English (Astronomy; Planets; The Moon (Astronomy))
KREEP [correct]; nonmare basalt [correct]
OBS: An acronym for a basaltic lunar rock type first found in Apollo 12 fines and breccias and characterized by unusually high contents of potassium (K), rare-earth elements (REE), phosphorus (P), and other trace elements in comparison to other lunar rock types. The material, which is found in a variety of crystalline and glassy (shock-melted?) rock types, is distinctly different from the iron-rich mare basalts. The term "nonmare basalt" is equivalent.
French (Astronomie; Planètes; Lune (Astronomie))
Krîp [correct]
OBS: On trouve encore dans les Terras, notamment à l'état de fragments dans les brèches, des basaltes franchement différents, plus riches en potassium K, en éléments des terres rares("rare earth elements REE") et enfin en phosphore P, d’où le nom de Krîp(anglais : KREEP). Le Krîp, assez pauvre en alumine(16 à 18%) est riche en fer et magnésium, et très radioactif. Sa composition laisse à penser qu'il a cristallisé plus tard, vers la fin de la consolidation du magma.