English (Statistical Surveys; Criminology)
previous victimization [correct]
CONT: Previous Victimization. Researchers have found that some people become victimized again and again throughout their lives ... The relationships between trauma incidents are quite complex: new victimization interferes with the person's ability to cope with past trauma; and previous victimization affects how he or she will cope with the new trauma. In effect, the repeated victimizations interrupt the person's normal healing process, especially if the revictimization occurs in a relatively short period after initial victimization ...
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Criminologie)
victimisation antérieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Victimisation antérieure. Des chercheurs ont constaté que certaines personnes sont victimes d’actes criminels à répétition durant toute leur vie [...] Les relations entre les traumatismes sont très complexes : la revictimisation empêche la victime de bien se rétablir après un traumatisme précédent. De plus, la victimisation antérieure a une influence sur la manière dont la victime s’adapte au nouveau traumatisme. En fait, la victimisation répétée interrompt le processus normal de rétablissement de l'individu, surtout si la revictimisation se produit peu de temps après le premier incident [...]