English (Morphology and General Physiology; Plant Diseases; Culture of Fruit Trees)
cork spot [correct]
CONT: Apple cork spot, bitter pit and Jonathan spot are physiological disorders that can affect apple quality and reduce visual appeal. Fruit growers sometimes confuse these disorders with damage resulting from insects or pathological diseases, particularly those involving fungus infections or hail injury. ... Although apples affected with these disorders are edible, the unattractive external appearance often arouses consumer concern and reduces salability of fruit.
OBS: Occurrence of cork spot and bitter pit appears to be related to reduced calcium availability in the developing fruit.
OBS: cork spot: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Maladies des plantes; Arboriculture fruitière)
tache liégeuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le tissu sujet à la tache liégeuse est pauvre en calcium ou présente un ratio K/Ca élevé, respire plus activement et produit plus d’éthylène que le tissu sain, et la peau contient plus d’acide chlorogénique que pour un fruit normal.
OBS: tache liégeuse : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Enfermedades de las plantas; Fruticultura)
mancha corchosa [correct, feminine noun]