English (The Press (News and Journalism))
classified advertisement [correct]; classified ad [correct]; classified [correct]; small ad [correct]; want ad [correct]
DEF: Textual advertisements appearing in newspapers and in some magazines in a separate section devoted to that type of advertising, and grouped according to specific headings or classifications.
OBS: classified advertisement; classified ad; classified; small ad; want ad: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Presse écrite)
petite annonce [correct, feminine noun]; P.A. [correct, feminine noun]; annonce classée [correct, feminine noun]; petite annonce classée [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]; P.A.C. [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]; P.A.C.
DEF: Communiqué inséré par un particulier, dans un organe de presse pour faire connaître une offre ou une demande.
CONT: En ce mois de septembre, les annonces de type une pièce sont particulièrement nombreuses, d’autant plus que le marché des P. A. a pratiquement triplé [...]
OBS: petite annonce; annonce classée; petite annonce classée : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.