English (Military Strategy)
grand strategy [correct]
DEF: The art of applying the whole power of a nation (or a coalition of nations) in the most effective manner towards attaining the aim.
OBS: It ... includes the use of diplomacy, economic pressure, arrangements with allies, the mobilization of industry and the distribution of manpower, as well as the employment of the three fighting services in combination. The term is conveniently used in connection with planning affecting operations in more than one theatre.
French (Stratégie militaire)
stratégie totale [correct, feminine noun]; grande stratégie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Art d’utiliser le plus efficacement possible la puissance totale d’une nation (ou d’un groupe de nations) en vue d’atteindre un objectif.
OBS: À cette fin, on a recours à plusieurs moyens; diplomatie, pressions économiques, accords avec les alliés, mobilisation de l'industrie, répartition de la main-d’œuvre et emploi des trois forces combattantes combinées. Ce terme est utilisé plus particulièrement lorsqu'on prévoit effectuer des opérations sur plusieurs théâtres.
Spanish (Estrategia militar)
gran estrategia [feminine noun]