English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
sliver guide [correct]
CONT: Conventional sliver guides in front of the drafting unit are often wrongly adjusted. The most frequent fault is noncentral guidance of the sliver. The new ... sliver guide is said to guarantee central guidance of the sliver at all times ...
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
guide-ruban [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien souvent, les guide-rubans conventionnels en amont du train d’étirage sont mal réglés. L'erreur la plus fréquente est un guidage excentré des rubans. Le nouveau guide-ruban [...] garantit en permanence un guidage centré des rubans [...]