English (Animal Husbandry)
lactation peak [correct]
CONT: Starting from the end of gestation there is a phase of rapid cellular activation, followed by cellular regression (cellular remodelling), at varying rates, that ends with the cessation of lactation or dry-off ... All of these physiological mechanisms result in a typical pattern of milk yield over time ..., characterized by an initial phase of increasing production which reaches a maximum (lactation peak) and then declines more or less rapidly until dry-off.
French (Élevage des animaux)
pic de lactation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien surveiller les vaches du vêlage au pic de lactation et plus particulièrement à partir de la 3e semaine vu leurs besoins élevés.