English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
mixture strength
OBS: one [of the two valves] controlled the opening of the pipe leading to the engine (...) the other regulating an extra air inlet and so providing a means of adjusting the --.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
dosage
OBS: en vue d’obtenir le mélange de puissance maximum(...) on pourrait adopter un gicleur plus gros(...) mais le dosage resterait toujours pauvre