English (Collaborative and Social Communications)
social referral
CONT: One ROI [return on investment] measurement that's been gaining traction is click-throughs, or "social referrals." In other words, if you put out a tweet or Facebook post about a new program, are people actually clicking the hyperlink to find out more information on the program, or to apply?
French (Communications collaboratives et sociales)
recommandation sociale [feminine noun]
CONT: L'une des façons qui gagne en popularité de mesurer la rentabilité est le «clic publicitaire» ou «recommandation sociale». Autrement dit, si vous envoyez un [gazouillis] ou un message Facebook pour parler d’un nouveau programme, est-ce que les internautes vont cliquer sur l'hyperlien pour obtenir plus de renseignements sur le programme ou pour s’y inscrire?