English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Milling and Cereal Industries)
air classification [correct]
DEF: A process which uses air currents in combination with centrifugal force to effect the separation of flour particles into different ranges according to size and density.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Techniques industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
turboséparation [correct, feminine noun]; turbo-séparation [correct, feminine noun]; classification par air [correct, feminine noun]; fractionnement par air [correct, masculine noun]; classement pneumatique [masculine noun]
CONT: Farines fractionnées par air, ou farines à turbo-séparation. Par ce nouveau procédé, [...], on arrive ainsi théoriquement à avoir des fractions à pourcentages protéiques variables, de 2, 5 à 22 %, les unes étant plus protéiques, les autres plus amidonneuses.
OBS: classement pneumatique : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Procesos y técnicas industriales; Molinería y cereales)
turboseparación [feminine noun]