English (Construction Tools; Finish Carpentry)
plunge base router [correct]; plunge router [correct]
CONT: Plunge routers move up and down on the base, which has spring-loaded arms on either side that allow the user to manually "plunge" the cutting bit down into the material from above ... This is necessary when ... working on the top of a board (as opposed to the edge), for applications such as fluting, dados and mortices, grooves and rebates, insets, etc. However, plunge base routers can be used for edge work just as well (such as profiling edges with a round-over bit).
French (Outils (Construction); Menuiserie)
toupie à base plongeante [correct, feminine noun]; toupie plongeante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la toupie fixe est particulièrement efficace pour les travaux à caractère esthétique, alors que la toupie plongeante se démarque lors d’opérations plus techniques.
Spanish (Herramientas (Construcción); Carpintería)
desfondadora con eje inclinable [correct, feminine noun]