McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology, vol. 4, 1977, p. 529.]
French (Électrochimie)
plus noble [correct]; moins réactif [correct]
CONT: Lithium : Moins réactif que le sodium. Réagit violemment lorsqu’il est réduit en poudre ou lorsqu’il est placé dans l’eau chaude.
CONT: Les propriétés chimiques du cadmium sont semblables à celles du zinc. L'ion cadmium est déplacé par le zinc métallique en solution : il est donc plus noble que le zinc.