English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
noble metal [correct, standardized]; precious metal [correct, see observation]
DEF: A metal with a high positive electrode potential as compared with that of the normal hydrogen electrode. A metal is called nobler than another if it can be displaced from its solution by the latter.
OBS: Examples: copper is nobler than zinc, and gold is nobler than copper or zinc.
OBS: In order to avoid any confusion concerning the sign of electrode potentials, the words "noble" and "base" are often preferred because they are unambiguous. For practical electroplating purposes, "noble metal" is often used as a synonym for "precious metal". In general, a nobler metal provides a better resistance to corrosion and chemical attack than a less noble metal. Nevertheless, it is frequently impossible - owing to several intervening effects, such as the formation of surface oxide layers - to predict the behaviour of a metal against corrosion on the strength of electrode potential alone.
OBS: noble metal: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
métal noble [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; métal précieux [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Métal ayant un potentiel d’électrode positif élevé par rapport à l'électrode normale à hydrogène. Un métal est dit plus noble qu'un autre s’il peut être déplacé de sa solution par ce dernier.
OBS: Exemples : le cuivre est plus noble que le zinc; I’or est plus noble que le cuivre ou le zinc.
OBS: Afin d’éviter toute confusion relative au signe des potentiels d’électrodes, les qualificatifs «noble» et «commun» sont souvent utilisés parce qu'ils ne sont pas ambigus. En pratique, «métal noble» est souvent utilisé comme synonyme de «métal précieux». En général, un métal plus noble présente une résistance plus élevée à la corrosion et à l'attaque chimique qu'un métal moins noble. Néanmoins, par suite de l'intervention de divers facteurs tels que, par exemple, la formation de couches superficielles d’oxydes, il est souvent impossible de prévoir le comportement d’un métal envers la corrosion uniquement sur la base de son potentiel d’électrode.
OBS: métal noble : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.