English (Neuroses; Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology)
sociopathy [correct]
CONT: Sociopathy [is] likely the product of childhood trauma and physical/emotional abuse. Because sociopathy appears to be learned rather than innate, sociopaths are capable of empathy in certain limited circumstances but not in others, and with a few individuals but not others.
French (Névroses; Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique)
sociopathie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme par lequel certains auteurs désignent plus particulièrement, parmi les personnalités antisociales, celles qui peuvent s’intégrer à un groupe en respectant ses règles(mafia, "milieu", etc.).